Share
March 26 • 09:14 AM
Email/Username:
Password:

Almont fares well at the Robinson Tourney



shadow
shadow
August 08, 2007
ALMONT — Almont collected one first and netted a pair of second-place finishes at The 50th Annual Francis J. Robinson Memorial International Tennis Tournament which was held Monday, July 30 to Sunday, August 5 in Port Huron.

Bobbi Enos (Girls' 14 and Under Singles) led the Almont contingent with a number one flight showing.

Enos, who was seeded third, reached the title clash with a 6-3, 6-3 semifinal win against Fort Gratiot's Mary Elizabeth Mariani, who was seeded first at the time of their meeting.

She then assured herself of a number one flight finish, accomplishing the feat with a 6-1, 6-1 victory over Port Huron's Kelsay Payton.

Almont's Matt Bulger, the third seed, took second among 14 and Under Singles entrants.

He advanced to the championship confrontation with a 6-3, 6-2 win against Bloomfield Hills counterpart A.J. Smith, the second seed.

Bulger then dropped a 0-6, 1-6 title tilt verdict to Port Huron's Tim Gaul.

Enos and Bulger also teamed up to place second in the Mixed 14 and Under Doubles flight.

They gained admittance to the title match with a 6-2, 6-1 win against Armada's Taylor Krause and David Duncan.

They then fell by a 1-6, 2-6 championship encounter outcome to Sarnia's Kristina Polakovic and Tim Gaul.

Here is a flight by flight recap of how Almont fared at the tournament:

Girls' 10 and Under Singles

Quarterfinals - Almont's Stacy Houghton picked up a 6-3, 6-2 victory over Sarnia's Clara Raslin.

Semifinals - Almont's Stacy Houghton watched her tournament run draw to a close, dropping a 0-6, 0-6 verdict to St. Clair's Danielle Slonac.

Girls' 12 and Under Singles

First round - Almont's Sarah Budzynowski dropped a 0-6, 0-6 verdict to Burtchville's Mimi Serazin.

Girls' 14 and Under Singles

First round - Almont's Bobbi Enos generated a 6-4, 6-1 win against Port Huron's Brittany Petho; Almont's Laurie Yaklin fell by a 2-6, 4-6 count to Fort Gratiot's Nancy Cassidy; Almont's Brooke Streber dropped a 1-6, 0-6 verdict to Marysville's Lauren Warsinske; and Sierra Grant fell by a 1-6, 0-6 count to Port Huron's Kelsey Payton.

Quarterfinals - Almont's Bobbi Enos secured a 6-0, 6-2 victory over Fort Gratiot's Nancy Cassidy.

S_almont_fares
shadow
Bobbi Enos, of Almont, positions herself to return a shot at the 50th Annual Francis J. Robinson International Tennis Tournament this past weekend. Enos won the Girls’ 14 and Under Singles title and placed second in the Mixed 14 and Under Doubles flight with Matt Bulger. photo by Kevin Kissane.

Semifinals - Almont's Bobbi Enos continued her successful tournament run by registering a 6-3, 6-3 triumph against Fort Gratiot's Mary Elizabeth Mariani, who was seeded first at the time of their meeting.

Finals - Almont's Bobbi Enos, the third seed, picked up a 6-1, 6-1 win against Port Huron's Kelsay Payton.

Girls' 16 and Under Singles

First round - Almont's Nikki Heim prevailed via default over Armada's Abriel Czachrowski; Almont's Lena Yaklin obtained a 6-4, 6-3 victory over Clyde's Allison May; Almont's Claire Turvill fell to Marysville's Manjuli Mohan (scores not available); Almont's Lanie Belloli defaulted to St. Clair's Allison Karadjoli; and Almont's Holly Hanson dropped a 2-6, 4-6 verdict to Fort Gratiot's Melanie Minard.

Second round - Almont's Michelle Fox notched a 6-4, 6-2 win against Port Huron's Sarah Bachman; Almont's Nikki Heim fell by a 1-6, 2-6 count to St. Clair's Becca Phyle, who was seeded first; Almont's Lena Yaklin dropped a 0-6, 2-6 verdict to St. Clair's Dakota Williams, the second seed; and Almont's Jaime Ligon fell by a 3-6, 2-6 count to Marysville's Kelly Warsinske.

