Share
September 21 • 08:34 AM
Email/Username:
Password:

Tri-City Times All-Area girls' cross country team is named



shadow
shadow
November 19, 2008
TRI-CITY AREA — With an average best clocking of just under 21:27, the 2008 edition of The Tri-City Times All-Area girls' cross country squad has proven that it can compete with the best around.

Here is a rundown on who garnered those accolades and the credentials they generated en route.

Marie Burkland,

Almont.

Burkland pulled up third with a school record-setting 19:29 clocking Thursday, August 28 at the Port Huron High Invitational.

The senior earned the distinction of race pacesetter at a Holly-based Division 3 regional, the Lapeer County Press Invitational hosted by North Branch High School and among Division 1 entries at the Genesee Invitational; claimed seconds at the Durand Invitational, the Cros-Lex-based Mike Jackson Memorial Invitational, the Marine City Invitational, the Brown City Invitational, the Foxes and Hounds Invitat-ional hosted by Almont High School, a Cros-Lex High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet, a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet contested at Wolcott Farms; the Cass City Invitational and the Blue Water Area Conference Meet held at Goodells County Park; obtained thirds at the Port Huron High Invitational, Marysville Invitational and Caro-based Thumb Champ-ionships; supplied a fourth at the Harbor Beach Invitat-ional; plus added a 124th at the Division 3 cross country state finals hosted by Mich-igan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Burkland finished her fourth season on Almont's squad as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team pick.

Lauren Deneweth,

S_tri_city
shadow
Marie Burkland, of Almont, heads to the finish.
Almont.

Deneweth logged a 20:08 time en route to a fourth at the Blue Water Area Conference Meet on Tuesday, October 24.

Goodells County Park is where the action unfolded.

The junior generated seconds among Division 1 entries at the Genesee Invitational and at the Lapeer County Press Invitational hosted by North Branch High School; furnished fourths at the Brown City Invitational, Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Invitat-ional, a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School; a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet contested at Wolcott Farms, the Cass City Invitational, and at the Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet; registered fifths at the Durand Invitational and Cros-Lex-based Mike Jackson Memorial Invitational; acquired a seventh at a Division 3 regional hosted by Holly High School; contributed eighths at the Marine City Invitational and Port Huron High Invitational; took 10ths at the Caro-based Thumb Championship and Marysville Invitational; collected an 18th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; plus added a 92nd at the Division 3 cross country finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Deneweth concluded her third year on Almont's squad as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team selection.

Mikayla Pardon,

Imlay City.

Pardon registered a 20:31 clocking, paving the way to a 12th Saturday, September 27 at the Harbor Beach Invitat-ional.

The senior collected a fifth at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Invitational; supplied eighths at the Lapeer County Press Invitational hosted by North Branch High School, a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet contested at Wolcott Farms and at the Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet; managed a 10th at a Cros-Lex-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; raced to a 12th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; generated a 14th at a Division 2 regional hosted by Bay City Western High School; obtained a 22nd at the Marysville Invitational; furnished a 26th at the Brown City Invitational; plus tacked on a 185th at the Division 2 cross country state finals hosted by Michigan Internat-ional Speedway in Brooklyn.

Pardon wrapped up her first and final season on Imlay City's cross country team as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team choice.

Mandy Lacertosa,

Imlay City.

Lacertosa posted a 20:32.1 time en route to a 150th at the Division 2 cross country state finals on Saturday, November 1.

Michigan International Speedway, in Brooklyn, is where the action unfolded.

The junior, a second-year runner on Imlay City's squad, generated a third at the Lapeer County Press Invitat-ional hosted by North Branch High School; took fifth at the Brown City Invitational; pulled up seventh at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School; furnished a 12th at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Invitational; contributed a 13th at a Division 2 regional hosted by Bay City Western High School; managed a 15th at Marysville Invitational; plus added a 150th at the Division 2 cross country state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Carlie Lawrence,

Almont.

Lawrence furnished a 21:18.9 clocking, paving the way to a 98th Saturday, November 1 at the Division 3 cross country state finals.

Michigan International Speedway, in Brooklyn, is where the action unfolded.

