Share
April 21 • 05:21 PM
Email/Username:
Password:

Times announces All-Area boys' cross country lineup



shadow
shadow
November 26, 2008
TRI-CITY AREA — With one runner under 17 minutes, two more under 18 and four others with season-bests below 18:30, this year's edition of The Tri-City Times All-Area boys' country team is a highly competitive lineup.

Here is a look at who made the squad and the credentials they generated along the way:

Don Tobias, Almont.

Tobias lowered his personal-best by 22.5 seconds while taking 46th with a 16:37.5 clocking Saturday, November 1 at the Division 3 cross country state finals.

Michigan International Speedway, in Brooklyn, is where the action unfolded.

The senior pulled up second at the Lapeer County Press Invitational hosted by North Branch High School; supplied a third among Division 1 entries at the Genesee Invitational; provided fourths at the Cass City Invitational and Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet; raced to a fifth at a Division 3 regional hosted by Holly High School; notched a seventh at the Cros-Lex High School-based Mike Jackson Memorial Invitational; collected an eighth at the Thumb Championship in Caro; took 10ths at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School and at the Marysville Invitational; notched a 12th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet at Wolcott Farms; obtained a 14th at the Marine City Invitational; contributed a 16th at the Port Huron High Invitational; acquired a 19th at the Harbor Beach Invitat-ional; generated a 22nd at the Durand Invitational; furnished a 23rd at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Invitational; managed a 46th at the Division 3 cross country state finals at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn; plus added a 53rd at the Brown City Invitational.

Tobias wrapped up his fourth season on Almont's squad as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team selection.

S_times
shadow
Don Tobias, of Almont, leads a pack of runners at a BWAC Jamboree Meet this past fall. photo by Kevin Kissane.
Rick Jones, Capac.

Jones notched a 17:20 time, paving the way to a 119th at the Division 3 cross country state finals on Saturday, November 1.

Michigan International Speedway, in Brooklyn, is where the action unfolded.

The junior claimed a third at the Lapeer County Press Invitational hosted by North Branch High School; obtained a fifth at the Cros-Lex High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; took eighth at a Division 3 regional hosted by Holly High School; collected ninths at the Brown City Invitational and at the Blue Water Area Conference meet contested at Goodells County Park; notched a 10th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Wolcott Farms; furnished a 14th at the Marysville Invitational; generated a 24th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; supplied a 42nd among Division 3 entries at the Holly Invitat-ional; plus added a 119th at the Division 3 cross country state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Jones finished his debut campaign on Capac's squad as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team choice.

Kevin Ahrens,

Imlay City.

Ahrens provided a 17:56 clocking en route to a 22nd Saturday, September 27 at the Harbor Beach Invitational.

The senior collected a fifth at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Press Invitational; registered a ninth at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School; generated an 11th at the Brown City Invitational; managed a 14th at the Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet; contributed a 15th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet contested at Wolcott Farms; pulled up 22nd at the Harbor Beach Invitational; raced to a 28th at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Invitational; claimed a 32nd at a Division 2 regional contested at Bay City Western High School; plus tacked on a 34th at the Marysville Invitational.

Ahrens completed his fourth season on Imlay City's team as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team pick.

Chris Paluch, Capac.

Paluch generated an 18:04 time, paving the way to a 17th at the Blue Water Area Conference Meet on Tuesday, October 14.

Goodells County Park is where the action unfolded.

The junior, a three-year veteran on Capac's squad, collected a 13th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet contested at Wolcott Farm; provided a 14th at a Division 3 regional hosted by Holly High School; obtained a 15th at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Press Invitat-ional; raced to a 17th at the Blue Water Area Conference Meet hosted by Goodells County Park; furnished a 27th at a Blue Water Area Confer-ence Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School; acquired a 34th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; registered a 36th at the Marysville Invitational; crossed the finish-line 42nd at the Brown City Invitational; took 62nd among Division 3 entries at the Holly Invitational; plus added a 205th at the Division 3 cross country state finals at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Gideon Gaiter, Capac.

Gaiter registered an 18:15 clocking en route to a 21st at the Blue Water Area Confer-ence Meet on Tuesday, October 14.

Goodells County Park is where the action unfolded.

The freshman took ninth at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Press Invitational; pulled up 19th at a Division 3 regional hosted by Holly High School; crossed the finish-line 21st at the Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet; claimed a 26th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet contested at Wolcott Farms; collected a 28th at a Cros-Lex High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; recorded 31sts at the Brown City Invitational and Caro-based Thumb Championship; contributed a 41st at the Harbor Beach Invitational; wound up 51st at the Marysville Invitational; plus added a 104th among Division 3 entries at the Holly Invitational.

Joel Bock, Almont.

Bock furnished an 18:29 time, paving the way to a 17th at a Division 3 regional Saturday, October 25 hosted by Holly High School.

The junior, a three-year veteran on Almont's squad, claimed 17ths at the Cass City Invitational and at a Division 3 regional hosted by Holly High School; notched a 25th at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Press Invitational; wound up 27th at the Blue Water Area Conference Meet hosted by Goodells County Park; registered a 44th at the Caro-based Thumb Champion-ship; supplied a 50th at the Durand Invitational; generated 52nds at the Cros-Lex-based Mike Jackson Memorial Invitational and Brown City Invitational; crossed the finish-line 56th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; managed a 66th at the Marine City Invitational; plus provided a 67th at the Marysville Invitational.

Stephen Savonne, Almont.

Savonne raced to an 18:30 clocking en route to 39th at the Harbor Beach Invitational on Saturday, September 27.

The senior, a four-year veteran on Almont's squad, supplied 14ths at the Cass City Invitational and among Division 1 entries at the Genesee Invitational; registered a 19th at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Press Invitat-ional; took 22nd at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet contested at Wolcott Farms; collected a 23rd at the Mike Jackson Memorial Invitational hosted by Cros-Lex High School; furnished 26ths at the Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet and at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School; generated a 30th at the Brown City Invitational; obtained a 35th at the Port Huron High Invitational; wound up 37th at the Marine City Invitational; collected 39ths at the Durand Invitational and Harbor Beach Invitational; notched a 43rd at the Caro-based Thumb Championship; plus added a 55th at the Marysville Invitational.

Second team - Dylan Creger, Almont; James Strachan, Almont; Josh Klebba, Almont; Shane O'Connor, Capac; Cody Corbin, Almont; David Burkland, Almont; and Rick Davis, Imlay City.

Coach of the Year - Rick Filar, who directed Almont, to a second among Division 1 entries at the Genesee Invitational; a third at the Lapeer County Press Invitational hosted by North Branch High School; a fourth at a Division 3 regional hosted by Holly High School; a fifth-place Blue Water Area Conference finish; and a sixth at the Harbor Beach Invitational; garners Tri-City Times All-Area Coach of the Year honors.

04 - 21 - 18
05:21
Site Search


April
arrow
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930
IC DDA
IC Chamber
Almont DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times
Chemical Bank