Quarterfinals - Almont's Michelle Fox bowed out with a 3-6, 1-6 loss to St. Clair's Dakota Williams, the third seed.

Girls' 18 and Under Singles - Almont's Lindsey Yaklin fell by a 3-6, 4-6 count to Fort Gratiot's Julie Kovar; Almont's Breeanna Streber dropped a verdict to St. Clair's Emily Decker (scores not available); and Almont's Chanahl Putnam fell by a 1-6, 1-6 count to Fort Gratiot's Jana Nakhleh.

Women's Open Singles

First round - Almont's Rebecca Hopkins fell by a 1-6, 2-6 count to Marysville's Autumn Liniarski; and Almont's Jessica Zacharski dropped a 2-6, 0-6 verdict to Port Huron's Helena Pfarr.

Women's 45 and Over Singles

First round - Almont's Lauren Fox earned a 6-1, 6-0 win against Port Huron's Karen Merritt.

Quarterfinals - Almont's Lauren Fox ended her tournament run with a 4-6, 4-6 loss to Wisconsin's Kathleen Johns.

Boys' 10 and Under Singles

Quarterfinals - Almont's Ryan Koerner, the lone Tri-City entrant, bowed out with a 0-6, 1-6 setback to Fort Gratiot's Tommy Lees.

Boys' 12 and Under Singles

First round - Almont's Jared Klebba netted a 6-0, 6-2 win against Fort Gratiot's Timothy Parker; Almont's Brian Houghton secured a 6-0, 6-4 victory over Fort Gratiot's Trace Gran; Almont's Garret Borton registered a 6-3, 6-0 triumph against St. Clair's Chas Phyle; Almont's Alex Koerner dropped a 0-6, 0-6 verdict to Port Huron's Tyler Wright; and Almont's Patrick Simmerer fell by a 0-6, 0-6 count to Fort Gratiot's Jay Mehta.

Second round - Almont's Mitch Bulger, the second seed, generated a win against Almont's Jared Klebba (scores not available); Almont's Dominic Curtis, the sixth seed, moved on with a 7-6, 6-4 victory against Sarnia's Naresh Singh; Almont's Brian Houghton bowed out with a 2-6, 4-6 setback to Port Huron's Andrew Cansfield, the fifth seed; and Almont's Garret Borton fell by a 0-6, 1-6 count to Port Huron's William Gaul.

Boys' 14 and Under Singles

First round - Almont's David Burkland dropped a 0-6, 2-6 verdict to St. Clair's Raphael Rabillas; Almont's Brett McDonald fell by a 3-6, 1-6 count to Sarnia's Chris Cheong; and Almont's Brad Lowell bowed out with a 4-6, 6-1, 1-6 setback to Fort Gratiot's Connor McCalmon.

Second round - Almont's Matt Bulger, who was seeded third, picked up a 6-1, 6-0 victory over St. Clair's Jason Davis; and Almont's Edward Simmerer fell by a 0-6, 0-6 count to Sarnia's Dakota Joy.

Quarterfinals - Almont's Matt Bulger, the third seed, advanced with a 6-3, 6-2 win against St. Clair's Raphael Rabillas.

Semifinals - Almont's Matt Bulger, who was seeded third, claimed a 6-3, 6-2 win against Bloomfield Hills A.J. Smith, the second seed.

Finals - Almont's Matt Bulger, the third seed, dropped a 0-6, 1-6 outcome to Port Huron's Tim Gaul, the top seed.

Boys' 16 and Under Singles

First round - Almont's Josh Walker obtained a 6-4, 6-2 win against Port Huron Northern's Nathan Bowman; Almont's Nate Zgnilec fell by a 4-6, 3-6 count to Port Huron's Nicholas Collins; Almont's Jamil Saba dropped a 2-6, 0-6 verdict to Armada's Tyler Kinch; Almont's Alex Schubert fell by a 0-6, 1-6 count to St. Clair's Brad Andrzejewski; and Almont's Ian Saba dropped a 0-6, 0-6 verdict to Sarnia's Aaron Yurkewich.

