Share
February 28 • 03:03 AM
Email/Username:
Password:

Tri-City Times All-Area girls' track team proves formidable



shadow
shadow
July 11, 2007
TRI-CITY AREA — From the first meet of the season to the end, these athletes proved formidable adversaries each time they tested their skills.

Here is a look at who earned a spot on this year's edition of the Tri-City Times All-Area girls' track team and the credentials they amassed along the way to that honor:

Name: Brandy Ullom
School: Almont
Year: Junior
Event: High jump

Best effort: Ullom notched a clearance of 4 feet 6 inches en route to a second in a 70.5-65.5 win against visiting Blue Water Area Conference counterpart Imlay City on Tuesday, April 24.

Top finishes: She joined forces with Jolie Wycinski, Shane DeMeere and Jake Barocio for a high jump relay second at the Almont Coed Relays; teamed up with Jaime Ligon and Wycinski for a high jump relay fourth at the Tri-City Times Capac Relays; took fifth at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; plus joined forces with Sam Zichichi for a high jump relay sixth at the Lake Fenton Relays.

Name: Lauren Rogers
School: Almont
Year: Junior
Event: Pole vault

Best effort: Rogers managed a clearance of 7 feet 3 inches, paving the way to a second-place finish Saturday, May 19 at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School.

Top finishes: She claimed seconds at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet and at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School; combined with Chelsea Bijansky for a pole vault relay second at the Lake Fenton Relays; joined forces with Elizabeth Murto and Bijansky for a pole vault relay third at the Tri-City Times Capac Relays; plus supplied a fifth at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet.

S_Tri_City_Times_All
shadow
Capac’s Melissa Sawicki and Almont’s Marie Burkland race to the finish in a 1600-meter run earlier this season.

Other credentials: Rogers also earned the right to compete in the event at the Division 3 state track and field finals hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Name: Lindsay Benoit
School: Almont
Year: Senior
Event: Long jump

Best effort: Benoit went 15 feet 7 3/4 inches en route to a fifth at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School on Saturday, May 19.

Top finishes: She teamed up with Chelsea Bijansky for a long jump relay first at the Lake Fenton Relays; claimed seconds at the Brown City Invitational and Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; joined forces with Sean Cooper, Jake Barocio and Bijansky for a long jump relay second at the Almont Coed Relays; combined with Bridget Corkum and Bijansky for a long jump relay fourth at the Tri-City Times Capac Relays; pulled up fourth at the Marysville High School-based 0'Connor Realty Meet of Champions; plus notched fifths at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School and the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet.

Name: Brandy Bly
School: Capac
Year: Junior
Event: Shot put

Best effort: Bly threw 29 feet 9 inches, good enough for a third-place showing, at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School on Tuesday, May 22.

Top finishes: She supplied a third at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; joined forces with Chelsea Stoddard, Alex Wegner and Tino Siewert for a shot put relay third at the Almont Coed Relays; garnered a fifth at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School; plus teamed up with Kylie Miller and Stoddard for a shot put relay sixth at the Tri-City Times Capac Relays.

Name: Allison Gass
School: Imlay City
Year: Sophomore
Event: Shot put

Best effort: Gass uncorked a toss measuring 29 feet 8 inches, helping a shot put relay lineup which also included Denise Soulliere and Leeanne Fifield rank second Saturday, May 5 at the Tri-City Times Capac Relays.

Top finishes: She teamed up with Soulliere and Fifield for a shot put relay second at The Tri-City Times Capac Relays plus tacked on an eighth at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School.

Name: Jenny Murphy
School: Almont
Year: Junior
Event: Discus

Best effort: Murphy let the weight implement fly 86 feet for first during her team's 97.5-35.5 win against Blue Water Area Conference rival Capac on Tuesday, May 8.

