Share
November 21 10:47 PM
Email/Username:
Password:

Lucky Fox tennis tourney draws 120 players


Event extended due to severe weather



shadow
shadow
July 23, 2008
ALMONT — Almont collected two firsts and four seconds last Saturday and Sunday at the Third Annual Lucky Fox Tennis Tournament.

The two-day event raised an estimated $1,500, which will be used to benefit the Almont tennis program.

Nathan Immekus, who organized this year's event along with Rachel Fox, said he was pleased with the turnout of 120 players who signed up to test their court skills.

"The event keeps getting bigger," Immekus observed. "Rachel (Fox) and Kelly Schwartzkopf came up with the idea for the tournament a few years ago and you can tell by the increasing numbers they must have done a good job running the event," he noted.

"It was a chance to see some familiar faces that I hadn't seen in awhile. The event also gave some of our players a chance to go against some different competition they may not see otherwise."

Immekus was quick to point out that his job this past weekend was made easier through the help of others.

S_luckyfox
shadow
Almont graduate Todd Daniel won the Open Singles title at the Lucky Fox Tournament. photo by Kevin Kissane.
"My wife Megan along with Lauren Fox, Dan Walker, Josh Walker, Neal Zott, Dave Streber and Tammy Streber were all keys to us getting as many matches completed as we did," Immekus commented. "I would like to personally thank them for the time they spent," he noted.

"Also, I would like to thank the Tennis Company in Royal Oak for their generous donation of a yearly membership to each entry. The support of our local businesses is also appreciated."

Here is a flight by flight recap of how the tournament went:

Open Singles - Todd Daniel, of Almont, secured a 6-3, 6-4 championship match victory over Shelby Township's Ryan Buck.

Daniel gained admittance to the championship match with a 6-7, 6-4 (10-8) semifinal triumph against Almont's Nathan Immekus, while Buck notched a 6-3, 6-0 semifinal win over Almont's Dave Grant.

Boys 18 and Under Doubles - The combination of Almont's Matt Bulger and Richmond's Jesse Pummil earned a 7-5, 6-4 championship match win against Chippewa Valley's Jimmy Joyce and Ben Chadick.

Bulger and Pummil saw to it that they reached the title clash with an 8-2 victory over Richmond's Joe Gurzick and Chris Schroudt, while Joyce and Chadick moved on with a 9-7 semifinal triumph against Richmond's Josh Queen and Nick VanSimaey.

Girls 14 and Under Singles - Hannah Swanson, of Dakota, claimed flight honors with a 6-4, 6-4 win against Almont's Sierra Grant.

Swanson saw to it that she was championship-bound with a 6-1, 6-1 semifinal win against Almont's Jessica Dayton, while Grant advanced to the title tilt with a 6-1, 6-0 semifinal win against Armada's Sarah Prohaszka.

Girls' 14/16 Doubles - Armada's team of Alyssa Goike and Rebecca Durbin took first, while the Almont combination of Holly Hanson and Liz Godlewski netted a second.

Boys 14 and Under Doubles - The Romeo combination of Derrick Germain and Jacob Rumschlag picked up a 6-0, 6-1 championship win against Almont's Brian Houghton and Jared Klebba.

Germain and Rumschlag saw to it that they would net a title tilt berth with a 6-1, 6-0 semifinal triumph against Almont's Garret Borton and Kenny Dusablon, while Houghton and Klebba obtained a 6-4, 6-1 win over Almont's Grant Boxey and Ryan Koerner.

Girls' 18 and Under Doubles - The Fraser team of Devyn Sarver and Sarah Sokolowski netted a 9-7 championship win against the Almont combination of Breeanna and Brooke Streber.

Sarver and Sokolowski earned a title match spot with an 8-6 semifinal triumph over Almont's Lindsey Yaklin and Chanahl Putnam, while the Strebers advanced with a 9-7 win over the Almont team of Michelle Fox and Bobbi Enos.

Boys 16 and Under Singles - Jeremy Knupp, of Chippewa Valley, earned the distinction of flight champion with a win (scores not available) versus Richmond's Dustin Dagastino.

Boys' 16 and Under Doubles - Romeo's Brad Vinckier and De La Salle's Chris Selva claimed an 8-4 championship win over Richmond's Dustin Dagastino and Billy Balsamo.

Vinckier and Selva netted a title appearance with an 8-2 semifinal victory against Almont's Alex Schubert and Brett McDonald, while Dagastino and Balsamo obtained an 8-5 semifinal triumph against Armada's Joe Pate and Jake Diepenbrock.

Boys 18 and Under Singles - Kevin Madden took flight honors, registering a 6-0, 6-3 championship match win against Armada's Logan Kinch.

Women's Open Doubles - The team of Myrna Harbar and Jayne Carson earned the distinction of flight champions, thanks to a 7-5, 6-4 win against Rise Gilliland and Beth Barnes.

Harbar and Carson reached the title clash with a 6-0, 6-1 semifinal win against Almont's Lauren Fox and Laura Stopczynski, while Gilliland and Barnes picked up a 6-1, 6-1 semifinal victory over Almont's Jaclyn Stopczynski and Kristen Zaiki.

Castle Creek
11 - 21 - 17
10:47
Site Search


November
arrow
S M T W T F S
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930
IC Chamber
Almont DDA
IC DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times