Share
March 25 • 05:53 AM
Email/Username:
Password:

Almont captures one title, takes second in another at Robinson


Fox, Awe team up for title, Bulger, Schubert net second in their flights



shadow
shadow
August 05, 2009
TRI-CITY AREA — Almont claimed one first and netted one second at the 52nd Annual Francis J. Robinson Memorial International Tennis Tournament which was held Monday, July 27 through Sunday, August 2 in Port Huron.

The team of Almont's Michelle Fox and Romeo's Sarah Awe (Girls' 18 and Under Singles) led the Tri-City contingent on hand, bringing home a number one finish.

Fox and Awe, who were seeded first, gained admittance to their championship clash with a 6-0, 6-0 triumph against Port Huron's Megan Loftus and Lindsey Krasny.

They then closed out their title-producing run with a 6-2, 6-2 win over Port Huron's Gabrielle Basha and Megan Wiley.

Almont's Matt Bulger and Alex Schubert, who were seeded first, pulled up second among Boys' 18 and Under Doubles entrants.

They advanced to the title tilt with a 6-0, 6-1 victory against Armada's Joe Pate and Jake Diepenbrock.

S_almont
shadow
Almont’s Michelle Fox, shown here during a recent match, teamed up with Romeo’s Sarah Awe to win the Girls’ 18 and Under Doubles championship at the Francis J. Robinson Memorial International Tennis Tournament last weekend.

Bulger and Schubert then bowed out with a 3-6, 6-7 (3-7) championship loss to Port Huron's Chris Grain and Tim Gaul, the second seeds.

Here is a flight by flight rundown of how our Tri-City Area entrants fared at the tournament:

Girls' 16 and Under Doubles

First round - The Almont team of Sierra Grant and Brooke Streber defaulted to Port Huron's Kelsay Payton and Carly Sansone.

Quarterfinals - The Imlay City team of Chaylyn Henderson and Jessica Dayton prevailed via injury default versus Almont's Krissy Fulton and Madeline Burns; and the Imlay City team of Kelsey Johnson and Janaye Powers fell by a 1-6, 1-6 count to Marysville's Jessica Kettlewell and St. Clair's Julianne Fosgard.

Semifinals - Henderson and Dayton exited tournament play with a 0-6, 0-6 setback to Port Huron's Alexa Sweeney and St. Clair's Abby Shonk, who headed into their battle as the flight's number one seeds.

Girls' 18 and Under Doubles

Quarterfinals - The Almont team of Jillian Zygmontowicz and Kelsea Offner exited tournament play with a 1-6, 2-6 loss to Port Huron's Megan Loftus and Lindsey Krasny.

Semifinals - The top-team of Almont's Michelle Fox and Romeo's Sarah Awe, the top seeds, advanced to the title match with a convincing 6-0, 6-0 victory over Port Huron's Megan Loftus and Lindsey Krasny.

Finals - Fox and Awe put the finishing touches on their title-producing run with a 6-2, 6-2 triumph against Port Huron's Gabrielle Basha and Megan Wiley.

Women's 45 and Over Doubles

Quarterfinals - The Almont team of Lauren Fox and Laura Stopzynski dropped a 1-6, 4-6 verdict to Sarnia's Betty Latosinsky and Port Huron's Michelle Winfield, the second seeds.

Boys' 14 and Under Doubles

First round - Almont's Brian Houghton and Jake Matthews netted a 7-5, 6-2 win against Sarnia's Patrick Laird and Matthew Laird.

Quarterfinals - The Almont team of Domenic Curtis and Mitchel Bulger, the second seeds, bowed out with a 4-6, 1-6 setback to the Texas combination of Sean Michael Pigeon and John Paul Pigeon; plus Houghton and Matthews exited tournament action with a 1-6, 1-6 loss to Port Huron's Chris Adams and Lakeport's Connor Johnston, who were seeded first at the time of their meeting.

Boys 16 and Under

Doubles

First round - The Almont team of Terry Papineau and Michael Kendziora defaulted to Casco's William Ozark and Richmond's Nicholas Czarnecki.

Quarterfinals - The Almont combination of Ryan Chilcote and Mitch Potapa exited tournament action with a 5-7, 1-6 setback to St. Clair's Alex Antigo and Port Huron's Ishan Mehta.