Top finishes: She joined forces with Kim Lams and Melissa McGarey for a discus relay second at The Tri-City Times Capac Relays; teamed up with Lams for a discus relay fourth at the Lake Fenton Relays; claimed a fifth at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; combined with Andy Grant, Jim Pierce and McGarey for a discus relay sixth at the Almont Coed Relays; plus registered a sixth at a New Haven High School-based Division 3 regional.

Name: Lindsay Benoit
School: Almont
Year: Senior
Event: 100-meter dash

Best effort: Benoit stopped the watch at 13.08 seconds for first during her team's 97.5-35.5 win against Blue Water Area Conference rival Capac on Tuesday, May 8.

Top finishes: She was first to cross the finish-line at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet and added a third at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School.

Other credentials: Benoit also earned the right to compete in the event at the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Name: Marissa Moore
School: Capac
Year: Junior
Event: 100-meter dash

Best effort: Moore raced across the finish-line 13.38 seconds after the starter's gun fired, good enough for second place, in her team's 108-28 Blue Water Area Conference road setback to Algonac on Tuesday, April 24.

Top finishes: She furnished a third at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School; generated a fifth at the Bad Axe Invitational; plus tacked on an eighth at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School.

Other credentials: Moore also qualified for the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions in the event.

Name: Christine Hillman
School: Imlay City
Year: Senior
Event: 100-meter hurdles

Best effort: Hillman was first to finish the 100-meter hurdles, requiring 16.72 seconds to accomplish the feat, at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School on Saturday, May 19.

Top finishes: She furnished a number one showing at a New Haven High School-based Division 3 regional; obtained a fourth at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School; plus registered a sixth at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet.

Other credentials: Hillman also earned the right to compete in the event at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School and at the Comstock Park High School-based Division 3 state track and field finals.

Name: Marissa Moore
School: Capac
Year: Junior
Event: 200-meter dash

Best effort: Moore stopped the watch at 27.51 seconds en route to a fourth at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School on Thursday, May 24.

Top finishes: She registered fourths at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet and the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School; plus captured fifths at the Bad Axe Invitational and at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School.

Name: Lindsay Benoit
School: Almont
Year: Senior
Event: 200-meter dash

Best effort: Benoit was timed in 28.18 seconds en route to a first in her team's 97.5-35.5 win against Blue Water Area Conference counterpart Capac on Tuesday, May 8.

Top finishes: She took second at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; generated a sixth at the Brown City Invitational; plus provided a seventh at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School.

Other credentials: Benoit also qualified to compete in the event at the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Name: Ashley Roth
School: Imlay City
Year: Senior
Event: 300-meter hurdles

Best effort: Roth required 50.52 seconds to cover the territory, good enough for second place, at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School on Tuesday, May 22.

Top finishes: She pulled up second at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet and the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School; garnered a third at a New Haven High School-based Division 3 regional; obtained a fourth at the Bad Axe Invitational; plus supplied a fifth at the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Name: Jessica Medrano
School: Capac
Year: Senior
Event: 400-meter dash

Best effort: Medrano registered a blistering time of 59.75 seconds en route to a first at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond on Tuesday, May 22.

Top finishes: She generated number one showings at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet and at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School; plus supplied a second at the Bad Axe Invitational.

Other credentials: Medrano also earned the right to participate at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School; the Caro High School-based Thumb Meet of Champions; and the Division 3 state track and field finals hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Name: Lauren Deneweth
School: Almont
Year: Freshman
Event: 800-meter run

Best effort: Deneweth crossed the finish-line 2:27.5 after the race got underway, good enough for a second, at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School on Saturday, May 19.

Top finishes: She set the pace at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; took second at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School; plus contributed fourths at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School and the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Other credentials: Deneweth also earned the right to compete in the event at the Division 3 state track and field finals hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Name: Melissa Sawicki
School: Capac
Year: Junior
Event: 1600-meter run

Best effort: Sawicki supplied a time of 5:29.04 en route to a second at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School on Saturday, May 19.

