Share
October 20 • 12:09 PM
Email/Username:
Password:

Tri-City Times selects its All-Area boys' track squad


Team line up has produced headlines all year long



shadow
shadow
June 30, 2010
TRI-CITY AREA — From the start of the season to its finish, these athletes names appeared on the sports pages regularly.

Here is a look at who made the 2010 edition of The Tri-City Times All-Area boys' track lineup and the credentials they produced along the way:

Name: Aaron Benton

School: Almont

Year: Sophomore

S_tricity
shadow
Almont’s Anthony Bryan (L) and Imlay City’s A.J. Caldwell (R) battle it out in a relay race earlier this spring. photo by Kevin Kissane.

Event: High Jump

Best effort: Benton posted a school record-setting clearance of 6 feet 8 inches en route to a second at the Division 2 state track and field finals on Saturday, June 5.

Zeeland High School is where the action unfolded.

Top finishes: He took first at the Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet and at a Division 2 regional hosted by Algonac High School; joined forces with Rodney Dusablon, Kayla Johnson and Kristen Grapentin for a two-way tie for first in the high jump relay at the Almont Coed Relays; earned seconds at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet and at the Division 2 track and field state finals hosted by Zeeland High School (earning All-State plaudits as a result); plus teamed up with Kyle Robinson and Rodney Dusablon for a high jump relay third at the 31st Annual Tri-City Times/CSB Bank Capac Relays.

Name: Branden Diplock

School: Imlay City

Year: Junior

Event: Pole vault

Best effort: Diplock cleared 13 feet 10 inches for second Tuesday, June 1 at the Caro High School-based Thumb Meet of Champions.

Top finishes: He registered firsts at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; the Byron Invitational and Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; joined forces with Kevin Shene and Jacob Berry for a pole vault relay second at the 31st Annual Tri-City Times/CSB Bank Capac Relays; teamed up with Kevin Shene, Stephanie Francis and Aimee Newsom for a pole vault relay second at the Almont Coed Relays; wound up fourth at the Marysville High School-based Blue Water Area Meet of Champions; plus provided a sixth at a Division 2 regional hosted by Algonac High School.

Name: Tyler Sawicki

School: Capac

Year: Senior

Event: Pole vault

Best effort: Sawicki posted a school record-setting clearance of 12 feet 10 inches en route to a fifth at the Thumb Meet of Champions in Caro on Tuesday, June 1.

Top finishes: He teamed up with Brian Kulman to win the pole vault relay at the Flint Kearsley Early Bird Relays; joined forces with Brian Kulman and Trevor Hemstrom for a pole vault relay number one showing at the 31st Annual Tri-City Times Capac Relays; teamed up with Brian Kulman, Jennica Polzin and Jade Detroyer for a pole vault relay first at the Almont Coed Relays; generated an outright second at the Bad Axe Hatchet Invitational; wound up with a two-way tie for second at the USA Invite; supplied a third at the Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; obtained a fourth at a Division 3 regional hosted by Vassar High School (advancing to the state meet height-wise); plus furnished a fifth at the Thumb Meet of Champions in Caro.

Other credentials: Sawicki also earned the right to compete in the event at the Division 3 state track and field finals hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Name: Sean O'Brien

School: Capac

Year: Sophomore

Event: Long jump

Best effort: O'Brien established a school record with a leap of 21 feet 1 inch, good for second, Tuesday, May 25 at the Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet. His performance improved on the former standard of 21 feet set by Al Stewart during the 1970 campaign.

Top finishes: He contributed seconds at the Bad Axe Hatchet Invitational and Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Almont High School; teamed up with Jayson Winsor, Cheyenne Jurick and Shadi Rogers for a long jump relay fourth at the Almont Coed Relays; plus joined forces with Jayson Winsor and David McKee for a long jump relay fourth at the 31st Annual Tri-City Times/CSB Bank Capac Relays.

Other credentials: O'Brien also earned the right to compete in the event at the Marysville High School-based Blue Water Area Meet of Champions.

Name: Dillon Melly

School: Almont

Year: Senior

Event: Shot put

Best effort: Melly uncorked a toss measuring 44 feet 10 inches en route to a first at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet on Tuesday, May 25.

Top finishes: He furnished firsts at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet and the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Almont High School; teamed up with Ryan Born, Sam Gomez and Kelsey Murphy for a shot put relay second at the Almont Coed Relays; joined forces with Ryan McClean and Ryan Born for a shot put relay second at the 31st Annual Tri-City Times Capac Relays; combined with Ryan Born for a shot put relay third at the Lake Fenton Relays; plus managed a third at the Byron Invitational.

