Share
June 25 • 08:29 PM
Email/Username:
Password:

Tri-City Times announces its 2007 All-Area boys' track team


July 04, 2007
TRI-CITY AREA — From the start of the season to the finish, these athletes set themselves apart from the rest.

S_tri_city_times
shadow
Michael Warnars, of Dryden, clears a flight of hurdles while competing at the Peck Invitational earlier this season. Warnars earned a spot on The Tri-City Times All-Area boys’ track team in the 110 and 300-meter hurdle races. photo by Kevin Kissane.

Here is a look at who was selected to this year's edition of The Tri-City Times All-Area boys' track team and the numbers they put up en route to those accomplishments:

Name: Shane DeMeere
School: Almont
Year: Senior
Event: High jump

Best effort: DeMeere notched a clearance of 5 feet 8 inches en route to a fifth-place finish Tuesday, May 22 at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School.

Top finishes: He teamed up with Jake Barocio, Brandy Ullom and Jolie Wycinski for a second in the high jump relay at the Almont Coed Relays; wound up in a three-way tie for a second at a New Haven High School-based Division 3 regional; joined forces with Barocio for a third at the Lake Fenton Relays; teamed up with David Meek and Barocio for a third in the high jump relay at The Tri-City Times Capac Relays; took fourth at the Brown City Invitational; and was fifth at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet.

shadow
shadow
Other credentials: DeMeere also qualified for the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School and the Comstock Park High School-based Division 3 state finals.

Name: Stan Francis
School: Imlay City
Year: Senior
Event: Pole vault

Best effort: Francis cleared 14 feet, good for first, during his team's 97.5-39.5 road win against Blue Water Area Conference rival Almont on Tuesday, April 24th.
Top finishes: He claimed a number one showing at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; generated seconds at the Kent City High School-based Division 3 Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association State Meet and the Hatchet Invitational in Bad Axe; plus joined forces with Kevin Shene and Rick Davis for a third at The Tri-City Times Capac Relays.

Other credentials: Francis also qualified for the Marys-ville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions and the The Thumb Meet of Champions hosted by Caro High School.

Name: Chad Butler
School: Dryden
Year: Sophomore
Event: Long jump

Best effort: Butler went 19 feet 9 1/2 inches en route to a fourth Saturday, May 19 at a Division 4 regional hosted by Brown City High School. His performance proved good enough to advance to the state meet distance-wise.

Top finishes: He claimed a first at the North Huron Invitational; furnished seconds at the Dryden Invitat-ional and Peck High School-based North Central Thumb League Meet; obtained a fourth at the Deckerville Invitational; ranked fifth at the Peck Invitational and at the Gobles High School-based Division 4 Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association state meet; and notched a seventh at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School.

Other credentials: He also qualified for the Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern High School-based Division 4 state track and field finals.

Name: Alex Wegner
School: Capac
Year: Junior
Event: Shot put

Best effort: Wegner uncorked a toss measuring 46 feet, good for second, at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School on Saturday, May 19.
Top finishes: He earned a second at a New Haven High School-based Division 3 regional; joined forces with Tino Siewert, Brandy Bly and Chelsea Stoddard for a third at the Almont Coed Relays; teamed up with Steven Spencer and Siewert for a third at The Tri-City Times Capac Relays; collected a fourth at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School; plus notched a fifth at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet.

Other credentials: Wegner also qualified for the Division 3 state meet hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Name: Alex Wegner
School: Capac
Year: Junior
Event: Discus

Best effort: Wegner let loose an attempt covering 137 feet 1 1/2 inches of territory en route to a second Thursday, May 24 at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions hosted by Marys-ville High School.

Top finishes: He pulled up second at the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions; teamed up with Tino Siewert, Brandy Bly and Chelsea Stoddard for a discus relay third at the Almont Coed Relays; joined forces with Dan Jackson and Siewert for a fourth in the discus relay at The Tri-City Times Capac Relays; obtained a fourth at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School; and turned in a sixth at the Bad Axe High School-based Hatchet Invitational.

