Share
August 18 • 01:11 AM
Email/Username:
Password:

Robinson Tennis Tourney opens it's weeklong run


July 30, 2008
TRI-CITY AREA — The 51st Annual Francis J. Robinson Memorial International Tennis Tournament kicked off its weeklong run Monday in Port Huron.

Here is a look at how our Tri-City entrants fared on the opening day of the event:

S_robinson
shadow
Courtney Braun, of Almont, serves at the 51st Annual Francis J. Robinson Memorial Tennis Tournament on Monday. She was playing in the Mixed 18 and Under Doubles flight. photo by Kevin Kissane.
Boys 12 and Under Singles

First round - Almont's Mitch Bulger netted a 6-4, 6-3 win against Fort Gratiot's Jay Mehta; Almont's Kyle Rosenberg fell by a 2-6, 6-3, 4-6 count to Fort Gratiot's Tommy Lees; and Almont's Ryan Koerner dropped a 0-6, 0-6 verdict to Port Huron's Chris Adams, the second seed.

Mixed 16 and Under Doubles - Almont's Michelle Fox and Matt Bulger, the third seeds, notched a 6-1, 6-3 victory over Port Huron's Brittany Petho and Alex Banks; Almont's Sierra Grant and Terry Papineau registered a 6-1, 4-6, 6-2 triumph against Marysville's Abby Clark and Eric Stocker; Almont's Brooke Streber and Alex Schubert fell by a 2-6, 4-6 count to Port Huron's Alexis Goetze and Chris Grain.

Quarterfinals - Fox and Bulger claimed a 6-4, 6-3 win against Port Huron's Gabi Burns and Stephen Gossman; plus Grant and Papineau dropped a 0-6, 0-6 verdict to St. Clair's Becca Phyles and Port Huron's Justin Betrus, the top seeds.

shadow
shadow
Mixed 18 and Under Doubles

First round - Almont's Courtney Braun and Richmond's Jesse Pummill netted a 6-2, 6-2 win against Almont's Claire Turvill and Brett McDonald; Almont's Chanahl Putnam and Neal Zott prevailed via the default route; Almont's Bobbi Enos and Andy Schoen dropped a 2-6, 2-6 verdict to St. Clair's Emily Decker and Troy Walker; Almont's Lindsay Yaklin and Josh Walker fell by a 6-7 (7-9), 3-6 count to Port Huron's Heather Hillman and Trevor Loftus; plus the team of Almont's Holly Hanson and Dryden's Jamil Saba dropped a 0-6, 3-6 verdict to Marysville's Kelly Warsinske and Nick Schneider.

Quarterfinals - Braun and Pummill bowed out with a 1-6, 1-6 loss to Port Huron's Kelsey Leveille and Russell Kovar, the top seeds, plus Putnam and Zott dropped a 4-6, 2-6 verdict to the St. Clair team of Emily Decker and Troy Walker.

Mixed Open Doubles

First round - Almont's Stephanie Klebba and Tim Streeter fell by a 3-6, 2-6 count to St. Clair's Dakota Williams and Patrick Stevic.

Castle Creek
Van Dyke Gas
08 - 18 - 17
01:11
Site Search


August
arrow
S M T W T F S
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
IC DDA
Almont DDA
IC Chamber
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times