Second round - Almont's Josh Walker watched his tournament run wind down with a 3-6, 2-6 loss to Port Huron's Patrick Cansfield, who entered their court confrontation as the top seed.

Boys' 18 and Under Singles

First round - Almont's Kyle Henry netted a 6-1, 6-0 win against Port Huron's Matt Gossman; Almont's Tyler Sutter fell by a 2-6, 6-2, 4-6 count to Burtchville's Brad Massman; Almont's Dan Miller dropped a 1-6, 0-6 verdict to Minnesota's Tyler VanHeese.

Second round - Almont's Neal Zott notched a 6-3, 6-3 victory over Fort Gratiot's Jamie West; and Almont's Kyle Henry ended his tournament run with a 1-6, 0-6 loss to Port Huron's Russell Kovar.

Quarterfinals - Almont's Neal Zott bowed out with a 1-6, 0-6 loss to Port Huron's Joe Grant, the top seed.

Open Singles

First round - Almont's David Grant fell by a 5-7, 0-6 count to Fort Gratiot's Dan Derocha; Almont's Pat Hoover dropped a 1-6, 2-6 verdict to Port Huron's Brian Gostinger; and Almont's Dan Walker defaulted to Fort Gratiot's Carl Preston.

Men's 35 and Over Singles

First round - Capac's Tyler Shull registered a 7-5, 6-3 triumph against Port Huron's David Gaul.

Quarterfinals - Capac's Tyler Shull bowed out with a 1-6, 0-6 setback to David Brown.

Men's 65 and Over Singles

First round - Almont's Dean Sousanis, the fourth seed, won via the default route versus Marysville's David Crawford.

Quarterfinals - Almont's Dean Sousanis rallied for a 2-6, 7-5, 6-3 victory over Illinois Fred Riggin in a lengthy match lasting three hours.

Semifinals - Almont's Dean Sousanis bowed out with a 4-6, 2-6 loss to Port Huron's Art Smith, the top seed.

Girls' 14 and Under Doubles

Quarterfinals - Almont's Bobbi Enos and Romeo's Sarah Awe netted a 6-0, 6-3 win against Port Huron's Sarah Tynan and Brittany Petho.

Semifinals - The team of Almont's Bobbi Enos and Romeo's Sarah Awe pushed their opposition of Fort Gratiot's Lexie Goetze and Mary Elizabeth Mariani to the limit, before dropping a 6-7 (5-7), 6-1, 3-6 verdict.

In the other semifinal match, Almont's Brooke Streber and Laurie Yaklin bowed out with a 0-6, 0-6 loss to St. Clair's Becca Phyle and Fort Gratiot's Taylor Sweeney, the top seeds.

Girls 16 and Under Doubles

First round - Almont's Nikki Heim and Michelle Fox prevailed via the default route; plus Almont's Lena Yaklin and Jaime Ligon fell by a 4-6, 0-6 count to Port Huron's Heather Hillman and Kelsay Payton.

Quarterfinals - Almont's Nikki Heim and Michelle Fox watched their tournament run wind down with a 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 5-7 loss to Marysville's Arica Andrews and Courtney Jacobs.

Girls 18 and Under Doubles

First round - Almont's Breeanna Streber and Claire Turvill bowed out with a 3-6, 4-6 setback to Fort Gratiot's Jana Nakhleh and Port Huron's Taylor Lees.

Quarterfinals - Almont's Lindsey Yaklin and Chanahl Putnam registered a 6-4, 6-2 win against St. Clair's Tara Smith and Lauren Gilbert.

Semifinals - Almont's Lindsey Yaklin and Chanahl Putnam watched their tournament run draw to a close with a 3-6, 1-6 setback to St. Clair's Dakota Williams and Courtney Heileman.

Women's Open Doubles

First round - Almont's Rebecca Hopkins and Jessica Zacharski netted a win against Yale's Alissa Nicol and Goodells Renee Lichota (scores not available).

