Share
November 19 08:51 AM
Email/Username:
Password:

Times names All-Area baseball team


Almont and Dryden dominate 2010 'Dream Team' baseball selections



shadow
shadow
July 14, 2010
TRI-CITY AREA — From week one to the last these competitors had the skills necessary to succeed on our area diamonds.

Here is a look at who was named to the 2010 edition of the Tri-City Times All-Area baseball lineup and the numbers they put up to get there:

Name: Tyler Wiggins

School: Almont

Year: Senior

Years on varsity: Three

S_times
shadow
Josh Clark, of Dryden, delivers a pitch to home plate during a game this spring. photo by Kevin Kissane.
Position: Pitcher/infield

Throws: Righthanded

Record: He posted a 4-4 mark, featuring a 2.66 ERA, this spring.

Batting average: Wiggins supplied a .300 average, thanks to 16 singles and five doubles in 70 at bats. His level of plate proficiency was sixth best on the Almont ballclub and 10th out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

He also amassed his team's highest RBI (21) and walk (14) outputs, tied for his squad's seventh best run total (seven) and contributed three steals.

Wiggins struck out just seven times.

Postseason honors: Wiggins wrapped up his second season on Almont's varsity as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team choice.

In addition to that, Wiggins shared his his team's MVP honor with Pat Russell.

Name: Josh Clark

School: Dryden

Year: Sophomore

Years on varsity: Two

Position: Pitcher

Throws: Righthanded

Record: Clark put together a 6-3 record, with a 3.92 ERA, during the 2010 campaign.

In 78 innings of work, Clark gave up 65 hits, issued 35 walks and registered 105 strikeouts.

Batting average: Clark ranked first on the Dryden ballclub and among Tri-City Times All-Area first team honorees with a .438 batting average.

He generated 42 hits among 96 at bats.

Clark also produced his squad's highest run (36), steal (28) and RBI (23) totals.

Postseason honors: Clark concluded his second campaign with Dryden's varsity as an All-North Central Thumb League first team selection and All-District choice.

Name: Mike Opificius

School: Capac

Year: Senior

Years on varsity: Three

Position: Pitcher

Throws: Righthanded

Record: Opificius wound up with four wins, featuring a 3.13 ERA, this spring.

In 56 innings of work, Opificius allowed 65 hits,

issued 12 walks and notched 36 strikeouts.

Batting average: Opificius provided a .239 average, thanks to 15 singles and two doubles in 71 at bats. His level of plate proficiency was fifth best on the Capac ballclub and 12th out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

He also collected his team's second highest RBI output (nine), furnished his squad's third best run total (11), tied for his team's sixth highest walk output (three) and was hit by a pitch two times.

Postseason honors: Opificius finished his third season on Capac's varsity as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team pick.

Name: Austin Dunnigan

School: Dryden

Year: Junior

Years on varsity: Two

Position: Pitcher

Throws: Righthanded

Record: Dunnigan fashioned a 6-3 record, with a 5.43 ERA, during the 2010 campaign.

In 55 innings of work, Dunnigan gave up 35 hits, issued 35 walks and registered 54 strikeouts.

Batting average: Dunnigan ranked fifth on the Dryden ballclub and 11th among Tri-City Times All-Area first team honorees with a .276 batting average.

He wound up with 24 hits among 87 at bats.

Dunnigan also contributed his squad's third highest run total (31) plus furnished his team's fourth best RBI (17) and steal (15) outputs.

Postseason honors: Dunnigan capped his second campaign with Dryden's varsity as an All-North Central Thumb League first team choice and All-District selection.

Name: Chaz Hill

School: Imlay City

Year: Junior

Years on varsity: Two

Position: Shortstop

Batting average: Hill ranked first on the Imlay City ballclub and fourth among Tri-City Times All-Area first team honorees with a .395 average.

He had 23 singles and nine doubles among 81 at bats.

Hill also notched his team's highest run (19) and steal (19) outputs, supplied his squad's fourth highest walk (six) total plus tied for his team's fifth highest RBI output (eight).

Postseason honors: Hill wrapped up his second campaign with Imlay City's varsity as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team pick.

Name: Pat Russell

School: Almont

Year: Senior

Years on varsity: Three

Position: Shortstop

Batting average: Russell generated a .342 average, thanks to 17 singles, seven doubles, one triple and one home run among 76 at bats. His level of plate proficiency was fourth best on the Almont ballclub and sixth out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

He also furnished his squad's third highest run output (17), contributed his team's fourth best walk (nine) and steal (seven) totals, plus tied for his squad's fourth highest RBI output (13).