Name: Mario Volante
School: Dryden
Year: Senior
Event: Discus

Best effort: Volante uncorked a toss measuring 136 feet 6 inches en route to a first at a Division 4 regional hosted by Brown City High School on Saturday, May 19.
Top finishes: He supplied firsts at the Dryden Invitat-ional; at a Brown City High School-based Division 4 regional; and at the North Central Thumb League Meet hosted by Peck High School; generated seconds at the Deckerville Invitational, Peck Invitational and Akron-Fairgrove Invitational; furnished a third at the Division 4 Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association state meet in Gobles; plus garnered a seventh at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School.

Other credentials: Volante also qualified for the Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern High School-based Division 4 state track and field finals.

Name: Garrett Savage
School: Almont
Year: Freshman
Event: 100-meter dash

Best effort: Savage was timed in 11.7 seconds, good for first, at the Brown City Invitational on Friday, April 20.

Top finishes: He wound up first at the Brown City Invitational plus provided a second at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School.

Name: Michael Warnars
School: Dryden
Year: Senior
Event: 110-meter hurdles

Best effort: Warnars set a school record of 15.37 seconds, eclipsing the former mark of 15.77 seconds set by Chuck McCaffrey during the 2003 campaign, while taking first at the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions on Thursday, May 24.

Top finishes: He collected firsts at the Dryden Invitational, North Huron Invitational, a Division 4 regional hosted by Brown City High School, at the Peck High School-based North Central Thumb League Meet and at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School; took seconds at the Deckerville Invitational and Peck Invitational; raced to a third at the Division 4 Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association state meet hosted by Gobles High School; plus teamed up with Doug Ladner, Cecily Cammarata and Taylor Schneider for a shuttle hurdle relay sixth at the Almont Coed Relays.
Other credentials: Warnars also qualified for the Division 4 state meet hosted by Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern High School.

Name: Matt Walker
School: Capac
Year: Senior
Event: 200-meter dash

Best effort: Walker stopped the watch at 23.43 seconds for fourth at the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions on Thursday, May 24th.

Top finishes: He garnered a third at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School; plus supplied a fourth at the fourth at the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Name: Michael Warnars
School: Dryden
Year: Senior
Event: 300-meter hurdles

Best effort: Warnars logged a clocking of 41.95 seconds on the way to a first Tuesday, May 15 at the Peck High School-based North Central Thumb League Meet.

Top finishes: He obtained number one showings at the Dryden Invitational, North Huron Invitational, a Division 4 regional hosted by Brown City High School and the Peck High School-based North Central Thumb League Meet; ranked second at the Deckerville Invitational and Peck Invitational; garnered a third at the Akron-Fairgrove Invitational; furnished a fourth at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School; plus tacked on a seventh at the Division 4 Michigan Inter-scholastic Track Coaches Association state meet in Gobles.

Other credentials: He also qualifed for the Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern High School-based Division 4 state finals.

Name: John Duke
School: Imlay City
Year: Senior
Event: 400-meter dash

Best effort: Duke was timed in 52.87 seconds, good for fourth, at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School on Saturday, May 19.

Top finishes: He generated a second at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; took fourths at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School; the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions and the Hatchet Invitational in Bad Axe; registered a sixth at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School; and was 18th at the Division 3 Michigan Inter-scholastic Track Coaches Association state meet hosted by Kent City High School.

Other credentials: He also qualified for the Caro High School-based Thumb Meet of Champions.

Name: Mike Guerrero
School: Imlay City
Year: Junior
Event: 800-meter run

Best effort: Guerrero posted a clocking of 2:01.9 en route to a fifth at the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions on Thursday, May 24th.

Top finishes: He set the pace at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School; wound up third at the Caro High School-based Thumb Meet of Champions; notched a fifth at the Division 3 Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association state meet hosted by Kent City; and was fifth at the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Other credentials: Guerrero also qualified for the Division 3 state finals hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Name: Brendan Pfeifer
School: Capac
Year: Junior
Event: 800-meter run

Best effort: Pfeifer was timed in 2:03.13 en route to a seventh Thursday, May 24 at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School.