Other credentials: Melly also made the qualifying list in the event for the Blue Water Area Meet of Champions in Marysville.

Name: Dillon Melly

School: Almont

Year: Senior

Event: Discus

Best effort: Melly supplied a throw measuring 134 feet 3 inches to claim a first Tuesday, May 25 at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Almont High School.

Top finishes: He wound up first at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet and the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Almont High School; combined with Ryan McClean, Kelsey Murphy and Sam Gomez for a discus relay win at the Almont Coed Relays; joined forces with Ryan McClean and Ryan Born for a discus relay third at the 31st Annual Tri-City Times/CSB Bank Capac Relays; teamed up with Ryan McClean for a discus relay third at the Lake Fenton Relays; plus tacked on a fourth at the Byron Invitational.

Other credentials: Melly also qualified for the event at the Blue Water Area Meet of Champions in Marysville.

Name: Kevin Shene

School: Imlay City

Year: Senior

Event: 100-meter dash

Best effort: Shene stopped the watch at 11.23 seconds for fourth at the Byron Invitational on Friday, May 14.

Top finishes: He provided a fourth at the Byron Invitational.

Other credentials: Shene also made the qualifying list in the event at the Marysville High School-based Blue Water Area Meet of Champions.

Name: Anthony Bryan

School: Almont

Year: Senior

Event: 110-meter hurdles

Best effort: Bryan raced across the finish-line with a clocking of 15.4 seconds while competing in a preliminary heat at a Division 2 regional hosted by Algonac High School on Friday, May 21.

Top finishes: He earned the distinction of pacesetter at the Byron Invitational; joined forces with Alex Rhodes, Alex Bryan and Austin Bryan for a shuttle hurdle relay second at the 31st Annual Tri-City Times/CSB Bank Capac Relays; collected a third at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; combined with Alex Rhodes, Alyssa Leach and Allison Coucke for a shuttle hurdle relay third at the Almont Coed Relays; teamed up with Alex Rhodes, Austin Bryan and Alex Bryan for third at the Lake Fenton Relays; registered a fifth at the Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; plus added a sixth at a Division 2 regional hosted by Algonac High School.

Other credentials: Bryan also earned the right to compete in the event at the Marysville High School-based Blue Water Area Meet of Champions.

Name: Kevin Shene

School: Imlay City

Year: Senior

Event: 200-meter dash

Best effort: Shene notched a clocking of 22.4 seconds for second at a Division 2 regional hosted by Algonac High School on Friday, May 21.

Top finishes: He collected firsts at the the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet and the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Almont High School; obtained seconds at the Byron Invitational and at an Algonac High School-based Division 2 regional; generated a third at the Marysville High School-based Blue Water Area Meet of plus contributed a fourth at the Thumb Meet of Champions hosted by Caro High School.

Other credentials: Shene also earned the right to compete in the event at the Division 2 state track and field finals hosted by Zeeland High School.

Name: Austin Bryan

School: Almont

Year: Senior

Event: 300-meter hurdles

Best effort: Bryan logged a time of 42.17 seconds en route to a second Tuesday, May 25 at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Almont High School.

Top finishes: He pulled up second at the Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; supplied a third at the Byron Invitational; plus added a sixth at an Algonac High School-based Division 2 regional.

Other credentials: Bryan also earned the right to compete in the event at the Blue Water Area Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School.

Name: Kevin Shene

School: Imlay City

Year: Senior

Event: 400-meter dash

Best effort: Shene raced to a school record-setting clocking of 49.9 seconds en route to a first at an Algonac High School-based Division 2 regional on Friday, May 21. His performance lowered the previous standard of 50.4 seconds set by Greg Gogola during the 2003 campaign.

Top finishes: He generated firsts at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; a Division 2 regional hosted by Algonac High School and the Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; claimed a second at the Byron Invitational; and registered a third at the Thumb Meet of Champions hosted by Caro High School.

Other credentials: Shene also earned the right to compete in the event at the Marysville High School-based Blue Water Area Meet of Champions and the Division 2 state track and field finals hosted by Zeeland High School.

Name: Josh Klebba

School: Almont

Year: Sophomore

Event: 800-meter run

Best effort: Klebba posted a time of 2:04.8 en route to a third Friday, May 14 at the Byron Invitational.

Top finishes: He took third at the Byron Invitational; collected a sixth at a Division 2 regional hosted by Algonac High School; plus supplied an eighth at the Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet.

Other credentials: Klebba also earned the right to compete in the event at the Blue Water Area Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School.

