Share
October 22 • 03:20 PM
Email/Username:
Password:

All-Area girls' cross country team named



S_girlstrack
shadow
Scotti Langley, of Almont, picks up the pace during a meet this fall. Langley registered a Tri-City best 20:13 clocking during the 2010 campaign. photo by Kevin Kissane.
November 17, 2010
TRI-CITY AREA — With an average time of 21 minutes 42 seconds, the 2010 edition of the Tri-City Times All-Area girls' cross country squad, is a lineup most any coach would be glad to send to the starting-line.

Here is a rundown on who made the team and the credentials they amassed en route:

Scotti Langley, Almont.

Langley furnished a 20:13 clocking, paving the way to a seventh Saturday, October 23 at the Caro-based Thumb Area Championships.

shadow
shadow
The senior pulled up second at the Brown City Invitational; took thirds at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Wolcott Farms and a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; obtained a fourth at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School; registered a sixth at the Capac Invitational; generated a seventh at the Caro-based Thumb Area Championships; notched an eighth at the Foxes and Hounds Meet hosted by Almont High School; supplied a ninth at the Marysville Invitational; collected a 12th at the Marine City Invitational; provided a 15th at a Goodells County Park-based Division 3 regional; wound up 16th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; contributed a 23rd at the Algonac Invitational; and crossed the finish-line 112th at the Brooklyn-based Division 3 state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway.

Langley finished her first full year on Almont's squad as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team pick.

Carlie Lawrence, Almont.

Lawrence registered a 21:14 time en route to a 22nd at the Harbor Beach Invitational on Saturday, October 2.

The junior wound up sixth at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; claimed sevenths at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Meet and at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Goodells County Park; raced to eighths at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School and the Capac Invitational; collected a 10th at the Brown City Invitational; garnered an 11th at a Wolcott Farms-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; registered a 19th at the Marine City Invitational; supplied 20ths at the Caro-based Thumb Area Championships and at a Division 3 regional hosted by Goodells County Park; contributed a 22nd at the Harbor Beach Invitational; furnished a 26th at the Algonac Invitational; plus tacked on a 29th at the Marysville Invitational.

Lawrence, a third-year runner on Almont's squad, completed the season as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team selection.

Kaitlin Miller, Capac.

Miller logged a 21:44 clocking, paving the way to a 28th Saturday, October 23 at the Caro-based Thumb Area Championships.

The junior, a third-year runner on Capac's squad, collected a 17th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School; supplied a 20th at the Capac Invitational; obtained a 27th at a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; pulled 28th at the Caro-based Thumb Area Championships; furnished a 34th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Wolcott Farms; generated a 37th during a Division 3 regional at Goodells County Park; claimed a 42nd at the Brown City Invitational; took 48th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; wound up 49th at the Foxes and Hounds Meet hosted by Almont High School; garnered a 56th at the Algonac Invitational; plus added a 58th at the Marine City Invitational.

Jaclyn Van Dyk,

Imlay City.

Van Dyk registered a 21:46 time en route 30th at the Caro-based Thumb Area Championships on Saturday, October 23.

The junior, a first-year runner on Almont's squad, generated a 10th at the Marlette Invitational; pulled up 16th at a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; claimed an 18th at the Capac Invitational; supplied a 19th at the Brown City Invitational; furnished 21sts at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School and at a Wolcott Farms-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; crossed the finish-line 28th at the Marysville Invitational; generated a 30th at the Caro-based Thumb Area Championships; raced to a 42nd at the Foxes and Hounds Meet hosted by Almont High School; collected a 44th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; plus tacked on a 52nd at a Goodells

County Park-based Division 2 regional.

Morgan Lee, Imlay City.

Lee posted a 21:54 clocking, paving the way to a 44th Saturday, October 30 at a Division 2 regional hosted by Goodells County Park.

The junior, a first-year runner on Imlay City's squad, took 11th at the Marlette Invitational; furnished a 14th at the Brown City Invitational; registered a 15th at the Capac Invitational; pulled up 22nd at a Wolcott Farms-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; supplied a 23rd at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School; provided a 24th at a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; collected a 40th at the Caro-based Thumb Area Championships; obtained a 44th at a Goodells County Park-based Division 2 regional; crossed the finish-line 45th at the Marysville Invitational; plus added a 59th at the Harbor Beach Invitational.

Sarah Jones, Capac.

Jones managed a 22:01 time en route to 29th at a Goodells County Park-based Division 3 regional on Saturday, October 30.

The freshman ranked 21st at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Goodells County Park; claimed a 22nd at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School; garnered a 26th at the Brown City Invitational; obtained a 29ths at a Wolcott Farms-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet and at a Division 3 regional hosted by Goodells County Park; collected a 30th at the Capac Invitational; registered a 39th at the Caro-based Thumb Area Championships; wound up 41st at the Foxes and Hounds Meet hosted by Almont High School; provided a 58th at the Algonac Invitational; plus added a 73rd at the Marine City Invitational.

Jessica Stoey, Imlay City.

Stoey supplied a 22:02 clocking, paving the way to a 38th Saturday, October 2 at the Harbor Beach Invitational.

The sophomore, a second-year runner on Imlay City's squad, supplied an eighth at the Marlette Invitational; claimed a 13th at a Wolcott Farms-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; pulled up 18th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School; notched a 19th at a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; took 20th at the Brown City Invitational; collected a 38th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; wound up 41st at the Caro-based Thumb Area Championship; raced to a 44th at the Marysville Invitational; plus added a 56th at a Division 2 regional hosted by Goodells County Park.

Autumn Katkic,

Imlay City.

Katkic provided a 22:32 time en route to 57th at a Goodells County Park-based Division 2 regional on Saturday, October 30.

The junior, a first-year runner on Imlay City's squad, supplied a 10th at the Foxes and Hounds Meet hosted by Almont High School; claimed a 15th at the Marlette Invitational; collected 25th at a Wolcott Farms-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; obtained a 33rd at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School; obtained a 35th at a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; notched a 46th at the Marysville Invitational; contributed a 50th at the Caro-based Thumb Area Championships; provided a 57th at a Division 2 regional hosted by Goodells County Park; plus tacked on a 58th at the Harbor Beach Invitational.

Second team- Lauren Weemaes, Capac; Kaylin Deppe, Almont; Madison Lewis, Almont; Alyssa Leach, Almont; and Kim Biazza, Imlay City.

Coach of the Year- Rick Filar, who directed Almont to seconds at the Capac Invitational and Brown City Invitational; thirds at Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meets hosted by Cros-Lex, Wolcott Farms and Goodells County Park; a fourth at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Meet; a fifth at a Division 3 regional hosted by Goodells County Park; sixths at the Caro-based Thumb Area Championships and Marysville Invitational; eighths at the Algonac Invitational and Marine City Invitational; and an 11th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; earns Tri-City Times All-Area Coach of the Year accolades.

Kevin Kissane has been covering high school sports for the Tri-City Times since 1985. When not standing on a field or court with his camera and notepad, he enjoys golf, travel and family. Kevin is a 1980 graduate of Capac High School, and is also a grad of St. Clair Community College and earned a degree in journalism from Central Michigan University.
Castle Creek
10 - 22 - 17
03:20
Site Search


October
arrow
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
IC Chamber
IC DDA
Almont DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times