Share
August 18 • 01:11 AM
Email/Username:
Password:

Almont players reach four title matches


One nets title, three finish second at 51st Robinson Tennis Tournament



shadow
shadow
August 06, 2008
TRI-CITY AREA — Almont netted one first and three seconds from the 51st Annual Francis J. Robinson Memorial International Tennis Tournament which was contested Monday, July 28 to Sunday, August 3 in Port Huron.

Lauren Fox (Women's 45 and Over Singles) paced the Almont contingent with a number one flight showing.

Fox, who was seeded second, advanced to the title clash with a 4-6, 6-2, 6-0 semifinal win against Marysville's Dawn Mattox.

She then saw to it that she would claim flight honors, securing a 6-2, 3-6, 6-1 victory over Wisconsin's Kathleen Preininger Johns, the top seed.

S_almontplayers
shadow
Almont’s Michelle Fox prepares to hit a backhand at the Francis J. Robinson Tennis Tourney. photo by Kevin Kissane.
Almont's Bobbi Enos and Michelle Fox, the second seeds, claimed a second among Girls' 16 and Under Doubles entrants.

They reached the championship match with a 5-4 (injury default) semifinal win against Port Huron's Brittany Petho and Sarah Tynan.

Enos and Fox then concluded their tournament run with a 1-6, 2-6 setback to St. Clair's Becca Phyle and Port Huron's Taylor Sweeney, the top seeds.

Alex Schubert and Matt Bulger, the second seeds, joined forces for a second among Boys' 16 and Under Doubles competitors.

They reached the title clash with a 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 6-2 semifinal win against Port Huron's Warris Hussain and Cameron Britz.

Schubert and Bulger then watched their tournament run wind down with a 0-6, 1-6 championship match setback to Port Huron's Justin Betrus and Birmingham's Zade Alsawah, the top seeds.

Michelle Fox and Matt Bulger, the third seeds, also teamed up for a second among Mixed 16 and Under Doubles entrants.

They gained admittance to the title tilt with a 7-5, 6-4 semifinal win against Port Huron's Taylor Sweeney and Timmy Gaul, the second seeds.

Fox and Bulger then completed their tournament stint with a 1-6, 2-6 championship match loss to St. Clair's Becca Phyle and Port Huron's Justin Betrus, the top seeds.

Here is a flight by flight recap of how Almont fared at the tournament:

Girls 14 and Under

Singles

First round - Almont's Sierra Grant dropped a 0-6, 0-6 verdict to Port Huron's Allie Sweeney.

Girls' 16 and Under

Singles

First round - Almont's Brooke Streber bowed out with a 3-6, 1-6 setback to Port Huron's Alexis Goetze.

Second round - Almont's Bobbi Enos, the fourth seed, earned a 6-1, 6-0 win against Sarnia's Danielle Wong; Almont's Michelle Fox, the sixth seed, notched a 6-0, 6-2 victory over Marysville's Jessica Kettlewell; and Almont's Courtney Braun rallied for a 4-6, 6-4, 6-2 triumph versus Port Huron's Lauren Vandenbossche.

Quarterfinals - Enos netted a 6-1, 6-1 win against Port Huron's Andrea Betrus, the fifth seed; Fox dropped a 0-6, 0-6 verdict to St. Clair's Abby Shonk, the third seed; and Braun fell by a 0-6, 0-6 count to Port Huron's Mizzy Mariani, the top seed.

Semifinals - Enos watched her tournament run draw to a close with a 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 5-7 setback to Port Huron's Mizzy Mariani, who headed into their battle as the top seed.

Girls' 18 and Under

Singles

First round - Chanahl Putnam, of Almont, obtained a 6-4, 6-3 win against Almont's Kristen Brinker; Almont's Breeanna Streber fell by a 2-6, 4-6 count to Marysville's Autumn Jacobs; Almont's Claire Turvill dropped a 0-6, 3-6 verdict to Port Huron's Heather Hillman; plus Almont's Lindsey Yaklin defaulted to Marysville's Arica Andrews.

