Share
October 22 03:20 PM
Email/Username:
Password:

Robinson opens


Weeklong event gets underway in Port Huron


S_robins
shadow
Rachel Fox, of Almont, hits a volley in Mixed Open Doubles action at the Robinson Tournament. photo by Kevin Kissane.

July 28, 2010
TRI-CITY AREA — Here are the results of the 53rd Annual Francis J. Robinson Memorial International Tennis Tournament which started its weeklong run Monday in Port Huron:

Mixed Open Doubles

First round- Almont's Nate Immekus and Rachel Fox dropped a narrow 4-6, 4-6 verdict to Port Huron's Jeff Blackman and Brittany Banks; plus the combination of Almont's Matt Bulger and Romeo's Sarah Awe fell by a 0-6, 5-7 count to Port Huron's David Wickens and Laura Wickens.

Mixed 18 and Under Doubles

shadow
shadow
First round- The Almont team of Terry Papineau and Brooke Streber left the court with a 7-5, 6-0 win against the St. Clair combination of Thomas Burz and Hannah Winkler.

Quarterfinals- Papineau and Streber bowed out with a 0-6, 1-6 setback to Port Huron's top-seeded team of Justin Betrus and Abby Shonk; Almont's Alex Schubert and Michelle Fox fell by a 1-6, 6-1, 4-6 count to Port Huron's John Vanderheuval and Madison Neaton; plus the Almont team of Ian Saba and Jessica Dayton bowed out with a 1-6, 3-6 loss to the Port Huron combination of Stephen Gossman and Mary Elizabeth Mariani.

Mixed 16 and Under Doubles

First round- The Almont team of Mitch Potapa and Sierra Grant netted a 6-1, 6-2 win against St. Clair's John Holloway and Chrissy Gauss; the Almont combination of Domenic Curtis and Olivia Papineau fell by a 3-6, 2-6 count to Port Huron's Tyler Wright and Taylor Bringard; the Almont team of Jared Klebba and Krissy Fulton dropped a 2-6, 1-6 verdict to St. Clair's Jack Tracy and Mysha Bryan; and the Almont combination of Brian Houghton and Emilee Miller fell by a 0-6, 1-6 count to Port Huron's Cam Britz and Nancy Cassidy.

Quarterfinals- Potapa and Grant bowed out with a 0-6, 1-6 loss to Port Huron's Connor McCalmon and Rae Brzozovich.

Boys' 12 and Under Singles

First round- Almont's Zach Nimbach registered a 6-0, 6-0 triumph against Port Huron's Connor Wright; and Almont's Brendan Ecker fell by a 3-6, 4-6 count to Port Huron's Abhisek Tekemulle.

Quarterfinals- Nimbach bowed out with a 3-6, 2-6 loss to Port Huron's John Betrus, the top seed; and Almont's Zach Revoldt dropped a 3-6, 6-7 verdict to Port Huron's Isaih Rousey.

Boys' 14 and Under Singles

Second round- Almont's Ryan Koerner dropped a 4-6, 1-6 verdict to Armada's Jacob Engle; and Almont's Mitchel Bulger, the fourth seed, fell by a 0-6, 4-6 count to Sarnia's Justin Fazio.

Kevin Kissane has been covering high school sports for the Tri-City Times since 1985. When not standing on a field or court with his camera and notepad, he enjoys golf, travel and family. Kevin is a 1980 graduate of Capac High School, and is also a grad of St. Clair Community College and earned a degree in journalism from Central Michigan University.
Castle Creek
10 - 22 - 17
03:20
Site Search


October
arrow
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
IC DDA
Almont DDA
IC Chamber
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times