Share
September 24 • 08:37 PM
Email/Username:
Password:

Tri-City Times All-Area boys' track squad filled with talent


S_tricitytimes
shadow
Douglas Ladner, of Dryden, puts some distance between himself and the opposition during a hurdles race. Ladner was a Tri-City Times All-Area pick.

July 09, 2008
TRI-CITY AREA — From the opening meet of the season until the finish, these athletes names were a constant in weekly reports of their team's achievements.

So, it should come as no suprise, that they are among the honorees on this year's edition of The Tri-City Times All-Area boys' track team.

Here is look at who made the lineup and the credentials they amassed along the way:

Name: Kevin Bollaert

shadow
shadow
School: Capac

Year: Senior

Event: High jump

Best effort: Bollaert cleared 6 feet 2 inches en route to a first during a Blue Water Area Conference dual meet versus visiting Almont on Tuesday, April 29.

Top finishes: He joined forces with Nick Osborn, Sarah Spencer and Sarah Boltik for a high jump relay first at The Tri-City Times Capac Relays; teamed up with Nick Osborn and John Richards for a high jump relay third at the Almont Coed Relays; plus contributed a sixth at the East China Stadium-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Name: Chad Butler

School: Dryden

Year: Junior

Event: Pole vault

Best effort: Butler went over the bar at a height of 12 feet 7 inches, an improvement of 2 1/2 inches over the prior standard he set earlier this season, while taking first Tuesday, May 13 at the North Central Thumb League Meet hosted by Dryden High School.

Top finishes: He claimed firsts at the Kingston Invitational, the Dryden High School-based North Central Thumb League Meet and at a Division 4 regional hosted by Unionville Sebewaing Area High School; generated seconds at the Dryden Invitational and North Huron Invitational; obtained a fourth at the Akron-Fairgrove Invitational; plus supplied a sixth at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Other credentials: Butler also earned the right to compete in the event at the Division 4 state finals hosted by Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern High School.

Name: Chad Butler

School: Dryden

Year: Junior

Event: Long jump

Best effort: Butler went 20 feet for first at the North Central Thumb League Meet hosted by Dryden High School on Tuesday, May 13.

Top finishes: He generated firsts at the Dryden Invitational, North Huron Invitational, Kingston Invitational, Akron-Fairgrove Invitational and Dryden High School-based North Central Thumb League Meet; collected a second at the Peck Invitational; furnished a third at a Division 4 regional (advancing to the state meet distance-wise); and added a fifth at the East China Stadium-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Other credentials: Butler also earned the right to participate in the event at the Division 4 state finals. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern High School is where the action unfolded.

Name: Ben Strouse

School: Almont

Year: Junior

Event: Shot put

Best effort: Strouse uncorked a toss measuring 50 feet for first Friday, April 18 at the Brown City Invitational.

Top finishes: He teamed up with Ethan Coucke, Kelsey Murphy and Sam Gomez for a shot put relay first at the Almont Coed Relays; joined forces with Ethan Coucke and Dillon Melly to win the shot put relay at The Tri-City Times Capac Relays; was first by himself at the Brown City Invitational and at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Yale High School; obtained a second at the East China Stadium-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions; plus wound up third at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School (advancing to the state meet distance-wise)

Other credentials: Strouse also earned the right to compete in the event at the Division 3 state finals. Comstock Park High School is where the action unfolded.

Name: Tino Siewert

School: Capac

Year: Senior

Event: Discus

Best effort: Siewert let the discus fly 144 feet 6 inches en route to a third Thursday, May 22 at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

East China Stadium, in East China Township, is where the action unfolded.

Top finishes: Siewert registered seconds at the Bad Axe Invitational, a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School; and at the Yale High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; teamed up Pat White and Shaun Kaiser for a discus relay second at The Tri-City Times Capac Relays; joined forces with Shaun Kaiser, Brandy Bly and Chelsea Stoddard for a discus relay second at the Almont Coed Relays; furnished a third at the East China Stadium-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions; plus added an 11th at the Division 3 state finals hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Name: Garrett Savage

School: Almont

Year: Sophomore

Event: 100-meter dash

Best effort: Savage raced to a clocking of 11.4 seconds en route to a fourth Thursday, May 22 at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

East China Stadium, in East China Township, is where the action unfolded.

Top finishes: Savage collected a first at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Yale High School; plus added a fourth at the East China Stadium-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Name: Douglas Ladner

School: Dryden

Year: Junior

Event: 110-meter hurdles

Best effort: Ladner stopped the watch with a time of 16.18 seconds while registering a first Tuesday, April 29 at the North Huron Invitational.

Top finishes: He withstood all challengers at the Peck Invitational, Dryden Invitational, North Huron Invitational, Kingston Invitational and North Central Thumb League Meet hosted by Dryden High School; notched a third at a Unionville Sebewaing Area High School-based Division 4 regional (his clocking was swift enough to advance to the state meet time-wise); plus acquired a fourth while competing at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions at East China Stadium.