Quarterfinals - Putnam secured a 7-5, 6-4 victory over Marysville's Arica Andrews.

Semifinals - Putnam exited the ranks of those players still active in the tournament with a 1-6, 1-6 loss to St. Clair's Becca Phyle, the owner of the flight's top seed.

Women's 45 and Over Singles

Quarterfinals - Almont's Laura Stopczynski fell by a 6-3, 4-6, 1-6 count to Marysville's Dawn Mattox.

Semifinals - Almont's Lauren Fox, the second seed, picked up a 4-6, 6-2, 6-0 victory over Marysville's Dawn Mattox.

Finals - Fox concluded her tournament run with a 6-2, 3-6, 6-1 championship match win against to Wisconsin's Kathleen Parringer Johns, the top seed.

Boys 12 and Under

Singles

First round - Almont's Mitch Bulger netted a 6-4, 6-3 win against Fort Gratiot's Jay Mehta; Almont's Kyle Rosenberg fell by a 2-6, 6-3, 4-6 count to Fort Gratiot's Tommy Lees; and Almont's Ryan Koerner dropped a 0-6, 0-6 verdict to Port Huron's Chris Adams, the second seed.

Second round - Bulger bowed out with a 3-6, 0-6 setback to Grosse Pointe Farms' Victor Flynn, the third seed.

Boys' 14 and Under

Singles

First round - Almont's Kenneth Dusablon fell by a 1-6, 1-6 count to Sarnia's Darren Wong; Almont's Jared Klebba dropped a 0-6, 0-6 verdict to Port Huron's Paul Leveille; Almont's Jake Matthews fell by a 2-6, 0-6 count to Port Huron's Connor McCalmon; Almont's Ryan Chilcote dropped a 0-6, 0-6 verdict to Port Huron's William Gaul; and Almont's Garrett Borton fell to Sarnia's Naresh Singh (scores not available).

Second round - Almont's Domenic Curtis dropped a 1-6, 7-5, 5-7 verdict to Port Huron's Paul Leveille; plus Almont's Brian Houghton fell by a 1-6, 6-4, 3-6 count to St. Clair's Jason Davis.

Boys' 16 and Under

Singles

First round - Almont's Mike Kendziora dropped a 4-6, 1-6 verdict to Sarnia's Trevor Teel.

Second round - Almont's Matt Bulger, the fifth seed, netted a 6-0, 6-0 win against Port Huron's Brandon Arnold; Almont's Brad Lowell fell by a 1-6, 1-6 count to Birmingham's Zade Alsawah; plus Almont's Alex Schubert dropped a 7-6, 2-6, 3-6 verdict to Port Huron's Stephen Gossman.

Quarterfinals - Bulger bowed out with a 6-2, 3-6, 5-7 setback to Armada's Tyler Kinch.

Boys' 18 and Under Doubles

First round - Dryden's Jamil Saba dropped a 0-6, 5-7 verdict to Port Huron's Nick Porritt; plus Almont's Nate Zgnilec fell to Port Huron's Luke Bodeis (scores not available).

Second round - Almont's Andy Schoen, the fifth seed, obtained a 6-0, 7-5 win against Port Huron's Michael Gossman.

Quarterfinal round - Schoen bowed out with a 6-7 (5-7), 0-6 loss to Port Huron's Corey Tynan.

Open Singles

First round - Almont's Nathan Immekus netted a 6-1, 6-4 win against Port Huron's Rich Merritt; and Almont's David Grant fell by a 4-6, 4-6 count to Port Huron's Russell Kovar.

Second round - Immekus fell by a 2-6, 2-6 count to Lexington's Dan Fraser.

Men's 65 and Over Singles

Quarterfinal round - Almont's Dean Sousanis dropped a 2-6, 1-6 verdict to Marysville's Hal Raupp.

Girls' 16 and Under Doubles

First round - The Almont team of Liz Godlewski and Holly Hanson prevailed via a default when St. Clair's Kristen Bray and Christina Kennedy did not show up at their appointed match time; plus the Almont combination of Brooke Streber and Laurie Yaklin fell to Marysville's Kelly Warsinske and Lauren Warsinske (scores not available).

