Share
October 20 • 08:20 AM
Email/Username:
Password:

Three state qualifiers make All-Area girls' cross country team for season



shadow
shadow
November 14, 2007
TRI-CITY AREA — With an average best time just a fraction under 20:47 , the 2007 edition of The Tri-City Times All-Area girls' cross country team has proven that it has what it takes to compete with the top teams around.

Here is a rundown on who was named to the formidable lineup and the credentials they amassed to accomplish the feat:

Melissa Sawicki, Capac.

Sawicki logged a Tri-City best 19:11.6 clocking, the second swiftest time in her school's history, en route to a 23rd-place finish Saturday, November 3 at the Division 3 cross country state finals.

Michigan International Speedway, in Brooklyn, is where the action unfolded.

S_three_state
shadow
Melissa Sawicki, of Capac, paced the Tri-City Times All-Area lineup with a 19:11.6 clocking. photo by Kevin Kissane.
The senior set the pace at the Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School; registered seconds at the Thumb Championship in Caro and a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet contested at Goodells County Park; pulled up third at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; furnished a fifth at the Brown City Invitational; acquired a sixth at the Muskrat Invitational in Algonac; supplied a seventh at the Harbor Beach Invitational; obtained eighths among Division 3 entries at the Holly Invitational and at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School; generated a 10th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Algonac High School; collected a 15th at the Marysville Invitational; and raced to a 23rd-place showing (good enough to earn All-State accolades) at the Division 3 cross country state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Sawicki ended her third season on Capac's squad as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team selection.

Marie Burkland, Almont.

Burkland posted a 19:49 time twice this past fall.

The first time it happened was Tuesday, September 25 on her way to a third at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Algonac.

She also sported an identical clocking en route to fourth at a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet on Tuesday, October 16.

The junior earned the distinction of race pacesetter at the Genesee Invitational, a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School; and the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; took second at the Mike Jackson Invitational hosted by Cros-Lex High School; claimed thirds at the Durand Invitational, Port Huron Invitational, Brown City Invitational, the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Meet; a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Algonac High School and the Thumb Championships in Caro; generated a fourth at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Goodells County Park; registered fifths at the Marysville Invitational and at a Bad Axe High School-based Division 3 regional; plus added an 88th-place showing at the Division 3 cross country state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Burkland finished her third year on Almont's squad as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team choice.

Lauren Deneweth, Almont.

Deneweth furnished a 20:05 clocking en route to a seventh at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Goodells County Park on Tuesday, October 16th.

The sophomore claimed a first at the Brown City Invitational; ranked second at the Genesee Invitational and at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; pulled up third at the Cass City Invitational; collected fourths at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School and at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Meet; contributed fifths at the Mike Jackson Invitational hosted by Cros-Lex High School, an Algonac High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet and the Durand Invitational; provided a seventh at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet contested at Goodells County Park; obtained an eighth at the Marysville Invitational; generated a ninth at a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School; furnished 10ths at the Port Huron Invitational and Caro-based Thumb Championship; plus added a 123rd at the Division 3 cross country state finals at Michigan Internat-ional Speedway in Brooklyn.

Deneweth completed her second season on Almont's squad as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team pick.

Lindsey Manning, Capac.

Manning registered a 21:04 clocking on the way to 12th Wednesday, September 12th at an Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet.

The senior, a two-year veteran on Capac's squad, took fourth at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; raced to 12th at an Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; obtained a 16th at the Brown City Invitational; generated a 20th among Division 3 entries at the Holly Invitational; furnished a 33rd at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Algonac High School; plus supplied a 34th at the Muskrat Invitational in Algonac.

Mandy Lacertosa, Imlay City.

Lacertosa posted a 21:08 time en route to a 16th at a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet on Tuesday, October 16th.

The sophomore, a rookie on Imlay City's squad, contributed a 12th at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; registered a 16th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Goodells County Park; wound up 29th at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Meet; took 31st at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School; supplied a 33rd at a Bad Axe High School-based Division 3 regional; collected a 37th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Algonac High School; plus generated 51sts at the Harbor Beach Invitational and Thumb Championship in Caro.

Ellen Glinski, Almont.

Glinski supplied a 21:39 clocking on the way to a 16th Wednesday, September 12 at a Blue Water Area Confer-ence Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School.

The senior, a four-year veteran on Almont's squad, pulled up third at the Genesee Invitational; captured a seventh at the Durand Invitat-ional; ranked eighth at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; generated a 10th at the Mike Jackson Invitational hosted by Cros-Lex High School; crossed the finish-line 13th at the Almont High School-based Foxes and Hounds Meet; furnished a 15th at the Brown City Invitational; obtained a 16th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School; collected an 18th at the Cass City Invitational; generated a 19th at an Algonac High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; provided a 25th at the Port Huron Invitational; garnered 27ths at a Bad Axe High School-based Division 3 regional and a Goodells-based BWAC Jamboree Meet; plus added a 32nd at the Thumb Championship in Caro.

Sarah Bennett, Imlay City.

Bennett furnished a 22:29 time en route to a 32nd at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Goodells County Park on Tuesday, October 16th.

The junior, a two-year veteran on Imlay City's squad, took 25th at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; supplied a 28th at the Foxes and Hounds Meet hosted by Almont High School; pulled up 32nd at a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; generated a 35th at a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School; furnished 41sts at the Brown City Invitational and at an Algonac High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; plus tacked on a 42nd at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School.

Mackenzie Hackelberg, Capac.

Hackelberg notched a 22:50 clocking on the way to 68th Saturday, September 29th at the Harbor Beach Invitational.

The senior, a four-year veteran on Capac's squad, garnered an 18th at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; supplied a 35th at an Algonac High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; took 39th at the Brown City Invitational; obtained 40ths at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Goodells County Park and at an Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; notched a 52nd at a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School; managed a 68th at the Harbor Beach Invitat-ional; furnished 74ths at the Marysville Invitational and Thumb Championship in Caro; logged an 80th at the Algonac High School-based Muskrat Invitational; plus added a 96th among Division 3 entries at the Holly Invitational.

Second team - Lexi Sheehan, Almont; Ashley Callewaert, Capac; Olivia Leonardi, Imlay City; Brittany Price, Imlay City; Kylie Miller, Capac; Josefine Egholm, Imlay City; and Larae Hemstrom, Capac.

Coach of the Year - Rick Filar, who guided Almont to firsts at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet and Genesee Invitational; fourths at a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School, a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet, the Foxes and Hounds Meet hosted by Almont High School, the Cros-Lex High School-based Mike Jackson Invitational, the Brown City Invitational and the Durand Invitational; fifths at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet, the Thumb Championship in Caro and the Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; plus a sixth at the Port Huron Invitational; garners Tri-City Times All-Area Coach of the Year honors.

Sports Editor, Kevin Kissane has been covering sports for the Tri-City Times for over 20 years and is one of the most recognizable personalities in the area. Kevin when not covering anything from little league baseball to football, or softball to basketball, can be found on the links playing his favorite sport, golf.
Castle Creek
10 - 20 - 17
08:20
Site Search


October
arrow
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
IC Chamber
IC DDA
Almont DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times