Name: Dylan Creger

School: Almont

Year: Junior

Event: 1600-meter run

Best effort: Creger registered a 4:38.18 clocking for third at the Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet on Tuesday, May 25.

Top finishes: He teamed up with David Burkland, Lauren Deneweth and Scotti Langley to win the 4 x 1600 relay at the Almont Coed Relays; claimed a third at Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Almont High School; plus added a fourth at the Byron Invitational.

Other credentials: Creger also made the qualifying list in the event at the Marysville High School-based Blue Water Area Meet of Champions.

Name: Dylan Creger

School: Almont

Year: Junior

Event: 3200-meter run

Best effort: Creger notched a school record-setting time of 9:39 en route to a ninth (just one place away of attaining All-State accolades) at the Division 2 state track and field finals hosted by Zeeland High School on Saturday, June 5.

Top finishes: He earned the distinction of race pacesetter at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet and Byron Invitational; pulled up second at the a Division 2 regional hosted by Algonac High School; plus added a ninth at the Zeeland High School-based Division 2 state track and field finals.

Other credentials: Creger also earned the right to compete in the event at the Blue Water Area Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School.

Team: Sean O'Brien, Nick Osborn, Travis Tullio, Eric Withun and Tyler Sawicki.

School:Capac

Years: Sophomore, junior, senior, junior and senior.

Event: 400-meter relay

Best effort: It seemed no matter who Capac Coach Arnie Vandemark set out to compete in the event during the 2010 campaign they had the knack of ranking among their event's frontrunners.

A lineup of Travis Tullio, Eric Withun, Tyler Sawicki and Sean O'Brien proved the swiftest of those aforementioned groups, logging a time of 45.95 seconds en route to a third Tuesday, May 25 at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Almont High School.

Top finishes: A team consisting of David McKee, Sean O'Brien, Nick Osborn and Eric Withun set the pace at the 31st Annual Tri-City Times/CSB Bank Capac Relays; quartet of Travis Tullio, Eric Withun, Tyler Sawicki and Sean O'Brien took third at the Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; a lineup of Sean O'Brien, Nick Osborn, Jennica Polzin and BreeAnn Bower ranked third at the Almont Coed Relays; a quartet of Travis Tullio, Sean O'Brien, Eric Withun and Tyler Sawicki wound up fourth at the Hatchet Invitational hosted by Bad Axe High School; and a lineup consisting of Nick Osborn, Travis Tullio, Sean O'Brien and Brian Kulman obtained a fourth at the USA Invite.

Other credentials: Capac also earned the right to compete in the event at the Thumb Meet of Champions hosted by Caro High School.

Team: Nick Reis, Nick Nivison, A.J. Caldwell and Kevin Shene.

School: Imlay City

Years: Sophomore, junior, sophomore and senior.

Event: 800-meter relay

Best effort: An Imlay City quartet consisting of Nick Reis, Nick Nivison, A.J. Caldwell and Kevin Shene registered a clocking of 1:33.6 for first at the Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet on Tuesday, May 25.

Top finishes: Imlay City's team of Nick Reis, Nick Nivison, A.J. Caldwell and Kevin Shene took first at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Almont High School and the 31st Annual Tri-City Times/CSB Bank Capac Relays; a lineup of Kevin Shene, A.J. Caldwell, Andrea Gould and Taelor Webb was first at the Almont Coed Relays; a quartet of Nick Reis, A.J. Caldwell, Nick Nivison and Kevin Shene tied for third at the Marsyville High School-based Blue Water Area Meet of Champions; and a team consisting of Nick Reis, A.J. Caldwell, Nick Nivison and Kevin Shene brought home a fourth from an Algonac High School-based Division 2 regional

In addition to that, an Imlay City lineup of Nick Reis, A.J. Caldwell, Nick Nivison and Jonny Mosier ranked second at the Byron Invitational; and a quartet of Nick Reis, A.J. Caldwell, Jonny Mosier and Kevin Shene garnered a sixth at the Caro High School-based Thumb Meet of Champions.

Team: Nick Nivison, Chane Forsyth, Jonny Mosier and Kevin Shene.

School: Imlay City

Years: Junior, senior, junior and senior.

Event: 1600-meter relay

Best effort: The Imlay City quartet of Nick Nivison, Chane Forsyth, Jonny Mosier and Kevin Shene raced to a school record-setting time of 3:28.98 en route to a 16th at the Division 2 track and field state finals hosted by Zeeland High School on Saturday, June 5.

