Share
October 20 02:05 PM
Email/Username:
Password:

Action begins at Robinson Tourney


Almont sends large group to play in annual tournament



shadow
shadow
August 01, 2007
TRI-CITY AREA — Here are the results of the 50th Annual Francis J. Robinson Memorial International Tennis Tournament which kicked off its weeklong run Monday in Port Huron:

Boys 10 and Under Singles

Quarterfinals- Almont's Ryan Koerner, the lone Tri-City entrant, bowed out with a 0-6, 1-6 setback to Fort Gratiot's Tommy Lees.

Boys 12 and Under Singles

First round- Almont's Jared Klebba netted a 6-0, 6-2 win against Fort Gratiot's Timothy Parker; Almont's Brian Houghton secured a 6-0, 6-4 victory over Fort Gratiot's Trace Gran; Almont's Garret Borton registered a 6-3, 6-0 triumph against St. Clair's Chas Phyle; Almont's Alex Koerner dropped a 0-6, 0-6 verdict to Port Huron's Tyler Wright; and Almont's Patrick Simmerer fell by a 0-6, 0-6 count to Fort Gratiot's Jay Mehta.

Second round- Almont's Mitch Bulger, the second seed, generated a win against Almont's Jared Klebba (scores not available); Almont's Dominic Curtis, the sixth seed, moved on with a 7-6, 6-4 victory against Sarnia's Naresh Singh; Almont's Brian Houghton bowed out with a 2-6, 4-6 setback to Port Huron's Andrew Cansfield, the fifth seed; and Almont's Garret Borton fell by a 0-6, 1-6 count to Port Huron's William Gaul.

Boys 14 and Under Singles

First round- Almont's David Burkland dropped a 0-6, 2-6 verdict to St. Clair's Raphael Rabillas; Almont's Brett McDonald fell by a 3-6, 1-6 count to Sarnia's Chris Cheong; and Almont's Brad Lowell bowed out with a 4-6, 6-1, 1-6 setback to Fort Gratiot's Connor McCalmon.

Second round- Almont's Matt Bulger, who was seeded third, picked up a 6-1, 6-0 victory over St. Clair's Jason Davis; and Almont's Edward Simmerer fell by a 0-6, 0-6 count to Sarnia's Dakota Joy.

Quarterfinals- Almont's Matt Bulger advanced with a 6-3, 6-2 win against St. Clair's Raphael Rabillas.

Mixed 16 and Under Doubles

S_Action_begins
shadow
Kyle Henry, of Almont, hits a backhand while playing Monday at the Robinson. photo by Kevin Kissane.
First round- Almont's Holly Hanson and Donald Tobias won by default over Fort Gratiot's Abby Sheldon and Waris Hussain; Almont's Nikki Heim and Nate Zgnilec dropped a verdict to Fort Gratiot's Melanie Minard and Chris Gaul (scores not available); Almont's Jaime Ligon and Alex Schubert fell by a 0-6, 0-6 count to Fort Gratiot's Taylor Sweeney and Port Huron's Evan Ramales; plus Almont's Courtney Braun and Jamil Saba dropped a 4-6, 1-6 verdict to Fort Gratiot's Mary Elizabeth Mariani and W. Hussain.

Quarterfinals- Almont's Holly Hanson and Donald Tobias ended their tournament run with a 0-6, 0-6 loss to the second-seeded team of St. Clair's Becca Phyle and Port Huron's Patrick Cansfield.

Mixed 18 and Under Doubles

First round- Almont's Michelle Fox and Dan Miller netted a 6-2, 6-7, 6-4 win against Fort Gratiot's Lindsey Guyette and Jamie West; Almont's Breeanna Streber and Kyle Henry concluded their tournament run with a 1-6, 3-6 loss to Fort Gratiot's Kaitlin Healey and Port Huron's Mike Wydrzynski, who were seeded third; Almont's Claire Turvill and Tyler Sutter fell by a 0-6, 0-6 count to Fort Gratiot's Michelle Mastriani and David LaBelle; Almont's Chanahl Putnam and Neal Zott, who were seeded fourth, exited play with a 6-2, 4-6, 2-6 setback to Fort Gratiot's Erica Brooks and Trevor Loftus; Almont's Lindsay Yaklin and Josh Walker fell by a 2-6, 6-4, 4-6 count to St. Clair's Emily Decker and Missouri's Chandler Dalenberg; plus Almont's Lena Yaklin and Andy Schoen dropped a 1-6, 1-6 verdict to Fort Gratiot's Kelsey Leveille and Russell Kovar, the second seeds.

Quarterfinals- Almont's Michelle Fox and Dan Miller bowed out with a 1-6, 0-6 loss to Fort Gratiot's Kelsey Leveille and Russell Kovar, the second seeds.

Mixed Open Doubles

First round- Almont's Rebecca Hopkins and Dylan Young won by default.

Second round- Almont's Rebecca Hopkins and Dylan Young watched their tournament run concluded with a 2-6, 6-7 (4-7) loss t o Fort Gratiot's Jason Go and Port Huron's Tracy Mosurak, who were seeded second.

Sports Editor, Kevin Kissane has been covering sports for the Tri-City Times for over 20 years and is one of the most recognizable personalities in the area. Kevin when not covering anything from little league baseball to football, or softball to basketball, can be found on the links playing his favorite sport, golf.
Castle Creek
10 - 20 - 17
02:05
Site Search


October
arrow
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
Almont DDA
IC Chamber
IC DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times