Share
August 22 • 07:12 AM
Email/Username:
Password:

Clover symbol a commitment for local 4-H club members


L_clover
shadow
Ben Delong readies his steer for the show ring. Ben and all of the area 4-H Club members put months of hard work and dedication into their animal projects each year. photo by Maria Brown.

September 03, 2008
Though most participants would readily say they're lucky to be part of 4-H, the clubs and their four leaf clover symbol has a lot to do with commitment and hard work.

Each leaf of the green clover bears a white letter "H," which represents 'Head, Heart, Hands, Health.'

Even the colors have meaning: Green represents springtime, life and youth; the white symbolizes purity and high ideals.

If anything, the "lucky ones" are the communities who support 4-H, whose participants pledge their heads to clearer thinking, their hearts to greater loyalty, their hands to larger service and their health to better living for their clubs, communities, country and the world. What better formula could there be to make all 4-H participants big winners?

shadow
shadow
Though each and every club member is a winner in our book, dozens of local 4-H'ers earned even greater honors at the Eastern Michigan Fair by taking home top spots for their livestock projects—which all participants have been hard at work on for months and months.

Winners at the 110th Eastern Michigan Fair include:

•Horses: Ben Horton, Imlay City, Grand Champion Gymkhana;Brittany Super, Imlay City, Grand Champion Showman; Kaitlyn Geschke, Dryden, Reserve Champion Pleasure Horse or Pony; Sara Fleming, Imlay City, Reserve Champion Horsemanship; Garrett Horton, Imlay City, Grand Champion Gymkhana; Brittani Johnson, Imlay City, Reserve Champion Gymkhana.

•Dairy Cattle: Monica Ankley, Imlay City, Grand Champion Female; Ben Ankley, Imlay City, Ayrshire Grand Champion Female; David Knust, Dryden, 1st Place Sr. Showman; Monica Ankley, Imlay City, 2nd Place Sr. Showman; Jessica Knust, Dryden, 2nd Place Jr. Showman; David Knust, Dryden, Grand Champion Showman; Monica Ankley, Imlay City, Supreme Champion Female.

L_cloverjake
shadow
Jake Newton of Imlay City with his hog in the auction ring during 4-H auction. photo by Maria Brown.
•Beef Cattle: Kelsey Green, Attica, 1st Place Sr. Showman; Matt Jostock, Attica, 2nd Place Sr. Showman; Jordan McNary, Attica, 1st Place Intermediate Showman. Market Steers: E.J. Radelt, Almont, Homegrown Steers; Matt Jostock, Attica, Grand Champion. Feeder Showmanship: Dillon Kruse, Dryden, 1st Place Pre-Jr. Showman.

•Sheep: Codylee Turrell, Imlay City, 1st Place Pre-Jr. Showman.

•Swine: Jake Newton, Imlay City, Reserve Champion Lightweight; Sandra Seidell, Dryden, Champion Medium weight; Wyatt Hansen, Dryden, Reserve Champion Medium weight; Coy Hansen, Dryden, Champion Heavy-weight; Brittani Johnson, Imlay City, Reserve Champion Heavyweight; Coy Hansen, Dryden, Grand Champion; Brittani Johnson, Imlay City, Reserve Champion; Joe Gyergyov, Allenton, Homegrown Champion; Cody Cline, Allenton, Homegrown Reserve Champion; Sawyer Hall, Almont, Rate of Gain 1st; Sydney Olenik, Almont, Rate of Gain 2nd; Heather Wise, Almont, Carcass 1st; Gabrielle Wise, Almont, Carcass 2nd; Erika Garant, Dryden, 1st Place Jr. Showman; Austin Cline, Allenton, 2nd Place Jr. Showman; Cody Cline, Allenton, 1st Place Pre-Jr. Showman; Wyatt Hansen, Dryden, 1st Place Beginner Showman; Jamie Slack, Dryden, 2nd Place Beginner Showman; Elena Boxey, Allenton, Best Kept Record Book 1st; Erika Garant, Dryden, Best Kept Record Book 2nd; Erika Garant, Dryden, 2nd Place Swine Skillathon.

