Share
August 18 • 07:51 PM
Email/Username:
Password:

Putnam, Yaklin, Edwards garner All-State attention


March 12, 2008
ALMONT — Almont seniors Chanahl Putnam and Lindsey Yaklin were named to the honorable mention portion of The Associated Press Class B All-State girls' basketball squad which was announced this past week.

Putnam, a 5-6 senior guard, amassed 376 points over 24 games. That worked out to an average of 16.3 points per contest.

S_putnam
shadow
Imlay City’s Lindsey Van Dyk tries to steal the ball from Almont’s Chanahl Putnam in BWAC play.

She also collected 175 assists, pulled down 100 rebounds, registered 83 steals and blocked 12 shots.

Yaklin, a 5-4 guard, managed 368 points over 24 games. That worked out to an average of 16.0 points per contest.

She also contributed 112 rebounds, notched 41 steals and handed off 28 assists.

Almont Coach Steve Edwards also earned postseason recognition.

shadow
shadow
This season he directed Almont to a spotless 14-0 BWAC showing, a 20-0 regular season mark, a Class B district title (the first-ever in school history) and a 22-1 overall showing.

They are joined on the squad by:

First team - Erica Solomon, Detroit Country Day (co-player of the year); Kellie Watson, Ionia (co-player of the year); Rachel Church, Midland Bullock Creek; Dominique Dixon, Detroit Renaissance; Cheritee Green, Wyoming Park; Victoria McGowan, Inkster; Amber Moore, Detroit Country Day; Jasmine Padin, Wyoming Park; Katy Stuppy, Dowagiac; and Nikki Arner, Ludington.

Co-Coaches of the Year - Ludington's Dina Hackert and Portland's Ray Kimball share the honor.

Special mention (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel) - Lindsey Pettit, Portland; Sarah Davis, St. Clair; Rose Savela, Manistee; Kortni Elsworth, Goodrich; Karlee Despres, Comstock Park; and Nya Jordan, Detroit Community.

Honorable mention (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel) - Brooke Jastrzembowski, Chesaning; Brianca Adams, Flint Powers; Kristin Kotarba, Williamston; Joni Miller, Haslett; Taelor Sanders, Dewitt; Kayla Crockett, Stockbridge; Astynn George, Sturgis; Carrie Grubius, Richland Gull Lake; Biana Harmon, Plainwell; Kassie Snyder, Marine City; Hayley Cashier, Buchanan; Erin Bentley, Ida; Lindsay Holmquist, Reed City; Jordyn Skinner, Grand Rapids South Christian; Clara Juengel, Midland Bullock Creek; Molly Coldren, Notre Dame Prep; and Lorreal Jones, Detroit Renaissance.

Honorable mention coaches (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel) - Willie Riley, Detroit Community; Tracy Little, Comstock Park; and Justin Freeland, Midland Bullock Creek.

Castle Creek
Van Dyke Gas
08 - 18 - 17
07:52
Site Search


August
arrow
S M T W T F S
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
Almont DDA
IC Chamber
IC DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times