Boys' 18 and Under Doubles

Quarterfinals - Almont's Matt Bulger and Alex Schubert, the top seeds, notched a 6-4, 6-1 win against Port Huron's Shaker Samman and Steve Gossman; Imlay City's Cody Campbell and Joe Rettell dropped a 0-6, 0-6 verdict to Port Huron's Timothy Gaul and Chris Grain; plus Almont's Brad Lowell and Shane Rickman fell 6-7 (2-7), 2-6 to Armada's Joe Pate and Jake Diepenbrock.

Semifinals - Bulger and Schubert reached the championship match with a 6-0, 6-1 win against Armada's Joe Pate and Jake Diepenbrock.

Finals - Bulger and Schubert completed their tournament stint with a 3-6, 6-7 (3-7) setback to Port Huron's Chris Grain and Tim Gaul, who headed into their court confrontation as the second seeds.

Open Doubles

First round - The Almont team of Dave Grant and Nathan Immekus, the sixth seeds, handed Rockford's Jose Rubio and Port Huron's Carl Preston a 6-3, 6-3 setback.

Second round - Grant and Immekus continued their tournament path with a 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 win against Port Huron's Justin Betrus and Trevor Loftus.

Quarterfinals - Grant and Immekus concluded their tournament stint with a 2-6, 3-6 loss to Port Huron's Tyler Marengo and Russell Kovar, the third seeds.

Men's 45 and Over

Doubles

Quarterfinals - Almont's Paul Young and Steve Zott earned a 6-4, 6-1 win against Port Huron's Patrick Loftus and Pat McGrath.

Semifinals - Young and Zott concluded their tournament stint with a 4-6, 2-6 loss to Arizona's Jim Paajanen and Port Huron's Jim Charron, the top seeds.

Men's 65 and Over Doubles

Semifinals - The team of Almont's Dean Sousanis and Armada's Dave Fredette bowed out with a 2-6, 2-6 setback to Jeddo's Bill Schieman and Illinois' Fred Riggin, their flight's top seeds.

Mixed 16 and Under Doubles

First round - Almont's Terry Papineau and Sierra Grant fell by a 0-6, 2-6 count to Port Huron's John Vanderheuval and Alexis Wirtz; plus Imlay City's Ryan Dockham and Ashley Dockham dropped a 0-6, 1-6 verdict to Port Huron's Cameron Britz and Nancy Cassidy.

Quarterfinals - The Almont team of Domenic Curtis and Brooke Streber defaulted to the Port Huron combination of Waris Hussein and Brittany Petho.

Mixed 18 and Under Doubles

First round - Almont's Matt Bulger and Kelsea Offner picked up a 3-6, 6-2, 3-6 win against Port Huron's Evan Ramales and Kelsay Payton; Almont's Alex Schubert and Michelle Fox dropped a 1-6, 0-6 verdict to Birmingham's Zade Alsawah and Port Huron's Andrea Betrus; Almont's Shane Rickman and Claire Turvill fell by a 3-6, 3-6 count to Port Huron's Stephen Gossman and Gabrielle Basha; plus Imlay City's Joe Rettell and Chaylyn Henderson dropped a 0-6, 1-6 verdict to Port Huron's Trevor Loftus and Megan Witt.

Second round - Bulger and Offner bowed out with a 2-6, 3-6 setback to Port Huron's Justin Betrus and Mizzy Mariani, the third seeds.

Girls' 16 and Under

Singles

First round - Almont's Jillian Zygmontowicz earned a 2-6, 6-4, 6-4 win against Armada's Katrina Prohaszka; Imlay City's Ashley Dockham netted a 6-3, 6-2 victory over Port Huron's Megan Loftus; Almont's Sierra Grant fell by a 2-6, 3-6 count to Marysville's Jessica Kettlewell; Imlay City's Chaylyn Henderson dropped a 2-6, 0-6 verdict to Port Huron's Kelsay Payton; and Almont's Jessica Dayton fell by a 1-6, 0-6 count to Port Huron's Nancy Cassidy, the third seed.

Quarterfinals - Dockham bowed out with a 0-6, 0-6 setback to Port Huron's Alexa Sweeney, who went into their court confrontation as the number one seed; and Zygmontowicz exited tournament action with a 2-6, 0-6 loss to Port Huron's Brittany Petho, the second seed.

Girls' 18 and Under

Singles

First round - Almont's Michelle Fox registered a 6-2, 7-5 triumph against Ontario's Jayden Morrison; Claire Turvill dropped a 2-6, 2-6 verdict to Port Huron's Andrea Betrus; and Almont's Kelsea Offner fell by a 1-6, 0-6 count to St. Clair's Kirsten Bray.