•Dairy Goats: Alexis Vincent, Attica, Reserve Champion Kid; Kayla Beach, Attica, 2nd Place Sr. Showman; Alexis Vincent, Attica, 1st Place Pre-Jr. Showman; Kayla Beach, Attica, Sr. Grand Champion; Nicholas Stephens, Imlay City, Sr. Reserve Grand Champion; Nicholas Stephens, Imlay City, Jr. Champ Performance Goats and Sr. Reserve Grand Champion; Pygmy goats: Kayla Beach, Attica, 1st Place Sr. Showman, Kyrstin Lewis, Imlay City, 2nd Place Sr. Showman; Nicholas Stephens, Imlay City, 2nd Place Pre-Jr. Showman and Best Jr. Doe in Show; Kayla Beach, Attica, Grand Champion Market Goats.

•Rabbits: Ashley Born, Allenton, Best of Breed, Best Opposite American Fuzzy Lop; Aaron Born, Allenton, Best of Breed, Best Opposite Florida White; Ashley Born, Allenton, Best of Breed Holland Lop; Kayla Beach, Attica, Best Opposite Holland Lop; Taylor Timko, Dryden, Best of Breed, Best Opposite Mini Rex; Jed Guzowski, Almont, Best of Breed New Zealand; Geralyn Carter, Imlay City, Best of Breed Polish; Ryan Born, Attica, Best of Breed Tan; Ashley Born, Allenton, Best of Show Tan; Ryan Born, Allenton, Best of Show Flemish Giant; Meat Rabits: Ashley Born, Allenton, Grand Champion Pen; Kayla Beach, Attica, 1st Place Sr. Showman; Taylor Timko, Dryden, 1st Place Jr. Showman; Ashley Born, Allenton, 2nd Place Jr. Showman; Alexis Vincent, Attica, 1st Place Pre-Jr. Showman; Cheyenne Cartez, Dryden, 2nd Place Jr. Showman; Skillathon Contest: Jed Guzowski, Almont, Jr. Reserve Champion; Kayla Beach, Attica, Sr. Reserve Champion; Fur Judging Contest: Amanda Szczesniak, Almont, Reserve Jr. Champion.

•Poultry, Meat Birds: Brandon Rowley, Attica, Reserve Champ. Pen Chicken; Christopher Walters, Imlay City, Reserve Champ Pen Duck; Arnold Rayl, Dryden, Grand Champion Pen Game Birds; Elizabeth Rayl, Dryden, Reserve Champion Pen Game Birds; Arnold Rayl, Dryden, Home Grown Meat Birds Champion; Phillip Ankley, Imlay City, Grand Champion Duck; Arnold Rayl, Dryden, Grand Champion Goose; Ashley Born, Allenton, Reserve Champion Game & Hobby Bird; Phillip Ankley, Imlay City, Reserve Best of Show Overall; Autumn Carden, Imlay City, 1st Place Intermediate Showman; Jacob Pewinski, Almont, 2nd Place Jr. Showman; Brandon Rowley, Attica, 2nd Place Pre- Jr. Showman; Joe Ankley, Imlay City, Senior Poultry Expo Contest; Jacob Pewinski, Dryden, Jr. Poultry Expo Contest.

•Dogs, Obedience: Ryan Dockham, Imlay City, Highest Scoring Advanced; Kayla Beach, Attica, Highest Scoring Pre-Novice; Charles Rickman IV, Dryden, 2nd Highest Scoring Pre-Novice; Novice Showmanship: Charles Rickman IV, Dryden, 1st Place ages 9-11; Rachel Super, Imlay City, 1st Place ages 12-14; Best Record Book: Kayla Beach, Attica, 1st Place; Rachel Super, Imlay City, 2nd Place; Agility: Kayla Beach, Attica, Highest Scoring Advanced; Ashley Dockham, Imlay City, Highest Scoring Beginner; Kayla Beach, Attica, Reserve Highest Scoring Beginner; Costume: Curtis Campbell and Justin Campbell, Imlay City; Tricks: Rachel Super, Imlay City, 1st; Justin Campbell, Imlay City, 2nd; Skillathon: Amanda Szczesniak, Almont, 2nd Place Green Level; Kayla Beach, Attica, 1st Place Blue Level; Ashley Dockham, Imlay City, 2nd Place Blue Level.

•Livestock Judging: Kevin Schapman, Almont, 1st Place Jr.; Chat Geoit, Attica, Sr. Team Highest Score; Erika Garant, Dryden, Jamie Curth, Almont, Jr. Team Highest Score.

•Sweepstakes Showmanship: Kayla Beach, Attica, Grand Champion Showman.

Castle Creek
Van Dyke Gas
08 - 22 - 17
07:12
Site Search


August
arrow
S M T W T F S
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
IC DDA
Almont DDA
IC Chamber
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times