Top finishes: He claimed seconds at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet and at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School; obtained a third at the Hatchet Invitational in Bad Axe; plus provided a seventh at the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions.

Other credentials: Pfeifer also qualified for the Thumb Meet of Champions hosted by Caro High School and the Comstock Park High School-based Division 3 state finals.

Name: Mark VanHaverbeck
School: Dryden
Year: Senior
Event: 1600-meter run

Best effort: VanHaver-beck turned in a school record-setting time of 4:45.42 en route to a seventh at the Division 4 Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association state finals hosted by Gobles High School on Saturday, May 26.

Top finishes: He earned the distinction or race pacesettter at the Dryden Invitational and Peck High School-based North Central Thumb League Meet; furnished a second at the Akron-Fairgrove Invitational; obtained a fourth at a Division 4 regional hosted by Brown City High School; registered a fifth at the Peck Invitational; and added a seventh at the Gobles High School-based Division 4 Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association state meet.

Name: Josh Murphy
School: Capac
Year: Senior
Event: 3200-meter run

Best effort: Murphy was timed in 10:28.79 en route to a fifth Tuesday, May 22 at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School.
Top finishes: He set the pace at a New Haven High School-based Division 3 regional; garnered a fourth at the O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School; plus managed a fifth at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet.

Other credentials: Murphy also qualified for the Thumb Meet of Champions hosted by Caro High School and the Comstock Park High School-based Division 3 state track and field finals.

Team: Joe Drexler, Eric Tietz, Chad Butler and Kirk Marchwinski
School: Dryden
Years: Freshman, sophomore, sophomore and senior.
Event: 400-meter relay

Best effort: The quartet stopped the watch at 48.2 seconds en route to a first Tuesday, May 1 at the North Huron Invitational.

Top finishes: Joe Drexler, Eric Tietz, Chad Butler and Kirk Marchwinski took first at the Dryden Invitational and North Huron Invitational; raced to second at the Decker-ville Invitational; supplied a fifth at Brown City High School-based Division 4 regional; wound up sixth at the Akron-Fairgrove Invitat-ional; plus generated a ninth at the Division 4 Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association state meet hosted by Gobles High School.

In addition to those showings, a lineup of Joe Lewis, Tietz, Butler and Marchwin-ski contributed a second at the Peck Invitational.

Team: David Sears, Mike Guerrero, John Duke and Alex Maldonado.
School: Imlay City
Years: Senior, junior, senior and freshman.

Best effort: They took third, thanks to a 1:35.16 clocking, at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School on Saturday, May 19.

Top finishes: An Imlay City lineup of Angel Pizzaro, Duke, Sears and Guerrero took second at The Tri-City Times' Capac Relays; Duke, Sears, Guerrero and Maldonado teamed up for third at a New Haven High School-based Division 3 regional; a lineup of D.J. Salet, Stan Francis, Maldonado and Guerrero captured a fourth at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; a team of Duke, Maldonado, Francis and Sears notched a fourth at the Hatchet Invitational in Bad Axe; and a lineup of Salet, Maldonado, Guerrero and Sears added an eighth at the Division 3 Michigan Inter-scholastic Track Coaches Association state meet hosted by Kent City High School.

Other credentials: Imlay City also qualified for the Caro High School-based Thumb Meet of Champions.

Team: Michael Warnars, Doug Ladner, Brandon Gierman and Mark VanHaverbeck.
School: Dryden
Years: Senior, sophomore, sophomore and senior.
Event: 1600-meter relay

Best effort: Dryden forged a clocking of 3:42.35 en route to a first at a Division 4 regional hosted by Brown City High School on Satur-day, May 19.

Top finishes: A lineup of Warnars, Ladner, Gierman and VanHaverbeck pulled up first at a Brown City High School-based Division 4 regional; a team of Matt Lynch, Gierman, Warnars and VanHaverbeck set the pace at the Dryden Invitational; a lineup of Logan Moskow, Lynch, VanHaverbeck and Warnars claimed second at the Deckerville Invitational; a team of Ladner, Lynch, Gierman and Warnars wound up second at the North Huron Invitational; a team of Warnars, Ladner, Gierman and VanHaverbeck ranked second at the Peck High School-based North Central Thumb League Meet plus tacked on fifths at the Akron-Fairgrove Invitational and Division 4 Michigan Inter-scholastic Track Coaches Association state meet hosted by Gobles High School.