Second round - The Almont combination of Rebecca Hopkins and Jessica Zacharski bowed out with a 1-6, 1-6 loss to Port Huron's Barb Lynch and Chicago's Laura Wickens, the second seeds.

Women's 45 and Over Doubles

Quarterfinals - Almont's Lauren Fox and Laura Stopcyznski fell by a 3-6, 1-6 count to Fort Gratiot's Karen Shamaly and St. Clair's Lezlynne Moore.

Boys' 12 and Under Doubles

First round - Almont's Mitch Bulger and Dominic Curtis, the fourth seeds, started their tournament run with a 6-0, 6-0 win (opponents names not available); Almont's Garrett Borton and Brian Houghton secured a 6-0, 6-0 victory over St. Clair's Chas Phyle and Jake Tracy; plus Almont's Jared Klebba and Patrick Simmerer won by default.

Quarterfinals - Almont's Mitch Bulger and Dominic Curtis, the fourth seeds, obtained a 6-0, 6-0 triumph against Almont's Jared Klebba and Patrick Simmerer; plus Almont's Garret Borton and Brian Houghton dropped a 5-7, 3-6 verdict to Fort Gratiot's Franklin Brozovich and Port Huron's Chris Adams, who were seeded second at the time of their meeting.

Semifinals - Almont's Mitch Bulger and Dominic Curtis, the fourth seeds, bowed out with a 2-6, 6-7 loss to the team of Lakeport's Connor Johnston and Fort Gratiot's John Vanderheuval.

Boys' 14 and Under Doubles

Quarterfinals - Almont's Brad Lowell and Brett McDonald dropped a 4-6, 6-0, 4-6 verdict to Port Huron's Brandon Arnold and David Hopp; plus Almont's David Burkland and Edward Simmerer fell by a 0-6, 0-6 count to Fort Gratiot's Paul Leveille and Paul Ingles.

Boys' 16 and Under Doubles

First round - Almont's Jamil Saba and Matt Bulger claimed a 6-7, 6-4, 6-3 win against St Clair's Jason Davis and Brad Andrzejewski; Almont's Ian Saba and Donald Tobias dropped a 2-6, 3-6 verdict to St. Clair's Justin Killewald and Nick Kenny.

Quarterfinals - Almont's Nate Zgnilec and Alex Schubert notched a 6-4, 6-4 victory over Port Huron's John Cook and Schuyler Dalenberg.

Semifinals - Zgnilec and Schubert dropped a verdict (scores not available) to Port Huron's Aaron Adams and Corey Tynan, the second seeds.

Boys' 18 and Under Doubles

First round - Almont's Neal Zott and Josh Walker registered a 6-2, 6-0 triumph against Port Huron's Matt Gossman and James Woolman; Almont's Dan Miller and Andy Schoen garnered a default win versus Port Huron's Bill Ruch and Dave Kalaf; plus Kyle Henry and Ty Sutter dropped a 1-6, 1-6 verdict to Fort Gratiot's Jamie West and David LaBelle.

Second round - Almont's Neal Zott and Josh Walker bowed out with a loss (scores not available) to Port Huron's Andrew Gaul and Mike Wydrzynski; plus Almont's Dan Miller and Andy Schoen watched their tournament run draw to a close with a 1-6, 1-6 setback to Fort Gratiot's Phillip Johnson and George Nakhleh.

Open Doubles

First round - Almont's David Grant and Nathan Immekus picked up a 6-3, 6-0 victory over Grant Township's Steven Hunt and Port Huron's Phillip Stutzky; plus Almont's Patrick Hoover and Robert Krakowski secured a 6-1, 6-1 triumph against Fort Gratiot's Paul Costanzo and Matt Schoch.

Second round - Almont's David Grant and Nathan Immekus fell 7-5, 4-6, 3-6 to St. Clair's Dave Brown and and Port Huron's Mike Basha.

Men's 65 and Over Doubles

Quarterfinals - The team of Almont's Dean Sousanis and Armada's Dave Fredette picked up a 6-4, 6-0 win against Marysville's Dave Crawford and Lexington's Alex Vandergraaf.

