Share
October 22 • 03:16 PM
Email/Username:
Password:

McKee earns spot on All-State football lineup



shadow
shadow
December 01, 2010
CAPAC — Capac's Dave McKee, a 5-8 and 170-pound junior cornerback, was named to the honorable mention portion of the Associate Press Division 5-6 All-State football squad which was announced recently.

This fall McKee wound up with 49 total tackles, including 29 of the unassisted variety.

In addition to those numbers, McKee notched six interceptions and broke up two pass plays.

Capac wrapped up the 2010 campaign as owners of a 6-4 mark. The Chiefs also posted a 6-1 Blue Water Area Conference showing, good enough for a share of the league championship with Almont and Cros-Lex.

S_mckeehead
shadow
McKee
McKee is joined on the Associated Press Division 5-6 All-State squad by:

Player of the Year- Willie Snead IV, Muskegon Heights.

Quarterbacks- Alex Niznak, Ithaca; and Willie Snead IV, Muskegon Heights; Running backs- James Hartley, Birch Run; Michael Cremeans, Jackson Lumen Christi; Noah Reyhl, Suttons Bay; and Ben Bregg, Hopkins.

Receivers- Steve Enos, Grayling; Kyle Bryson, Leslie; and Anthony Root, Montague.

Linemen- Reggie Vanhook, Flint Beecher; Dylan Neff, Manchester; Brenden Cook, Muskegon Oakridge; William Meadows, Ypsilanti Willow Run; Patrick McCarthy, Grand Rapids West Catholic; and Tyler VanderSyde, Hopkins.

Linebackers- Zane Brugger, Byron; Paul Kuoppala, Iron Mountain; Aiden Keilty, Suttons Bay; and Tyler Havens, Morley-Stanwood.

Defensive backs- Valdez Showers, Madison Heights Madison; Jamie Potts, Muskegon Oakridge; and Mike Pannone, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central.

All-Purpose- Elliott Clark, Glen Lake.

Kicker- Mitch Bredberg, Grand Rapids West Catholic.

Coach of the Year- Rex Weaver, Hopkins.

Special Mention (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 11-member panel):

Running backs- Justin Pettenger, Freeland; Kyle Tikkanen, Calumet; Shawn Tucker, Constantine; and Derek Sentieri, Elk Rapids.

Receivers- Erik Hines, Menominee; Cole Walderzak, Standish-Sterling; and Brandon Shank, Farwell.

Linemen- CJ Lingis, Menominee; Frank Clark, Hemlock; and Cody Gorman, Clawson.

Linebackers- Isaac Bjorn, Calumet; Markis Walker, Flint Beecher; Mark Ward, Michigan Center; Devonte Snyder, Madison Heights Madison; and Dallas Hartsell, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard.

Defensive backs- Mitch Kirk, Lake Fenton; Danny Pittman, Grand Rapids West Catholic; and Brandon Shank, Farwell.

All-Purpose- David Brown, Ithaca.

Coach- Clark Huntley, Morley-Stanwood.

Honorable mention- (nominees receiving one of no votes from the 11-member panel):

Quarterbacks- Bryan Kuntz, Buchanan; Kyle Dinkins, Ecorse; Travis Cockerill, Montague; Daniel Bolster, Dundee; Hayden Craig, Clinton; Nate Bossory, Manchester; Wes Leonard, Fennville; and Carl Roscoe, Wyoming Kelloggsville.

Running backs- Jared Briguglio, Swan Valley; Tyler Larson, St. Charles; James Henderson, Midland Bullock Creek; Travis Smith, Clare; Shayne Carlson, Hartford; Zak Bielicki, Lutheran North; Chris Versailles, Burton Bendle; Deshaun Phillips, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy; Tyler Hanks, Morley-Stanwood; Chris Maye, Union City; and Josh VanderWilde, Grand Rapids Northpointe Christian.

Receivers- Deontae Hudson, Muskegon Heights; Nate Dreselinski, Clinton; Josh Blades, Manchester; Jake Hovingh, Allendale; and Brandon Tucker, Sandusky.

Linemen- Stephen Coble, Edwardsburg; Dustan Craig, Buchanan; Griffin Dean, Grayling; Cameron Hobbs, Sanford-Meridian; Tyler Croton, Kingsley; Ryan Armstrong, Leslie; Jake Baumgartner, Perry; John Rock, Portland; Cody James, Olivet; Dominic Busen, Stockbridge; Lucas Hagen, Reese; and Conor Cocking, Elk Rapids.

Linebackers- Jacob Fallon, Saginaw Nouvel; Nick Huckabay, Montrose; Ron Fancher, Constantine; Anthony Watkins, Ecorse; Mike Nicolas, Grant; and Justin Kruithoff, Kent City.

Defensive backs- Denell Carithers, Ecorse; and Luke Capen, Ithaca.

All-Purpose- Danny Larkins, Madison Heights Madison; and Dan Vear, Hillsdale.

Kickers- Brent Speer, Marlette; Cody Lehman, Clawson; Ryan Jenkins, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard; and Juan Perez, Hartford.

Punter- Michael Augustine, Jackson Lumen Christi.

Coaches- Terry Hessbrook, Ithaca; Pat Collins, Montague; Tim Schipper, Fennville; Joe Trudeau, Suttons Bay; Ed Schindler, Elk Rapids; Scott Barnhart, Farwell; and Bruce Bendix, Hemlock.

Kevin Kissane has been covering high school sports for the Tri-City Times since 1985. When not standing on a field or court with his camera and notepad, he enjoys golf, travel and family. Kevin is a 1980 graduate of Capac High School, and is also a grad of St. Clair Community College and earned a degree in journalism from Central Michigan University.
Castle Creek
10 - 22 - 17
03:16
Site Search


October
arrow
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
IC Chamber
IC DDA
Almont DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times