Other credentials: Ladner also earned the right to participate in the event at the Division 4 state finals. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern High School is where the action unfolded.

Name: Kevin Shene

School: Imlay City

Year: Sophomore

Event: 200-meter dash

Best effort: Shene was timed in 23.68 seconds for fourth at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions on Thursday, May 22.

East China Stadium, in East China Township, is where the action unfolded.

Top finishes: Shene took fourth at the East China Stadium-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Name: Douglas Ladner

School: Dryden

Year: Junior

Event: 300-meter hurdles

Best effort: Ladner posted a clocking of 40.89 seconds for fourth Thursday, May 22 at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

East China Stadium, in East China Township, is where the action unfolded.

Top finishes: Ladner furnished firsts at the Peck Invitational, Dryden Invitational, North Huron Invitational, Akron-Fairgrove Invitational, the North Central Thumb League Meet hosted by Dryden High School and at a Unionville Sebewaing Area High School-based Division 4 regional; plus tacked on a fourth at the East China Stadium-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Other credentials: Ladner also earned the right to compete in the event at the Division 4 state finals. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern High School is where the action unfolded.

Name: Kevin Shene

School: Imlay City

Year: Sophomore

Event: 400-meter dash

Best effort: Shene logged a time of 51.78 seconds at the East China Stadium-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions on Thursday, May 22.

Top finishes: He notched thirds at Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Yale High School and at the East China Stadium-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions; plus added a fifth at the Thumb Meet of Champions hosted by Caro High School.

Name: Mike Guerrero

School: Imlay City

Event: 800-meter run

Best effort: Guerrero registered a clocking of 2:02.74 en route to a first Tuesday, May 20 at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Yale High School.

Top finishes: He pulled up first at the Yale High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; claimed a second at the Bad Axe Invitational; collected fifths at a Division 2 regional hosted by Algonac High School; plus provided a seventh at the East China Stadium-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Name: Brendan Pfeifer

School: Capac

Year: Senior

Event: 1600-meter run

Best effort: Pfeifer turned in a time of 4:43.15 en route to a second at the Bad Axe Invitational on Saturday, May 10.

Best effort: He earned seconds at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Yale High School, the Bad Axe Invitational and at the East China Stadium-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions; plus contributed a fifth at a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School.

Name: Dylan Creger

School: Almont

Year: Freshman

Event: 3200-meter run

Best effort: Creger provided a clocking of 10:47.99 while capturing a fifth Tuesday, May 20 at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Yale High School.

Top finishes: He claimed the distinction of race pacesetter at a New Haven High School-based Division 3 regional; logged a third at the Brown City Invitational; plus pulled up fifth at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Yale High School.

Other credentials: Creger also earned the right to participate in the event at the Division 3 state finals. Comstock Park High School is where the action unfolded.

Team: Joe Drexler, Eric Tietz, Greg Anderson and Chad Butler.

School: Dryden

Years: Junior, junior, senior and junior.

Event: 400-meter relay

Best effort: A Dryden lineup including Joe Drexler, Greg Anderson, Douglas Ladner and Chad Butler pulled up third, aided by a clocking of 46.58 seconds, at a Division 4 regional hosted by Unionville Sebewaing Area High School on Friday, May 16.

Top finishes: The usual Dryden quartet of Drexler, Tietz, Anderson and Butler claimed firsts at the Peck Invitational, Dryden Invitational and North Huron Invitational; notched a second at the North Central Thumb League Meet hosted by Dryden High School; collected thirds at the Kingston Invitational and Akron-Fairgrove Invitational; plus a lineup including Drexler, Anderson, Ladner and Butler added a third at a Unionville Sebewaing Area High School-based Division 4 regional

Team: Joe Drexler, Eric Tietz, Chad Butler and Douglas Ladner.

School: Dryden

Years: Junior, junior, junior and junior.

Event: 800-meter relay

Best effort: Dryden raced to a time of 1:36.11 en route to a first Tuesday, May 6 at the Kingston Invitational.

Top finishes: The lineup collected firsts at the Peck Invitational, Dryden Invitational, North Huron Invitational, Kingston Invitational and at a Division 4 regional hosted by Unionville Sebewaing Area High School; furnished seconds at the Dryden High School-based North Central Thumb League Meet; plus provided fourths at the Akron-Fairgrove Invitational and East China Stadium-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Other credentials: Dryden also earned the right to compete in the event at the Division 4 state finals. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern High School is where the action unfolded.

Names: Johnny Mosier, Nick Nivison, Kevin Shene and Mike Guerrero.

Team: Imlay City

Years: Freshman, sophomore, sophomore and senior.

Event: 1600-meter relay

Best effort: An Imlay City lineup consisting of Mosier, Nivison, Shene and Guerrero took sixth with a 3:37.28 clocking at a Division 2 regional hosted by Algonac High School on Friday, May 16.