Semifinals - The team of Almont's Dean Sousanis and Armada's Dave Fredette completed their tournament stint with a 7-5, 4-6, 3-6 loss to Port Huron's Roland Johnson and William Schieman.

Mixed 14 and Under Doubles

First round - Almont's Brooke Streber and Brett McDonald dropped a 7-5, 3-6, 5-7 outcome to Fort Gratiot's Lauren VanDenbossche and Bloomfield Hills' A.J. Smith.

Quarterfinals - Almont's Bobbi Enos and Matt Bulger claimed a 6-2, 6-1 win against Armada's Taylor Krause and David Duncan; plus Almont's Laurie Yaklin and Brad Lowell fell by a 1-6, 6-7 count to Port Huron's Kelsey Payton and Andrew Cansfield.

Semifinals - Almont's Bobbi Enos and Matt Bulger earned a 6-2, 6-1 win against Armada's Taylor Krause and David Duncan.

Finals - Almont's Bobbi Enos and Matt Bulger fell by a 1-6, 2-6 count to Sarnia's Kristina Polakovic and Tim Gaul.

Mixed 16 and Under Doubles

First round - Almont's Holly Hanson and Donald Tobias won by default over Fort Gratiot's Abby Sheldon and Waris Hussain; Almont's Nikki Heim and Nate Zgnilec dropped a verdict to Fort Gratiot's Melanie Minard and Chris Gaul (scores not available); Almont's Jaime Ligon and Alex Schubert fell by a 0-6, 0-6 count to Fort Gratiot's Taylor Sweeney and Port Huron's Evan Ramales; plus Almont's Courtney Braun and Jamil Saba dropped a 4-6, 1-6 verdict to Fort Gratiot's Mary Elizabeth Mariani and W. Hussain.

Quarterfinals - Almont's Holly Hanson and Donald Tobias ended their tournament run with a 0-6, 0-6 loss to the second-seeded team of St. Clair's Becca Phyle and Port Huron's Patrick Cansfield.

Mixed 18 and Under Doubles

First round - Almont's Michelle Fox and Dan Miller netted a 6-2, 6-7, 6-4 win against Fort Gratiot's Lindsey Guyette and Jamie West; Almont's Breeanna Streber and Kyle Henry concluded their tournament run with a 1-6, 3-6 loss to Fort Gratiot's Kaitlin Healey and Port Huron's Mike Wydrzynski, who were seeded third; Almont's Claire Turvill and Tyler Sutter fell by a 0-6, 0-6 count to Fort Gratiot's Michelle Mastriani and David LaBelle; Almont's Chanahl Putnam and Neal Zott, who were seeded fourth, exited

play with a 6-2, 4-6, 2-6 setback to Fort Gratiot's Erica Brooks and Trevor Loftus; Almont's Lindsay Yaklin and Josh Walker fell by a 2-6, 6-4, 4-6 count to St. Clair's Emily Decker and Missouri's Chandler Dalenberg; plus Almont's Lena Yaklin and Andy Schoen dropped a 1-6, 1-6 verdict to Fort Gratiot's Kelsey Leveille and Russell Kovar, the second seeds.

Quarterfinals - Almont's Michelle Fox and Dan Miller bowed out with a 1-6, 0-6 loss to Fort Gratiot's Kelsey Leveille and Russell Kovar, the second seeds.

Mixed Open Doubles

First round - Almont's Rebecca Hopkins and Dylan Young won by default.

Second round - Almont's Rebecca Hopkins and Dylan Young watched their tournament run conclude with a 2-6, 6-7 (4-7) loss to Fort Gratiot's Jason Go and Port Huron's Tracy Mosurak, who were seeded second.

Sports Editor, Kevin Kissane has been covering sports for the Tri-City Times for over 20 years and is one of the most recognizable personalities in the area. Kevin when not covering anything from little league baseball to football, or softball to basketball, can be found on the links playing his favorite sport, golf.
Castle Creek
03 - 26 - 17
09:14
Site Search


March
arrow
S M T W T F S
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031
IC DDA
Almont DDA
IC Chamber
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times