Postseason honors: Russell, who will play at Olivet College next spring, completed his third season on Almont's varsity as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team choice.

In addition to that, Russell shared his team's MVP Award with Tyler Wiggins.

Name: Cody Paupert

School: Dryden

Year: Senior

Years on varsity: Three

Position: Shortstop

Batting average: Paupert ranked fourth on the Dryden ballclub and ninth among Tri-City Times All-Area first team honorees with a .315 average.

He collected 29 hits among 92 at bats.

Paupert also notched his team's second run output (35), tied for his squad's second highest RBI total (20) plus contributed his team's third highest steal output (23).

Postseason honors: Paupert ended his third campaign with Dryden's varsity as an All-North Central Thumb League first team choice.

Name: Evan Shelton

School: Almont

Year: Sophomore

Years on varsity: One

Position: Second base

Batting average: Shelton wound up with a .429 average, thanks to 27 singles, seven doubles and two triples among 84 at bats. His level of plate proficiency was second best on the Almont ballclub and second out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

He also supplied his team's highest run total (26), generated his squad's second highest RBI (18) and steal (10) outputs plus tied for his team's fourth highest walk total (nine).

Shelton struck out just eight times.

Name: Cory Clark

School: Dryden

Year: Senior

Years on varsity: Two

Position: Second base

Batting average: Clark ranked second on the Dryden ballclub and third among Tri-City Times All-Area first team honorees with a .425 average.

He managed 31 hits among 73 at bats.

Clark also contributed his team's second highest steal output (25), logged his squad's fourth best run total (25) and notched his team's fifth highest RBI output (12).

Postseason honors: He completed his second campaign with Dryden's varsity as an All-North Central Thumb League first team selection and All-District pick.

Name: Evan Hazen

School: Dryden

Year: Senior

Years on varsity:

Position: First base

Batting average: Hazen contributed a .325 average, thanks to 27 hits among 83 at bats. His level of plate proficiency was third best on the Dryden ballclub and eighth out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

He also tied for his team's second highest RBI output (20) plus provided his squad's fifth best run (19) and steals (13) totals.

Postseason honors: Hazen ended his third season on Dryden's varsity as an All-North Central Thumb League second team choice.

Name: Corey Downing

School: Almont

Year: Senior

Years on varsity: Two

Position: Outfield

Batting average: Downing furnished a .378 average, thanks to 29 singles and two doubles among 82 at bats. His level of plate proficiency was third best on the Almont ballclub and fifth out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

He also contributed his squad's highest steal output (21), amassed his team's second best run total (20), tied for his squad's fourth highest RBI output (13) and tied for his team's sixth best walk total (eight).

Downing struck out just six times.

Postseason honors: Downing finished his second campaign with Almont's varsity as an All-Blue Water Area Conference honorable mention selection.

In addition to that, Downing won his team's Most Improved Award.

Name: Ethan Walker

School: Imlay City

Year: Senior

Years on varsity: Two

Position: Outfield

Batting average: Walker provided a .333 average, thanks to 20 singles and two doubles among 66 at bats. His level of plate proficiency was second best on the Imlay City ballclub and seventh out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

He also turned in his team's third highest steal output (five), tied for his squad's third best RBI total (nine), amassed his team's 10th highest run output (four), drew two walks and was hit by a pitch once.

Postseason honors: Walker completed his second campaign with Imlay City's varsity as an All-Blue Water Area Conference honorable mention pick.

Honorable mention- Eric O'Connor, catcher, Almont; Eric Harbin, infield, Imlay City; Sean Woods, infield, Capac; and Matt Burgess, outfield, Capac.

Coach of the Year- Leigh Stroh, who directed Almont to a 17-12 overall mark and a 7-7 Blue Water Area Conference showing, earns Tri-City Times All-Area Coach of the Year accolades.

Kevin Kissane has been covering high school sports for the Tri-City Times since 1985. When not standing on a field or court with his camera and notepad, he enjoys golf, travel and family. Kevin is a 1980 graduate of Capac High School, and is also a grad of St. Clair Community College and earned a degree in journalism from Central Michigan University.
Castle Creek
11 - 19 - 17
08:51
Site Search


November
arrow
S M T W T F S
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930
IC Chamber
Almont DDA
IC DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times