Share
August 23 • 06:05 AM
Email/Username:
Password:

Burkland sets pace at Almont Run for Health



S_burklandgirl
shadow
Marie Burkland, of Almont, was the overall female champion at the Almont Run for Health 5K.
August 13, 2008
TRI-CITY AREA — Troy's Todd Kelly logged a 17:57.05 time to best all male entrants and Almont's Marie Burkland posted a 19:17.44 clocking to fend off all female challengers last Saturday at the Almont Run for Health 5K Run and Walk.

Here is a rundown of how the competitors fared in their respective age groups that day:

5K Run

14 and Under male - 1) David Burkland, Almont, 21:41.99; 2) Peter Deppe, Almont, 23:33.37; 3) Joseph Licavoli, Armada, 29:40.01; 4) Boaz Teal, Washington, 37:03.96; and 5) James Ellis, Washington, 37:33.44.

shadow
shadow
14 and Under female - 1) Calah Bobbitt, Oakland, 33:35.17; 2) Morgan Turk, Lapeer, 33:59.64; 3) Faith Teal, Washington, 38:44.98; 4) Samantha Teal, Washington, 39:37.26; and 5) Emily Ellis, Washington, 42:14.26.

15-19 male - 1) Don Tobias, Almont, 18:43.9; 2) Matthew Licavoli, Armada, 18:55.18; 3) Stephen Savonne, Almont, 19:47.37; 4) Cody Corbin, Almont, 21:01.15; 5) Joseph Pepoy, Troy, 24:10.97; and 6) Luke Thomas, Romeo, 25:22.15.

15-19 female - 1) Kaylin Deppe, Almont, 24:38.73; and 2) Rebekah Watson, Oakland, 28:52.53.

20-24 male - 1) Jon Davidson, Romeo, 25:40.53; and 2) Michael Sowards, Armada, 27:45.29.

20-24 female - 1) Danielle Bojanzyk, Almont, 24:23.74; and 2) Doni Flinn, Almont, 36:08.78.

25-29 male - 1) Graham Forbes, Washington, 18:32.19.

25-29 female - 1) Shannon Jacksy, Attica, 22:51.53; 2) Amy Forbes, Washington, 24:59.46; 3) Courtney Dazar, Port Huron, 24:59.87; 4) Tanya Steinhaus, Allenton, 29:43.65; and 5) Kimberly Tencza, Allenton, 29:52.45.

30-34 female - 1) Jennifer Schmidt, Lapeer, 22:21.76; 2) Nikki Kamego, Almont, 23:07.1; 3) Mary Jo Cooley, Yale, 25:30.44; 4) Lisa Wright, Almont, 25:57.92; 5) Andrea Malloy, Capac, 26:21.19; 6) Noelle Grigani, Metamora, 27:54.45; 7) Rose Valentine, Armada, 35:41.06; and 8) Karen Roszczewski, Attica, 37:16.96.

35-39 male - 1) Tracey Crane, Rochester, 20:21.44; 2) Sean Burns, Almont, 24:27.51; 3) Al Fulton, Almont, 24:43.65; 4) Daryl Smith, Sterling Heights, 26:09.64; 5) Scott Rudzinskas, 30:26.8; and 6) Dave Detzler, Clinton Township, 37:40.14.

35-39 female - 1) Melissa Francis, Almont, 21:34.06; 2) Deborah Nawrocki, Washington, 24:18.89; and 3) Ericka Goodney, Macomb, 28:57.44.

40-44 male - 1) Rod Yeacker, Ortonville, 22:30.28; 2) Tom Goulette, Armada, 22:30.28; and 3) Jim Toth, Imlay City, 22:52.7.

45-49 male - 1) David Green, Almont, 19:26.97; and 2) Mark Deppe, 27:28.92.

45-49 female - 1) Diane Bojanzyk, Almont, 26:22.61; 2) Kathy Preisel, Almont, 29:24.68; 3) Esther Pentescu, Richmond, 36:15.91; and 4) Laura Teal, Washington, 38:43.46.

50-54 male - 1) Steve Ulbrich, Warren, 22:50.29; 2) P. Chandler, Shelby Township, 23:35.46; 3) David Dipace, Almont, 26:17.86; 4) Darryl Dipace, Almont, 26:18.66; 5) Steven Pepoy, Troy, 29:00.27; 6) Frederick Bart, Roseville, 29:54.26; 7) Ronald Garner, Almont, 31:15; and 8) Steve Pentescu, Richmond, 36:17.34.

50-54 female - 1) Denise Garner, Almont, 31:20.

55-59 male - 1) Henry Osier, Attica, 22:37.7; 2) Daniel Balon, Washington, 27:48.59; 3) Manny Schmidt, Lapeer, 30:11.17; and 4) Daniel Dobberstein, Saginaw, 53:40.64.

55-59 female - 1) Mary Ann Balon, Washington, 30:10.45; and 2) Sue Mott, Dryden, 30:52.08.

60-64 male - 1) Michael Werner, Imlay City, 22:57.16.

65-69 male - 1) Robert Millikin, Lupton, 24:25.21.

5K Walk

Male - 1) Jesse Thomas, Romeo, 35:30.54; 2) Wendell Watson, Oakland, 39:50.39; 3) Peter Pentescu, Richmond, 44:06.59; 4) Jack Davidson, Romeo, 45:37.87; 5) Edward Brown, Romeo, 45:42.44; 6) Paul Groenewoud, Armada, 47:48.41; 7) Jeremy Watson, Romeo, 47:59.61; and 8) Rick Rodriguez, Macomb, 48:00.28.

Female - 1) Lauren Deppe, Almont, 30:56.73; 2) Ruth Ellis, Washington, 31:29.08; 3) Melinda Watson, Oakland, 39:51.01; 4) Paula Baldwin, Ortonville, 40:51.34; 5) Valerie Schmidt, Lapeer, 40:55.14; 6) Carol Tisch, Romeo, 41:25.67; 7) Charity Watson, Rochester Hills, 43:04.75; 8) Jan Durecki, 46:14.56; 9) Deb Deppe, Almont, 46:26.65; 10) Brigette Rodriguez, Macomb, 47:59.02; 11) Emily Henley, Birch Run, 50:56.55; 12) Aleck Marlism, Rochester, 51:52.04; 13) Donna Henley, Birch Run, 51:52.57; 14) Mary Orlando, Leonard, 54:34.11; 15) Pamela Baldwin, Ortonville, 55:58.75; and 16) Delores Stroup, Almont, 55:59.3.

Castle Creek
Van Dyke Gas
08 - 23 - 17
06:05
Site Search


August
arrow
S M T W T F S
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
IC Chamber
IC DDA
Almont DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times