The freshman claimed a seventh among Division 1 entries at the Genesee Invitational; generated 11ths at the Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet and at a Division 3 regional hosted by Holly High School; supplied a 16th at the Cass City Invitational; obtained an 18th at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Press Invitational; acquired a 23rd at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School; collected a 24th at a

Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet contested at Wolcott Farms; wound up 28th at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Invitational; managed a 37th at the Marysville Invitational; pulled up 38th at the Thumb Championship hosted by Caro High School; raced to a 39th at the Brown City Invitational; crossed the finish-line 40th at the Port Huron High Invitational; contributed a 50th at the Marine City Invitational; plus tacked on a 96th at the Division 3 cross country state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Sarah Bennett,

Imlay City.

Bennett turned in a 22:03 time en route to a 39th at a Division 2 regional on Saturday, October 25.

Bay City Western High School is where the action unfolded.

The senior, a three-year veteran on Imlay City's squad, provided a 14th at the Lapeer County Press Invitat-ional hosted by North Branch High School; wound up 29th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet contested at Wolcott Farms; furnished 33rds at a Cros-Lex-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet and at the Blue Water Area Conference Meet contested at Goodells County Park; raced to a 38th at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Invitational; garnered a 39th at the Division 2 regional contested at Bay City Western High School; took 44th at the Brown City Invitational; claimed 52nds at the Harbor Beach Invitational and at the Caro-based Thumb Championship; plus added a 61st the Marysville Invitat-ional.

Kaitlin Miller, Capac.

Miller checked in with a 22:50 clocking, paving the way to 55th Saturday, October 18 at the Thumb Championship in Caro.

The freshman contributed a 21st at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Press Invitational; supplied a 22nd at a Division 3 regional hosted by Holly High School; took 37th at the a Wolcott Farms-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; crossed the finish-line 39th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School; registered a 46th at Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Meet; obtained a 55th at the Thumb Championship in Caro; acquired a 66th at the Marysville Invitational; pulled up 70th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; managed a 99th at the Brown City Invitational; plus tacked on a 109th among Division 3 entries at the Holly Invitat-ional.

Ashley Callewaert,

Capac.

Callewaert managed a 23:02 clocking, paving the way to a 31st at the Blue Water Area Conference Meet on Tuesday, October 14.

Goodells County Park is where the action unfolded.

The junior, a third-year runner on Capac's squad, wound up 23rd at the Lapeer County Press Invitational hosted by North Branch High School; took 28th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet contested at Wolcott Farms; generated a 35th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Cros-Lex High School; collected a 69th at the Caro-based Thumb Champ-ionship; ranked 70th at the Marysville Invitational; claimed a 72nd at the Brown City Invitational; provided a 76th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; plus contributed a 92nd among Division 3 entries at the Holly Invitat-ional.

Kylie Miller, Capac.

Miller raced to a 23:06 clocking, paving the way to a 32nd Tuesday, October 14 at the Blue Water Area Conference Meet.

Goodells County Park is where the action unfolded.

The senior, a three-year veteran on Capac's squad, took 21st at a Division 3 regional hosted by Holly High School; claimed a 22nd at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Press Invitational; contributed a 32nd at the Blue Water Area Conference Meet contested at Goodells County Park; registered 34ths at a Cros-Lex-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet and at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet at Wolcott Farms; managed a 66th at the Caro-based Thumb Championship; rank-ed 71st at the Marysville Invitational; supplied a 73rd at the Brown City Invitat-ional; crossed the finish-line 74th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; plus added a 97th among Division 3 entries at the Holly Invitational.

Second team - Scotti Langley, Almont; Taylor Lee, Imlay City; Shelby Lane, Imlay City; Autumn Carden, Imlay City; Justina Gottler, Almont, and Deniz Kyte, Almont.

Coach of the Year - For directing Almont to seconds at a Division 3 regional meet and among Division 1 entries at the Genesee Invitational; a fifth-place Blue Water Area Conference showing; plus a 19th-place finish at the Division 3 cross country state finals, Rick Filar earns Tri-City Times All-Area Coach of the Year honors.

Castle Creek
09 - 21 - 18
08:34
Site Search


September
arrow
S M T W T F S
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times
Chemical Bank