Top finishes: She joined forces with Lindsey Manning, Josh Murphy and Todd Lawrence for a 6400 relay first at the Almont Coed Relays; supplied a second at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School; plus generated fifths at the Bad Axe Invitational and at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet.

Other credentials: Sawicki also earned the right to compete in the event at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School; the Caro High School-based Meet of Champions; and the Division 3 state track and field finals hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Name: Marie Burkland
School: Almont
Year: Sophomore
Event: 1600-meter run

Best effort: Burkland turned in a school record-setting 5:29.63 clocking while finishing third at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School on Saturday, May 19. Her performance there proved swift enough to advance to the state meet time-wise.

Top finishes: She set the pace at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; collected thirds at the Brown City Invitational, a New Haven High School-based Division 3 regional and at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School; plus provided a sixth at the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Other credentials: Burkland also earned the right to compete in the event at the Division 3 state track and field finals hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Name: Marie Burkland
School: Almont
Year: Sophomore
Event: 3200-meter run

Best effort: Burkland notched a school record-setting 12:20.32 clocking while taking third at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School on Saturday, May 19.

Top finishes: She wound up first at the Brown City Invitational and North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; registered thirds at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School and at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; plus added a fourth at the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Team: Becky Hummel, Taelor Webb, Ashley Roth and Christine Hillman.
School: Imlay City
Years: Junior, freshman, senior and senior.
Event: 400-meter relay

Best effort: The quartet stopped the watch at 52.58 seconds en route to a third at the Thumb Meet of Champions in Caro on Tuesday, May 29.

Top finishes: A lineup including Nicole Wilcox, Webb, Roth and Hillman collected a first at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; a squad consisting of Roth, Hillman, Webb and Hummel contributed a first at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School; a team comprised of Kelsey Bosch, Jaclyn Jerzewski, Caley Campbell and Webb claimed second among freshman 400 relay squads at the Tri-City Times Capac Relays; Hummel, Webb, Roth and Hillman garnered seconds at the Tri-City Times Capac Relays and at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School; a team featuring Roth, Hillman, Webb and Hummel ranked third at the Thumb Meet of Champions in Caro; a lineup of Hummel, Hillman, Roth and Webb recorded a fourth at the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions; plus a team of Hummel, Webb, Roth and Hillman pulled up eighth at the Bad Axe Invitational.

Other credentials: Imlay City also earned the right to compete in the event at the Division 3 state track and field finals hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Team: Tabitha Czekiel, Marissa Moore, Kayla Weber and Jessica Medrano.
School: Capac
Years: Sophomore, junior, sophomore and senior.
Event: 800-meter relay

Best effort: The Capac lineup registered a 1:48.86 clocking at the Division 3 state track and field finals hosted by Comstock Park High School on Saturday, June 2.

Top finishes: A lineup consisting of Weber, Moore, Jake Rawlins and Matt Walker took first at the Almont Coed Relays; a team of Czekiel, Moore, Weber and Medrano set the pace at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School; a squad of Czekiel, Moore, Weber and Moore supplied seconds at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School and at the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions; a lineup of Brandy Bly, Medrano, Weber and Moore ranked third at the Husky Relays; a team of Danielle Nieman, Bly, Moore and Czekiel wound up third at The Tri-City Times Capac Relays; plus a lineup of Bly, Czekiel, Nieman and Moore claimed third at the Bad Axe Invitational.

Other credentials: Capac also earned the right to compete in the event at the Division 3 state track and field finals hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Team: Melissa Sawicki, Danielle Nieman, Kayla Weber and Jessica Medrano.
School: Capac
Years: Junior, junior, sophomore and senior.
Event: 1600-meter relay

Best effort: The Capac quartet took just 4:15.33 to cover the territory at the Division 3 state track and field finals hosted by Comstock Park High School on Saturday, June 2.