Quarterfinals - The Almont team of Bobbi Enos and Michelle Fox, the second seeds, advanced with a convincing 6-2, 6-0 victory over Port Huron's Andrea Betrus and Melanie Minard; plus Godlewski and Hanson bowed out with a 0-6, 0-6 setback to St. Clair's Becca Phyle and Port Huron's Taylor Sweeney, the top seeds.

Semifinals - Enos and Fox moved on to the title clash with a 5-4 (injury default) win against the Port Huron team of Brittany Petho and Sarah Tynan.

Finals - Enos and Fox concluded their tournament run with a 1-6, 2-6 loss to the top-seeded team of St. Clair's Becca Phyle and Port Huron's Taylor Sweeney.

Girls' 18 and Under Doubles

Second round - The Almont combination of Kristen Brinker and Courtney Braun advanced with a 7-5, 6-1 win against Port Huron's Rachel Heithoff and Zahra Hussain; plus the Almont team of Lindsey Yaklin and Chanahl Putnam bowed out with a 4-6, 2-6 loss to St. Clair's Emily Decker and Marysville's Courtney Jacobs.

Semifinals - Brinker and Braun watched their tournament run draw to a close with a 0-6, 0-6 loss to Port Huron's Kelsey Leveille and Taylor Lees, the top seeds.

Women's Open Doubles

Quarterfinals - The team of Almont's Brooke Streber and St. Clair's Courtney Heileman fell by a 2-6, 1-6 count to Sarnia's Amanda Scheer and Gabrielle Gogas.

Women's 45 and Over Doubles

Quarterfinals - The Almont team of Lauren Fox and Laura Stopczynski dropped a 6-7, 4-6 verdict to Sarnia's Susan Desjardins and Cheryl DeGroot.

Boys 12 and Under

Doubles

Quarterfinals - The Almont combination of Kyle Rosenberg and Ryan Koerner bowed out with a 0-6, 1-6 loss to the team of Sarnia's Michael Coleman and Port Huron's Jay Mehta.

Boys' 14 and Under Doubles

First round - The Almont team of Jared Klebba and Jake Matthews were slated to face Sarnia's Nick Sproviero and Darren Wong.

Quarterfinals - The Almont combination of Garrett Borton and Mitchel Bulger fell by a 3-6, 4-6 count to Port Huron's William Gaul and Paul Ingles; the Almont team of Ryan Chilcote and Ken Dusablon dropped a 1-6, 1-6 verdict to Florida's David Hopp and Port Huron's Tyler Wright; plus the Almont combination of Domenic Curtis and Brian Houghton fell by a 0-6, 1-6 count to Port Huron's Paul Leveille and Ishan Mehta, the second seeds.

Boys' 16 and Under Doubles

Quarterfinals - The Almont combination of Alex Schubert and Matt Bulger, the second seeds, handed Port Huron's Alex Banker and Steven Gossman a 6-2, 6-3 setback; the Almont team of Brett McDonald and Brad Lowell fell by a 2-6, 3-6 count to St. Clair's Raphael Rabillos and Luke Paulin; plus the Almont combination of Terry Papineau and Ian Saba dropped a 1-6, 0-6 verdict to Birmingham's Zade Alsawah and Port Huron's Justin Betrus, the first seeds.

Semifinals - The Almont team of Schubert and Bulger saw to it that they would be championship match-bound with a 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 6-2 win against Port Huron's Warris Hussain and Cameron Britz.

Finals - Schubert and Bulger completed their tournament run with a 0-6, 1-6 title encounter setback to Port Huron's Justin Betrus and Birmingham's Zade Alsawah.

Boys' 18 and Under Doubles

First round - The team of Almont's Nate Zgnilec and Richmond's Jesse Pummill fell 0-6, 1-6 to the Marysville combination of Nick Schneider and Phil Johnson.

