Share
March 22 • 02:17 AM
Email/Username:
Password:

Tri-City Times selects its All-Area boys' cross country team for 2009



shadow
shadow
November 18, 2009
TRI-CITY AREA — With an average time of 17:45.7, the 2009 edition of The Tri-City Times All-Area boys' cross country squad is a lineup most any coach would be glad to call their own.

Here is a rundown on who was chosen to the team and the credentials they amassed en route:

Dylan Creger, Almont

Creger supplied a school record-setting 16:18 clocking, paving the way to a third Saturday, October 3 at the Harbor Beach Invitational.

The junior pulled up first at the Foxes and Hounds Meet hosted by Almont High School and the Genesee Invitational; claimed seconds at the Brown City Invitational, Marlette Invitational, an Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; and an East China Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; obtained thirds at the Cros-Lex Invitational, Marine City Invitational, Harbor Beach Invitational, Marysville Invitational and a Division 3 regional hosted by Goodells County Park; notched fourths at the Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet and the Caro Golf Course-based Thumb Area Championships; plus provided a 33rd (just three spots short of earning All-State accolades) at the Division 3 cross country state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Creger, who ran a few meets the past two years with Almont's cross country squad, concluded his first full season as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team selection.

David Burkland, Almont

Burkland logged a 17:24 time en route to a 12th at the Blue Water Area Conference Meet on Tuesday, October 20.

Goodells County Park is where the action unfolded.

The sophomore, a second-year runner on Almont's squad, took fourth at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; was fifth at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Meet and Marlette Invitational; collected ninths at the Genesee Invitational and Brown City Invitational; furnished a 10th at a Division 3 regional hosted by Goodells County Park; supplied an 11th at an East China Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; provided a 12th at the Blue Water Area Conference Meet hosted by Goodells County Park; generated a 13th at the Caro Golf Course-based Thumb Area Championships; contributed a 16th at the Marine City Invitational; was 20th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; claimed a 22nd at the Marysville Invitational; plus added a 108th at the Division 3 state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Josh Klebba, Almont

Klebba furnished a 17:54 clocking, paving the way to an 11th Saturday, October 31 at a Division 3 regional.

Goodells County Park is where the action unfolded.

The sophomore, a second-year runner on Almont's squad, collected an eighth at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; supplied a 10th at an East China Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; generated an 11th at a Division 3 regional hosted by Goodells County Park; raced to a 12th at the Marlette Invitational; furnished a 14th at the Brown City Invitational; obtained an 18th at the Caro Golf Course-based Thumb Area Championships; pulled up 19th at the Marine City Invitational; took 22nd at the Genesee Invitational; crossed the finish-line 24th at an Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; managed a 26th at the Cros-Lex Invitational; supplied 34ths at the Marysville Invitational and Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet; was 52nd at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Meet; plus tacked on a 178th at the Division 3 cross country state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Alan Manjarrez,

Imlay City

Manjarrez posted an 18:00 time en route to a 26th Saturday, October 3 at the Harbor Beach Invitational.

The senior, a four-year runner on Imlay City's squad, took fifth at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; collected a sixth at the Marlette Invitational; was 10th at the Capac Invitational; furnished a 13th at the Brown City Invitational; claimed a 20th at an Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; was 23rd at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by East China Park; garnered a 26th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; contributed a 27th at the Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet; was 37th at the Caro Golf Course-based Thumb Area Championship; logged a 38th at the Marysville Invitational; plus added a 44th at a Division 2 regional hosted by Goodells County Park.

James Strachan, Almont

Strachan notched an 18:08 time en route to a 31st at the Harbor Beach Invitational on Saturday, October 3.

The sophomore, a second-year runner on Almont's squad, was second at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Meet; claimed an 11th at the Brown City Invitational; placed 12th at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; took 18th at the Genesee Invitational; raced to a 20th at a Goodells County Park-based Division 3 regional; was 21st at an East China Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; contributed a 22nd at the Cros-Lex Invitational; garnered a 24th at the Blue Water Area Conference Meet hosted by Goodells County Park; placed 31st at the Marine City Invitational and Harbor Beach Invitational; generated a 38th at the Caro Golf Course-based Thumb Area Championships; was 44th at the Marysville Invitational; and added a 182nd at the Division 3 state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Gideon Gaiter, Capac

Gaiter supplied an 18:12 time en route to a 29th at the Marysville Invitational on Thursday, October 8.

The sophomore, a second-year runner on Capac's squad, notched a sixth at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; took 10th at the Marlette Invitational; was 21st at the Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet; claimed a 22nd at the Brown City Invitational; furnished 24ths at a Division 3 regional hosted by Goodells County Park and the Caro Golf Course-based Thumb Area Championships; crossed the finish-line 25th at an Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; placed 26th at the Algonac Invitational; ranked 27th at an East China Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; placed 29th at the Marysville Invitational; plus added 38ths at the Harbor Beach Invitational and Marine City Invitational.

Joel Bock, Almont

Bock managed an 18:24 clocking, paving the way to a 42nd Saturday, October 3 at the Harbor Beach Invitational.

The senior, a fourth-year runner on Almont's squad, supplied a 10th at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; claimed a 13th at the Marlette Invitational; was 17th at the Brown City Invitational and Genesee Invitational; furnished a 19th at the Cros-Lex Invitational; notched a 21st at an Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet; was 22nd at the Foxes and Hounds Meet hosted by Almont High School; obtained a 25th at the Marine City Invitational; pulled up 28th at an East China Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; was 41st at the Marine City Invitational; plus tacked on a 42nd at the Harbor Beach Invitational.

Second team- Cody Corbin, Almont; Troy Harbin, Imlay City; Tyler Walla, Imlay City; Chris Paluch, Capac; Joe Cutino, Capac; Kyle Robinson, Almont; and Josue Leon, Imlay City.

Coach of the Year- Rick Filar, who directed Almont to first at the Marlette Invitational; seconds at the Marine City Invitational, North Branch-based Lapeer County Meet and Foxes and Hounds Meet hosted by Almont High School; thirds at the Caro-based Thumb Area Championship, Cros-Lex Invitational, Genesee Invitational and East China Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; fourths at the Brown City Invitational, Harbor Beach Invitational and Marysville Invitational and a Goodells County Park-based Division 3 regional (advancing to the state meet as a wildcard based on four individuals among the top-20 finishers); fifths at the Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet and an Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; and a 25th at the Division 3 cross country state finals at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn; earns Tri-City Times All-Area Coach of the Year accolades.

Castle Creek
03 - 22 - 19
02:17
Site Search


March
arrow
S M T W T F S
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times
Chemical Bank