Share
March 22 • 02:16 AM
Email/Username:
Password:

Tri-City Times announces its 2009 All-Area girls' cross country team



shadow
shadow
November 18, 2009
TRI-CITY AREA — With one runner below 20 minutes, one more under 22 minutes, five more below 23 minutes and another under 24, this year's edition of The Tri-City Times All-Area girls' cross country team is a lineup most any coach would like to have.

Here is a look at who made the squad and the credentials they generated to attain those accolades:

Lauren Deneweth, Almont

Deneweth posted a 19:59 time en route to a third at the Blue Water Area Conference Meet on Tuesday, October 20.

Goodells County Park is where the action unfolded.

The senior earned the distinction of race pacesetter at the Brown City Invitational, Marlette Invitational and North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; obtained seconds at the Cros-Lex Invitational, Genesee Invitational and a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School; generated thirds at the Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet and at a Division 3 regional hosted by Goodells County Park; supplied a fourth at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet contested at East China Park and the Caro Golf Club-based Thumb Area Championships; pulled up sixth at the Marine City Invitational; ranked eighth among competitors at the Foxes and Hounds Meet hosted by Almont High School; garnered a 10th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; collected an 11th at the Marysville Invitational; plus provided a 95th at the Division 3 state cross country finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Deneweth concluded her fourth year on Almont's squad as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team choice.

Carlie Lawrence, Almont

Lawrence logged a 21:14 clocking, paving the way to an 11th Saturday, October 31 at a Division 3 regional meet.

Goodells County Park is where the action unfolded.

The sophomore claimed thirds at the Marlette Invitational and Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; took seventh at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Goodells County Park; and matched that finish at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet contested at East China Park; pulled up eighth at the Cros-Lex Invitational; registered 10th at the Brown City Invitational, Genesee Invitational and a Goodells County Park-based Division 3 regional; obtained an 11th at the Blue Water Area Conference Meet hosted by Goodells County Park; garnered a 12th at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Meet; supplied a 13th at the Caro Golf Club-based Thumb Area Championships; furnished an 18th at the Marine City Invitational; generated 27ths at the Harbor Beach Invitational and Marysville Invitational; plus tacked on a 149th at the Division 3 state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Kayla Johnson, Almont

Johnson registered a 22:25 time en route to a 24th at a Division 3 regional meet on Saturday, October 31.

Goodells County Park is where the action unfolded.

S_tricity
shadow
Lauren Deneweth, of Almont, picks up the pace at the Division 3 state cross country finals.
The freshman, a first-year runner on Almont's squad, wound up 10th at the Marlette Invitational; contributed a 19th at the Genesee Invitational; registered 24ths at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School and at a Goodells County Park-based Division 3 regional; furnished a 29th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by East China Park; managed a 30th at the Goodells County Park; collected a 36th at the Brown City Invitational; generated a 43rd at the Caro Golf Club-based Thumb Area Championships; garnered a 53rd at the Marine City Invitational; crossed the finish-line 54th at the Marysville Invitational; was 62nd at the Cros-Lex Invitational; wound up 80th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; plus added a 189th at the Division 3 state cross country finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Kaylin Deppe, Almont

Deppe supplied a 22:26 time, paving the way to a 19th at the Blue Water Area Conference Meet on Tuesday, October 20.

Goodells County Park is where the action unfolded.

The junior, a first-year runner on Almont's squad, registered a seventh at the Marlette Invitational; took eighth at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; obtained a 17th at the Genesee Invitational; pulled up 19th at the Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet; registered a 20th at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Meet; generated a 26th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet contested at East China Park; managed a 28th at the Brown City Invitational; collected a 29th at the Cros-Lex Invitational; crossed the finish-line 39th at a Division 3 regional hosted by Goodells County Park; raced to a 67th at the Marysville Invitational; plus added a 227th at the Division 3 state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Jessica Stoey, Imlay City.

Stoey furnished a 22:32 time en route to a 21st at the Blue Water Area Conference Meet on Tuesday, October 20.

Goodells County Park is where the action unfolded.

The freshman, a first-year runner on Imlay City's squad, generated a 20th at the Capac Invitational; furnished a 21st at the Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet; pulled up 26th at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; contributed a 31st at an Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; supplied a 46th at a Goodells County Park-based Division 2 regional; obtained a 49th at the Caro Golf Club-based Thumb Area Championships; ran to a 53rd at the Brown City Invitational; was 75th to finish at the Marysville Invitational; and tacked on a 95th at the Harbor Beach Invitational.

Alyssa Leach, Almont

Leach generated a 22:46 clocking, paving the way to a 181st Saturday, November 7 at the Division 3 cross country state meet.

Michigan International Speedway, in Brooklyn, is where the action unfolded.

The freshman, a first-year runner on Almont's squad, collected an 11th at the Marlette Invitational; raced to a 19th at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; was 21st at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Meet; obtained a 24th at the Genesee Invitational; notched a 29th at a Goodells County Park-based Division 3 regional; took 31st at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School; supplied a 32nd at the Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet; was 35th at an East China Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet; generated a 44th at the Caro Golf Club-based Thumb Area Championships; contributed a 54th at the Brown City Invitational; was 76th at the Marine City Invitational; pulled up 79th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; registered an 81st at the Cros-Lex Invitational; plus tacked on a 181st at the Division 3 cross country state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Ashley Callewaert, Capac

Callewaert raced to a 22:57 time en route to a 57th at the Harbor Beach Invitational on Saturday, October 3.

The senior, a four-year runner on Capac's squad, claimed an 11th at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; supplied a 15th at the Marlette Invitational; was 23rd at an East China Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet as well as a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School; obtained a 33rd at the Brown City Invitational; took 41st at a Goodells Park-based Division 3 regional; contributed a 42nd at the Capac Invitational; generated a 52nd among Division 2 entries at the Algonac Invitational; furnished a 57th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; was 70th at the Marysville Invitational; and added a 94th among Division 3 entries at the Holly Invitational.

Shelby Lane, Imlay City

Lane managed a 23:49 clocking en route to a 72nd Thursday, October 8 at the Marysville Invitational.

The junior, a third-year runner on Imlay City's squad, raced to a 12th at the Marlette Invitational; was 21st at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; ranked 34th at an Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; took 37th at the Capac Invitational; pulled up 39th at the Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet; obtained a 61st at the Brown City Invitational; logged a 65th at a Goodells County Park-based Division 2 regional; was 71st at the Caro Golf Club-based Thumb Area Championships; managed a 72nd at the Marysville Invitational; and tacked on a 93rd at the Harbor Beach Invitational.

Second team- Madison Lewis, Almont; Brooke Corbin, Almont; Kaitlin Miller, Capac; Angela Guerrero, Imlay City; Laura Sample, Imlay City; Ashton Tripp, Imlay City; and Candice Valle-Sloane, Imlay City.

Coach of the Year- Rick Filar, who guided Almont to a a first at the Marlette Invitational; seconds at a Goodells County Park-based Division 3 regional and the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; thirds at the Genesee Invitational and Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Meet; fourths at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School, an East China Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet and the Blue Water Area Conference Meet hosted by Goodells County Park as well as the Brown City Invitational and the Thumb Area Championships in Caro; a seventh at the Cros-Lex Invitational; eighths at the Marine City Invitational, Harbor Beach Invitational and Marysville Invitational; and a 25th at the Division 3 cross country state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn, garners Tri-City Times All-Area Coach of the Year recognition.

Castle Creek
03 - 22 - 19
02:16
Site Search


March
arrow
S M T W T F S
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times
Chemical Bank