Share
December 15 • 10:37 PM
Email/Username:
Password:

Pfeifer headlines 2007 edition of Tri-City Times All-Area squad



S_pfeifer
shadow
Brendan Pfeifer, of Capac, logged a Tri-City best 16:24.6 clocking this fall. photo by Kevin Kissane.
November 14, 2007
TRI-CITY AREA — From the start of the season to the finish, these competitors have proven formidable foes indeed.

Here is a look at who made this year's edition of The Tri-City Times All-Area boys' cross country team and the credentials they put up en route:

Brendan Pfeifer, Capac.

Pfeifer furnished a 16:24.6 time en route to a 30th-place showing at the Division 3 cross country state finals on Saturday, November 3.

shadow
shadow
Michigan International Speedway, in Brooklyn, is where the action unfolded.

The senior, a four-year veteran on Capac's squad, set the pace at a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; claimed seconds at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont; an Algonac High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School; and at the Harbor Beach Invitational; garnered a third at the Marysville Invitational; pulled up fourth at the Brown City Invitat-ional; notched a seventh at the Thumb Championship in Caro; crossed the finish-line eighth at the Algonac High School-based Muskrat Invit-ational; obtained a ninth among Division 3 entries at the Holly Invitational; plus contributed a 30th-place showing (earning him All-State plaudits) at the Division 3 cross country state meet hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Pfeifer also concluded the season as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team chocie.

Chris Paluch, Capac.

Paluch produced a 17:45.5 clocking on the way to a 160th Saturday, Novem-ber 3rd at the Division 3 cross country state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

The sophomore, a two-year veteran on Capac's team, supplied a fifth at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; generated a 10th at a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School; managed a 13th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Algonac High School; took 14th at a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; collected a 16th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School; furnished 19ths at the Brown City Invitational and Harbor Beach Invitational; provided a 24th at the Thumb Championship in Caro; wound up 30th at the Marys-ville Invitational; logged a 38th at the Algonac High School-based Muskrat Invit-ational; ranked 52nd among Division 3 entries at the Holly Invitational; plus added a 160th at the Division 3 cross country state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Paluch finished the season as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team selection.

Don Tobias, Almont.

Tobias notched a 17:54 time en route to a 13th at a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet on Tuesday, October 16.

The junior, a third-year runner on Almont's squad, collected a 10th at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; took a 12th at the Cass City Invitat-ional; nabbed a 13th at a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; raced to an 18th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Algonac High School; managed a 27th at the Marysville Invitational; plus added a 33rd at the Thumb Championship in Caro.

He ended the year as an All-BWAC first team pick.

Kevin Ahrens, Imlay City.

Ahrens posted a 17:59 clocking on the way to the way to 28th Saturday, Sept-ember 29th at the Harbor Beach Invitational.

The junior, a three-year veteran on Imlay City's squad, pulled up ninth at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; supplied a 15th at Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School; obtained a 16th at an Algonac High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; crossed the finish-line 18th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Goodells County Park; notched a 20th at an Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; took 28th at the Harbor Beach Invitat-ional; furnished a 31st at the Thumb Championship in Caro; plus tacked on a 187th at the Division 3 cross country state finals hosted by Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Ahrens finished the year as an All-BWAC honorable mention choice.

Shane O'Connor, Capac.

O'Connor supplied an 18:31 time en route to 20th at a Blue Water Area Confer-ence Jamboree Meet hosted by Goodells County Park on Tuesday, October 16th.

The junior, a three-year veteran on Capac's squad, furnished a 14th at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; obtained a 20th at a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; managed a 23rd at a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School; generated a 28th at an Almont High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; garnered a 31st at the Brown City Invitational; supplied a 36th at a Blue Water Area Confer-ence Jamboree Meet hosted by Algonac High School; took 50th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; crossed the finish-line 57th at the Algonac High School-based Muskrat Invitational; notched a 65th at the Thumb Championship in Caro; plus tacked on an 86th at the Marysville Invitational.

Jeremy Paluch, Capac.

Paluch notched an 18:32 clocking on the way 36th Saturday, September 29th at the Harbor Beach Invitat-ional.

The senior, a four-year veteran on Capac's squad, raced to a 16th at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; took 23rd at the Brown City Invitational; supplied 26ths at a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet and at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School; contributed a 29th at an Algonac High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; pulled up 33rd at a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School; garnered a 36th at the Harbor Beach Invitat-ional; collected a 44th at the Thumb Championship in Caro; registered a 47th at the Algonac High School-based Muskrat Invitational; obtain-ed a 63rd at the Marysville Invitational; plus added a 94th among Division 3 entries at the Holly Invitational.

Mike Hoeft, Capac.

Hoeft forged an 18:59 clocking en route to a 56th at the Harbor Beach Invitational on Saturday, September 29th.

The senior, a four-year veteran on Capac's team, generated a 13th at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; took 35th at a Bad Axe High School-based Division 3 regional; pulled up 41st at the Brown City Invitational; notched a 46th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Goodells County Park; supplied a 49th at a Blue Water Areea Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School; crossed the finish-line 56th at the Harbor Beach Invitational; managed a 58th at the Muskrat Invitational in Algonac; registered a 77th at the Caro-based Thumb Championship; plus added a 106th among Division 3 entries at the Holly Invitat-ional.

Eric Jacobs, Almont.

Jacobs managed a 19:00 time on the way to 34th Tuesday, October 16th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Goodells County Park.

The senior, a four-year veteran on Almont's squad, took 16th at the Cass City Invitational; registered a 19th at the Mike Jackson Invitat-ional hosted by Cros-Lex High School; provided a 21st at the Genesee Invitational; collected a 24th at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; managed a 34th at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet hosted by Goodells County Park; claimed 35ths at the Port Huron Invitational and at an Algonac High School-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree Meet; notched 36ths at the Brown City Invitational and at a Blue Water Area Confer-ence Jamboree Meet hosted by Almont High School; ranked 37th at the Durand Invitational; furnished a 41st at a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School; took 59th at the Thumb Championship in Caro; plus added an 81st at the Marys-ville Invitational.

Second team - Noah Bennett, Imlay City; Dylan Creger, Almont; Ben St. Onge, Capac; Steve Sortor, Imlay City; Rich Davis, Imlay City; Steve Savonne, Almont; and Joel Bock, Almont.

Coach of the Year - Steve Sampson, who directed Capac to a second at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; fourths at Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School and the Brown City Invitational; fifths at a Goodells County Park-based Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree, a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree hosted by Almont High School and the Harbor Beach Invitat-ional; a sixth at a Blue Water Area Conference Jamboree hosted by Algonac High School; plus a seventh at the Caro-based Thumb Champ-ionship; earns Tri-City Times All-Area Coach of the Year accolades.

Sports Editor, Kevin Kissane has been covering sports for the Tri-City Times for over 20 years and is one of the most recognizable personalities in the area. Kevin when not covering anything from little league baseball to football, or softball to basketball, can be found on the links playing his favorite sport, golf.
Castle Creek
12 - 15 - 17
10:37
Site Search


December
arrow
S M T W T F S
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
IC Chamber
IC DDA
Almont DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times