Share
March 18 • 10:06 PM
Email/Username:
Password:

Bulger nets a spot on Div. 4 All-State boys' tennis lineup



S_bulger
shadow
Matt Bulger, of Almont, gets ready to hit a backhand shot at the Division 4 state finals in Kalamazoo. Bulger netted All-State first team honors for his court accomplishments this past fall. photo by Kevin Kissane.
November 18, 2009
ALMONT — Almont junior Matt Bulger netted an appearance on the Michigan High School Tennis Coaches Association Division 4 All-State first team lineup announced recently.

This past fall Bulger, the Blue Water Area Conference's MVP, proved tough to defeat as evidenced by his 27-3 court showing as Almont's number one singles performer. His win output represented a school record.

He earned the distinction of flight champion at the Blue Water Area Conference Tournament and at a Division 4 regional that his school hosted.

Bulger also was a quarterfinalist at the Division 4 state tournament.

shadow
shadow
With his help, Almont shared the BWAC title along with Armada.

Almont also claimed a third at a Division 4 regional and registered a tie for 13th at the state finals.

He is joined on the squad by:

Singles

First team- Chris Song, Ann Arbor; Tyler Kinch, Armada; Tyler Chambers, Grand Rapids Northpointe Christian; Mike Fitzgerald, Grosse Ile; Skippy Faber, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Logan Beard, Ithaca; Joey White, Jackson Lumen Christi; Paul Heeder, Lansing Catholic; Paul Reed, Monroe St. Mary's Catholic Central; Chance Conley, Portland; Michael Sienko, Williamston; and Peter Seinko, Williamston.

Honorable mention- Paul Jarzynka, Jackson Lumen Christi; Brad Plaisier, Kalamazoo Christian; and Robert Stevens, Kalamazoo Christian.

Doubles

First team- Kastubh Prabhu and John Adams, Ann Arbor Greenhills; Alex Blake and Dave Duncan, Armada; James Treadwell and Sahil Jinal, Grosse Ile; Garret Redding and Ian Quinlan, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Jamaal Tarpeh and Peter Murray, Lansing Catholic; Sam Reedy and Greg Wadelt, Lansing Catholic; Alex Bruce and Dan Quinn, Portland; Sean Paquet and Newton Calcutt, Traverse City St. Francis; plus Ian Sheets and Scott Bennett, Williamston.

Honorable mention- David Riley and Alan Goldfarb, Jackson Lumen Christi.

Castle Creek
03 - 18 - 19
10:06
Site Search


March
arrow
S M T W T F S
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times
Chemical Bank