Top finishes: Mosier, Shene, Nivison and Guerrero generated a second at the Yale High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; a lineup consisting of Chane Forsyth, Shene, Guerrero and Mosier took second at the Tri-City Times Capac Relays; a team consisting of Forsyth, Nivison, Shene and Guerrero took fourth at the Bad Axe Invitational; a lineup of Mosier, Shene, Nivison and Guerrero pulled up fourth at the East China Stadium-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions; and a team of Mosier, Shene, Nivison and Guerrero added a sixth at a Division 2 regional hosted by Algonac High School.

Team: Matt Lynch, Brandon Gierman, Josh Barnier and Douglas Ladner.

School: Dryden

Event: 1600-meter relay

Best effort: Dryden stopped the watch at 3:39.58 en route to a second Friday, May 16 at a Division 4 regional hosted by Unionville Sebewaing Area High School.

Top finishes: Lynch, Gierman, Barnier and Ladner took first at the Peck Invitational, Dryden Invitational, the Dryden High School-based North Central Thumb League Meet, North Huron Invitational and the Kingston Invitational; claimed a second at a Division 4 regional hosted by Unionville Sebewaing Area High School; a lineup consisting of Lynch, Gierman, Ladner and Collin Stone wound up fourth at the Akron-Fairgrove Invitational; and a team comprised of Eric Tietz, Gierman, Barnier and Drexler tacked on a seventh at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Other credentials: Dryden also earned the right to compete in the event at the Division 4 state finals. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern High School is where the action unfolded.

Names: Robert Huff, Mike Guerrero, Kevin Shene and E.J. Radelt.

School: Imlay City

Years: Sophomore, senior, sophomore and junior.

Event: 3200-meter relay

Best effort: Imlay City crossed the finish-line 8:29.22 after the race began en route to a third at the East China Stadium-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions on Thursday, May 22.

Top finishes: Huff, Guerrero, Shene and Radelt supplied thirds at The Tri-City Times Capac Relays, Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Yale High School and the East China Stadium-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions; managed a fourth at the Thumb Meet of Champions hosted by Caro High School; plus contributed a fifth at an Algonac High School-based Division 2 regional.

Second team - Greg Anderson and Matt Lynch, Dryden, high jump; Kevin Shene, Imlay City, pole vault; Kevin Bollaert, Capac, long jump; Mason Duke, Imlay City, shot put; Dillon Melly, Almont, discus; Eric Tietz, Dryden, 100-meter dash; Chase Dockham, Imlay City, 110-meter hurdles; Garrett Savage, Almont, 200-meter dash; Almont's Sean Cooper and Imlay City's E.J. Webster, 300-meter hurdles; Matt Lynch, Dryden, 400-meter dash; Brandon Gierman, Dryden, 800 and 1600-meter runs; E.J. Radelt, Imlay City, 3200-meter run; Capac 400-meter relay team of Chee Vang, Travis Tullio, Nick Osborn and Eric Withun; Imlay City 800-meter relay team of D.J. Salet, Johnny Mosier, Nick Nivison and Mike Guerrero; Capac 1600-meter relay of Ian McDonald, Tyler Sawicki, Brian Kulman and Brendan Pfeifer; and the Almont 3200-meter relay of Dylan Creger, Cody Corbin, Albert Sowers and Don Tobias.

Honorable mention - Joe Battisti, Dryden, high jump; Capac's Tyler Sawicki and Almont's Kyle Podolan, pole vault; Dryden's Joe Battisti and Capac's Travis Tullio plus Imlay City's Chase Dockham and E.J. Webster, long jump; Dryden's Al Clark and Capac's Tino Siewert, shot put; Capac's Eric Withun and Dryden's Chad Butler, 100-meter dash; Almont's Sean Cooper and Dryden's Greg Anderson, 110-meter hurdles; Capac's Eric Withun and Dryden's Eric Tietz, 200-meter dash; Greg Anderson, Dryden, 300-meter hurdles; Capac's Kevin Bollaert, Imlay City's Chane Forsyth and Dryden's Josh Barnier, 400-meter dash; Imlay City's E.J. Radelt and Almont's Don Tobias, 1600-meter run; Imlay City's 400-meter relay of D.J. Salet, Johnny Mosier, Nick Nivison and Joey Christunas; Capac's 800-meter relay of Brian Kulman, John Richards, Kevin Bolday and Travis Tullio; Capac 3200-meter relay team of Ian McDonald, Ben St. Onge, Chris Paluch and Brendan Pfeifer.

Coach of the Year - Shelley Litkovitz, who directed Dryden to number one showings at the North Central Thumb League Meet, Kingston Invitational, North Huron Invitational, Dryden Invitational and Peck Invitational; a second at a Division 4 regional hosted by Unionville Sebewaing Area High School; and third at the Akron Fairgrove Invitational; earns Tri-City Times All-Area Boys' Track Coach of the Year accolades.

Castle Creek
Van Dyke Gas
09 - 24 - 17
08:37
Site Search


September
arrow
S M T W T F S
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Almont DDA
IC Chamber
IC DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times