Top finishes: A lineup consisting of Sawicki, Nieman, Weber and Medrano furnished a first at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School; a third at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; collected thirds at the Bad Axe Invitational and Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School; plus supplied a fourth at Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

In addition to that, a team consisting of Sawicki, Medrano, Joe Camire and Brendan Pfeifer pulled up second at the Almont Coed Relays.

Other credentials: Capac also earned the right to compete in the event at the Caro High School-based Meet of Champions and the Division 3 state track and field finals hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Team: Marie Burkland, Lauren Deneweth, Brandy Ullom and Lauren Rogers.
School: Almont
Years: Sophomore, freshman, junior and junior.
Event: 3200-meter relay

Best effort: Almont set a school record with a time of 10:19.07 at the Division 3 state track and field finals hosted by Comstock Park High School on Saturday, June 2.

Top finishes: Burkland, Deneweth, Ullom and Rogers claimed seconds at the Tri-City Times Capac Relays and a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School; obtained thirds at the Lake Fenton Relays; Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School and the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions; plus collected a fourth at the Brown City Invitational.

In addition to that, a team consisting of Ullom, Deneweth, Ryan Beehler and Albert Sowers added a fifth in the Almont Coed Relays.

Other credentials: Almont's lineup of Burkland, Deneweth, Ullom and Rogers also earned the right to compete in the event at the Division 3 state track and field finals hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Second team- Jaime Ligon, Almont, high jump; Chelsea Bijansky, Almont, pole vault; Ashley Roth, Imlay City, long jump; Jenny Murphy, Almont, shot put; Brandy Bly, Capac, discus; Becky Hummel, Imlay City, 100-meter dash; Bridget Corkum, Almont, 100-meter hurdles; Taelor Webb, Imlay City, 200-meter dash; Tabitha Czekiel, Capac, 300-meter hurdles; Jolie Wycinski, Almont, 400-meter dash; Melissa Sawicki, Capac, 800-meter run; Lindsey Manning, Capac, 1600 and 3200-meter runs; the Capac 400-meter relay team of Brandy Bly, Jessica Medrano, Kayla Weber and Marissa Moore; the Imlay City 800-meter relay team of Becky Hummel, Ashley Roth, Taelor Webb and Christine Hillman; the Almont 1600-meter relay team of Lindsay Benoit, Lauren Deneweth, Jolie Wycinski and Marie Burkland; and the Capac 3200-meter relay team of Lindsey Manning, Danielle Nieman, Melissa Sawicki and Jessica Medrano.

Honorable mention- Chelsea Bijansky, Almont, long jump; Allison Gass, Imlay City, discus; Kim Lams, Almont, discus; Lindsey Lynch, Dryden, 100-meter dash; Becky Hummel, Imlay City, 200-meter dash; Lynsey Marchwinski, Dryden, 400-meter dash; Selina Paupert, Dryden, 400-meter dash; Taelor Webb, Imlay City, 400-meter dash; Marie Burkland, Almont, 400-meter dash; Selina Paupert, Dryden, 800-meter run; Amanda Lacertosa, Imlay City, 1600 and 3200-meter runs; Sarah Bennett, Imlay City, 3200-meter run; Lauren Deneweth, Almont, 3200-meter run; Hillary Mason, Dryden, 3200-meter run; the Dryden 400 and 800 relay teams of Lindsey Lynch, Chelsea Benoit, Selina Paupert and Lynsey Marchwinski; the Imlay City 1600-meter relay team of Caley Campbell, Kelsey Bosch, Ashton Tripp and Taelor Webb; and the Dryden 3200-meter relay team of Lynsey Marchwinski, Lindsey Lynch, Hillary Mason and Selina Paupert.

Coach of the Year- For directing Capac to a first at the Almont Coed Relays, a third at a Division 3 regional and a fifth at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet, Ben Miller earns Tri-City Times All-Area Coach of the Year accolades.

Castle Creek
02 - 28 - 17
03:04
Site Search


February
arrow
S M T W T F S
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728
IC Chamber
IC DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times