Top finishes: A team consisting of Chane Forsyth, Kyle Guerrero, Nick Nivison and Jonny Mosier took first at The 31st Annual TCT/CSB Bank Capac Relays; a lineup of Chane Forsyth, Kevin Shene, Nick Nivison and Jonny Mosier claimed a first at the Byron Invitational; a team consisting of Chane Forsyth, Kyle Guerrero, Nick Nivison and Kevin Shene obtained a first at the Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; a lineup consisting of Chane Forsyth, Nick Nivison, Jonny Mosier and Kevin Shene obtained seconds at a Division 2 regional hosted by Algonac High School and the Marysville High School-based Blue Water Area Meet of Champions; a team consisting of Jonny Mosier, Kyle Guerrero, Chane Forsyth and Kevin Shene obtained a sixth at the Caro-based Thumb Meet of Champions; plus a lineup of Chane Forsyth, Nick Nivison, Jonny Mosier and Kevin Shene provided a 16th at the Division 2 state track and field finals hosted by Zeeland High School.

Team: Cody Corbin, Josh Klebba, Dylan Creger and Eric Ambrosiewicz.

School: Almont

Years: Senior, sophomore, junior and senior.

Event: 3200-meter relay

Best effort: The Almont team of Cody Corbin, Josh Klebba, Dylan Creger and Eric Ambrosiewicz posted an 8:36.57 time en route to a second at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Almont High School on Tuesday, May 25.

Top finishes: An Almont lineup consisting of Eric Ambrosiewicz, Cody Corbin, Josh Klebba and Dylan Creger notched firsts at The 31st Annual Tri-City Times/CSB Bank Capac Relays and Byron Invitational; a team of Kyle Robinson, Josh Klebba, Lauren Deneweth and Scotti Langley set the pace at the Almont Coed Relays; a team consisting of Cody Corbin, Josh Klebba, Dylan Creger and Eric Ambrosiewicz ranked second at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Almont High School; a lineup of Cody Corbin, Josh Klebba, Dylan Creger and David Burkland obtained a third at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; plus a team consisting of Cody Corbin, Josh Klebba, Dylan Creger and Eric Ambrosiewicz garnered a fourth at a Division 2 regional hosted by Algonac High School on Friday, May 21.

Second team- Matt Van Dyk, Imlay City, high jump; Sean O'Brien, Capac, high jump; Brian Kulman, Capac, pole vault; Matt Harris, Almont, pole vault; Matt Van Dyk, Imlay City, long jump; Matt Fradl, Imlay City, shot put; Ryan McClean, Almont, discus; Ryan Carter, Capac, discus; Matt Fradl, Imlay City, discus; A.J. Caldwell, Imlay City, 100-meter dash; Eric Withun, Capac, 100-meter dash; Alex Rhodes, Almont, 110-meter hurdles; Aaron Born, Almont, 200-meter dash; Branden Diplock, Imlay City, 300-meter hurdles; Josh Klebba, Almont, 400-meter dash; Jonny Mosier, Imlay City, 800-meter run; Dylan Creger, Almont, 800-meter run; Alan Manjarrez, Imlay City, 1600 and 3200-meter runs; David Burkland, Almont, 1600 and 3200-meter runs; the Imlay City 400-meter relay of Nick Reis, A.J. Caldwell, Nick Nivison and Jonny Mosier; the Capac 800-meter relay of David McKee, Brian Kulman, Tyler Sawicki and Sean O'Brien; the Almont 1600-meter relay of Cody Corbin, Eric Ambrosiewicz, Josh Klebba and Aaron Born; plus the Imlay City 3200-meter relay of Chane Forsyth, Nick Nivison, Kyle Guerrero and Jonny Mosier.

Honorable mention- Aaron Thompson, Imlay City, high jump; E.J. Webster, Imlay City, high jump; Mike Smith, Dryden, shot put and discus; Pat White, Capac, discus; Nick Reis, Imlay City, 100-meter dash; Branden Diplock, Imlay City, 110-meter hurdles; Cole Nishimiya, Imlay City, 110-meter hurdles; and Chane Forsyth, Almont, 400-meter dash.

Coach of the Year- Steve Lestage, who directed Imlay City to firsts at the Byron Invitational, Almont Coed Relays and Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch; a fourth at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; and a fifth at a Division 2 regional earns Tri-City Times All-Area Coach of the Year accolades.

Kevin Kissane has been covering high school sports for the Tri-City Times since 1985. When not standing on a field or court with his camera and notepad, he enjoys golf, travel and family. Kevin is a 1980 graduate of Capac High School, and is also a grad of St. Clair Community College and earned a degree in journalism from Central Michigan University.
Castle Creek
10 - 20 - 17
12:09
Site Search


October
arrow
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
Almont DDA
IC Chamber
IC DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times