Quarterfinals - Andy Schoen and Dan Miller fell by a 5-7, 6-3, 4-6 count to Port Huron's Bradley Massman and Andrew McGrath; plus the Almont team of Josh Walker and Neal Zott netted a 6-1, 6-1 win against Port Huron's Henry Chen and Nick Collins.

Semifinals - Walker and Zott completed their tournament run with a 6-7 (5-7), 5-7 setback to Port Huron's Timothy Gaul and Chris Grain.

Open Doubles

Second round - The Almont combination of David Grant and Nathan Immekus, the fifth seeds, earned a 6-2, 6-2 win against Port Huron's Nate LaBelle and Sean Loftus.

Quarterfinals- Grant and Immekus exited the ranks of those players still active in the tournament with a 7-5, 2-6, 1-6 loss to Sarnia's Alex Latosinsky and St. Clair's Annie Moore, who were seeded fourth.

Men's 45 and Over Doubles

First round - The Almont team of Paul Young and Steve Zott were scheduled to meet Port Huron's Alex Hopp and Florida's Tim Hopp.

Men's 65 and Over

Doubles

Semifinals - The team of Almont's Dean Sousanis and Armada's Dave Fredette bowed out with a 7-5, 1-6, 0-6 loss to Marysville's Mike Kelly and Port Huron's Art Smith.

Mixed 16 and Under Doubles

First round - Almont's Michelle Fox and Matt Bulger, the third seeds, notched a 6-1, 6-3 victory over Port Huron's Brittany Petho and Alex Banks; Almont's Sierra Grant and Terry Papineau registered a 6-1, 4-6, 6-2 triumph against Marysville's Abby Clark and Eric Stocker; Almont's Brooke Streber and Alex Schubert fell by a 2-6, 4-6 count to Port Huron's Alexis Goetze and Chris Grain.

Quarterfinals - Fox and Bulger claimed a 6-4, 6-3 win against Port Huron's Gabi Burns and Stephen Gossman; plus Grant and Papineau dropped a 0-6, 0-6 verdict to St. Clair's Becca Phyle and Port Huron's Justin Betrus, the top seeds.

Semifinals - Fox and Bulger advanced to the championship match with a 7-5, 6-4 victory over Port Huron's Taylor Sweeney and Timmy Gaul, the second seeds.

Finals - Fox and Bulger ended their tournament stint with a 1-6, 2-6 loss to St. Clair's Becca Phyle and Justin Betrus, the top seeds.

Mixed 18 and Under Doubles

First round - Almont's Courtney Braun and Richmond's Jesse Pummill netted a 6-2, 6-2 win against Almont's Claire Turvill and Brett McDonald; Almont's Chanahl Putnam and Neal Zott prevailed via the default route; Almont's Bobbi Enos and Andy Schoen dropped a 2-6, 2-6 verdict to St. Clair's Emily Decker and Troy Walker; Almont's Lindsay Yaklin and Josh Walker fell by a 6-7 (7-9), 3-6 count to Port Huron's Heather Hillman and Trevor Loftus; plus the team of Almont's Holly Hanson and Dryden's Jamil Saba dropped a 0-6, 3-6 verdict to Marysville's Kelly Warsinske and Nick Schneider.

Quarterfinals - Braun and Pummill bowed out with a 1-6, 1-6 loss to Port Huron's Kelsey Leveille and Russell Kovar, the top seeds; plus Putnam and Zott dropped a 4-6, 2-6 verdict to the St. Clair team of Emily Decker and Troy Walker.

Mixed Open Doubles

First round - Almont's Stephanie Klebba and Tim Streeter fell by a 3-6, 2-6 count to St. Clair's Dakota Williams and Patrick Stevic.

Mixed 45 and Over

First round- The Almont team of Lauren Fox and Paul Young bowed out with a 1-6, 0-6 loss to St. Clair's Lezlynne Moore and Port Huron's Jim Charron.

Castle Creek
Van Dyke Gas
08 - 18 - 17
01:11
Site Search


August
arrow
S M T W T F S
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
Almont DDA
IC Chamber
IC DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times