Share
August 22 07:01 AM
Email/Username:
Password:

Vicari, Clark and Tresnak honored on Division 7-8 All-State football lineup



shadow
shadow
December 03, 2008
DRYDEN — The 2008 season has been over with a few weeks now, but the honors the Dryden football team has received continues to grow.

That well-taken point was underlined when the Associated Press Division 7-8 All-State lineup was announced this past week.

Nick Vicari, a 5-11 and 340-pound senior center, headlined the list of Dryden honorees by securing All-State Special Mention status.

His presence up front enabled Dryden to generate 3,306 yards rushing this past fall.

Allen Clark, a 5-11 and 225-pound linebacker, was chosen to the honorable mention portion of the team.

The senior finished the season with 21 solo stops, 55 assisted tackles and 1.5 quarterback sacks. He also forced two fumbles, broke up a pair of pass plays and returned two interceptions for touchdowns.

Dryden Coach Brian Tresnak also was given his due, claiming honorable mention recognition. He helped guide the Cardinals to a 10-1 overall record, including a playoff win against Memphis, as well as a 9-0 regular season standing (which featured a pacesetting 7-0 North Central Thumb League mark).

They are joined on the squad by:

Player of the Year - Skyler Stoker, Grass Lake.

Quarterbacks- Jordan Kaufman, Ubly; and Jason Pratt, Merrill.

Running Backs - Anthony Cade, Royal Oak Shrine; Jordan Higgins, Mendon; Eric Silva, Saugatuck; and Skyler Stoker, Grass Lake.

Receivers - Ryan Buechler, Genesee; Billy Myler, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart; and Shane Trudell, Springport.

Linemen - Adrian Baker, Muskegon Catholic Central; Brent Castine, Royal Oak Shrine; Matt Collins, Mendon; Eric Labuhn, Ubly; Steve Sadler, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; and Bryant Schmitt, Pewamo-Westphalia.

Linebackers - Max Bankston, Frankfort; Josh Boulis, Fulton-Middleton; Jim Brutsche, Battle Creek St. Philip; Max Bullough, Traverse City St. Francis; Jake Femminineo, Allen Park Cabrini; and Brian Johnson, Muskegon Catholic Central.

Defensive backs - Trent Morris, Reading; C.J. Nightingale, Mendon; and Zurlon Tipton, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian.

All-Purpose- Jared Danbart, Central Lake.

Punter - Joe Kerridge, Traverse City St. Francis.

Placekicker - John Stolarski, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes.

Coach of the Year - Bill Sweeney, Ubly.

Special Mention (nominees who receive two or more votes from the panel):

Quarterback - Mike Lilly, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart.

Running Backs - Mike Miller, Iron Mountain North Dickinson; Stetson Gearhart, White Pigeon; and Jamohn Martin, Ravenna.

Receivers - Luke Murray, Cedarville; and Zach Brewer, Adrian Madison.

Linemen - Tim Hornak, Muskegon Catholic Central; and Matt Churches, Gaylord St. Mary.

Linebacker - Brent Ross, Deckerville.

Defensive backs - Eric Sesselman, Muskegon Catholic Central; Mitchell Cleary, Ubly; Matt Zarkrzewski, Traverse City St. Francis; and Jamone Chester, Redford Covenant Christian.

Coaches - Mike Holmes, Muskegon Catholic Central; and Don Justice, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest.

Honorable mention (nominees who receive one or no votes from the panel):

Quarterbacks - Matt Rolf, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; C.J. Paquin, Cedarville; Greg Blanco, Mancelona; Garret Cook, Genesee; Dan Mitchell, Marion; Wade Luxford, Frankfort; and Cameron Jergens, Centreville.

Running Backs - Marcus Kemp, Deckerville; Kegan Rojas, Beal City; Jay Hayes, Memphis; Ken Englehart, Atlanta; Aaron Janer, Bay City All Saints; Jake Hutson, Edmore Montabella; Aaron Lindloff, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Anthony Brown, Battle Creek St. Philip; Jacob Smith, Climax-Scotts; A.J. Freeman, Fife Lake Forest Area; Kevin Harris, Detroit Loyola; and Devon Bailey, Southfield Christian.

Receivers - Tyler Peltonen, Genesee; and Jordan Farris, Webberville.

Linemen - Julius Widman, Fulton-Middleton; Scott Simmons, Climax-Scotts; Barry Brown, New Lothrop; Chad McDaniel, Potterville; and Steve Smith, Reading.

Linebackers - Garrett King, Sand Creek; Hunter Juntunen, Webberville; Kevin Bisel, Bay City All Saints; Aaron Johnson, Marion; Taylor Calero, Southfield Christian; Justin Distelrath, Marine City Cardinal Mooney; Tyrone Richardson, Old Redford Academy; and Blake Botti, Decatur.

Defensive backs - Kohl Bechtel, Beal City; and Tyler Glass, Petersburg-Summerfield.

All-Purpose - Nick Kolanowski, Manistee Cathlic; and Beau Langs, Climax-Scotts.

Placekickers - Gerrit Mortensen, St. Ignace; James Holmes, Marion; and Aaron Mick, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian.

Coaches - Jay Carrigan, Battle Creek St. Philip; Brad Weber, Pewamo-Westphalia; David Clay, Edmore Montabella; John Schwartz, Mendon; and Jeff Bisel, Bay City All Saints.

Castle Creek
Van Dyke Gas
08 - 22 - 17
07:01
Site Search


August
arrow
S M T W T F S
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
Almont DDA
IC Chamber
IC DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times