Quarterfinals - Fox bowed out with a 1-6, 0-6 setack to Port Huron's Taylor Sweeney, the second seed.

Women's 45 and Over Singles

Quarterfinals - Almont's Lauren Fox picked up a 6-2, 6-1 victory over Marysville's Dawn Mattox; and Almont's Laura Stopczynski dropped a 5-7, 6-7 verdict to Port Huron's Julie Rock.

Semifinals - Fox exited tournament action with a 0-6, 5-7 loss to Port Huron's Alice Mariani, the second seed.

Boys' 12 and Under

Singles

First round - Almont's Zachary Nimbach, earned a 6-1, 6-4 win against Port Huron's Jonathon Ayers; and Almont's Ryan Koerner dropped a 1-6, 0-6 outcome to Sarnia's Justin Fazio.

Quarterfinals - Nimbach exited tournament action with a 0-6, 0-6 loss to Port Huron's John Betrus, who took a number two seed into their court confrontation.

Boys' 14 and Under

Singles

First round - Almont's Mitchel Bulger netted a 6-1, 5-7, 6-4 victory over Port Huron's Victor Flynn; Almont's Domenic Curtis registered a 6-1, 6-1 triumph against Sarnia's Matthew Laird; Almont's Brian Houghton claimed a 6-1, 6-1 win over Marysville's Zachary Martin; Almont's Jake Matthews secured a 6-1, 7-5 victory against Sarnia's Patrick Laird; Almont's Garrett Borton fell by a 0-6, 0-6 count to Texas counterpart John Paul Pigeon, the eighth seed; and Almont's Jared Klebba dropped a 0-6, 0-6 outcome to Port Huron's Andrew Cansfield, the third seed.

Second round - Bulger bowed out with a 2-6, 0-6 setback to Texas foe John Paul Pigeon, the eighth seed; Curtis exited play with a 1-6, 4-6 loss to Port Huron's Josh Clingenpeel; Houghton bowed out with a 2-6, 3-6 setback to Port Huron's Jay Mehta; and Matthews exited play with a 0-6, 0-6 loss to Lakeport's Connor Johnston.

Boys' 16 and Under

Singles

First round - Almont's Brad Lowell claimed a 6-1, 6-2 win against Greenwood's Simon Foster; Almont's Mike Kendziora garnered a 7-5, 6-2 victory over Sarnia's Marcel Beauchamp; Almont's Terry Papineau obtained a 6-4, 2-6, 6-1 triumph against Andrew Morren; and Almont's Ryan Chilcote dropped a 3-6, 3-6 outcome to Ruby's Colton Curral.

Second round - Almont's Mitch Potapa fell by a 6-4, 2-6, 2-6 count to Ruby's Colton Curral; Papineau bowed out with a 2-6, 2-6 setback to Port Huron's Paul Leveille; and Kendziora exited tournament action with a 2-6, 1-6 loss to Burtchville's Connor McCalmon, the sixth seed.

Boys 18 and Under

Singles

First round - Almont's Matt Bulger, the third seed, exited play with a 6-2, 5-7, 4-6 loss to Florida's David Hopp; Imlay City's Cody Campbell fell by a 0-6, 1-6 count to Macomb's Chris Didio, the second seed; Almont's Alex Schubert, the third seed, bowed out with a 1-6, 3-6 setback to Port Huron's Evan Ramales; Almont's Shane Rickman dropped a 1-6, 0-6 verdict to Port Huron's Stephen Gossman. and Imlay City's Joe Rettell fell by a 0-6, 0-6 count to St. Clair's Dane Fosgard.

Open Singles

Second round - Almont's Dave Grant obtained a 6-1, 6-0 triumph against Port Huron's Paul Shymko; and Almont's Nathan Immekus generated a 6-1, 6-1 victory over Port Huron's Brad McDougal.

Third round - Grant exited tournament action with a 6-4, 4-6, 3-6 setback to Port Huron's Dave Giffin; and Immekus bowed out with a 2-6, 0-6 loss to Port Huron's Justin Betrus.

Men's 45 and Over

Singles

First round - Almont's Paul Young bowed out with a 3-6, 1-6 setback to Sandusky's Duane Jerome.

Men's 65 and Over

Singles

Quarterfinals - Almont's Dean Sousanis exited tournament action with a 2-6, 2-6 loss to St. Louis foe Erwin Gampp.

Castle Creek
03 - 25 - 19
05:53
Site Search


March
arrow
S M T W T F S
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times