Other credentials: Dryden also qualified for the Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern High School-based Division 4 state meet.

Team: Kevin Shene, E.J. Radelt, Hector Pizzaro and Mike Guerrero.
School: Imlay City
Years: Freshman, sophomore, junior and junior
Event: 3200-meter relay

Best effort: Imlay City logged a pacesetting clocking of 8:42.03 at a New Haven High School-based Division 3 regional on Saturday, May 19.

Top finishes: They took first at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School; generated thirds at The Tri-City Times' Capac Relays and at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; obtained fourths at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School and the Hatchet Invitational in Bad Axe; plus added a fifth at the Division 3 Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association state meet hosted by Kent City High School.

Other credentials: Imlay City also qualified for the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions as well as the Thumb Meet of Champions hosted by Caro High School.

Team: Todd Lawrence, Josh Murphy, Joe Camire and Brendan Pfeifer.
School: Capac
Years: Senior, senior, senior and junior.

Best effort: Capac was timed in 8:43.09 en route to a second at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School on Saturday, May 19.

Top finishes: They took second at a New Haven High School-based Division 3 regional; ranked third at the Hatchet Invitational in Bad Axe; registered fourths at the Tri-City Times' Capac Relays and at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School; plus acquired a fifth at the Marysville High School-based O'Connor Realty Meet of Champions

In addition to that, a lineup consisting of Pfeifer, Murphy, Jessica Medrano and Melissa Sawicki set the pace at the Almont Coed Relays.

Other credentials: Capac also qualified for the Division 3 state track and field finals hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Second team - Matt Walker, Capac, high jump; Jason Jones, Dryden, pole vault; Brian Kulman, Capac, pole vault; Kevin Shene, Imlay City, pole vault; Jake Barocio, Almont, long jump and 100-meter dash; Mason Duke, Imlay City, shot put; Tino Siewert, Capac, discus; Sean Cooper, Almont, 110-meter hurdles; Alex Maldonado, Imlay City, 200-meter dash; Doug Ladner, Dryden, 300-meter hurdles; Mike Guerrero, Imlay City, 400-meter dash; Mark VanHaverbeck, Dryden, 800-meter run; Josh Murphy, Capac, 1600-meter run; E.J. Radelt, Imlay City, 1600-meter run; Todd Lawrence, Capac, 3200-meter run; Capac's 800-meter relay team of Calvin Nelson, Jake Rawlins, Brian Kulman and Joe Camire; Capac's 1600-meter relay team of Tyler Sawicki, Joe Camire, Dan Jackson and Brendan Pfeifer; and Dryden's 3200-meter relay team of Doug Ladner, Brandon Gierman, Mark VanHaverbeck and Michael Warnars.

Honorable mention - Jake Barocio, Almont, high jump; San Kyte, Almont, pole vault; Kyle Podolan, Almont, pole vault; John Duke, Imlay City, long jump; Mario Volante, Dryden, shot put; Tino Siewert, Capac, shot put; Joe Walker, Imlay City, shot put; Ben Strouse, Almont, shot put; Allen Clark, Dryden, discus; Stan Francis, Imlay City, discus and 110-meter hurdles; Calvin Nelson, Capac, 100-meter dash; Shane DeMeere, Almont, 110 and 300-meter hurdles; Joe Camire, Capac, 400-meter dash; and E.J. Radelt, Imlay City, 3200-meter run.

Coach of the Year -This spring Shelley Litkovitz directed Dryden to first at the Dryden Invitational; a share of a first at a Division 4 regional hosted by Brown City High School; a second at the Peck Invitational and Peck High School-based North Central Thumb League Meet; a third at the Deckerville Invitational; a sixth at the Akron-Fairgrove Invitational; and an eighth at the Division 4 Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association state meet hosted by Gobles High School.

For those accomplishments, Litkovitz earns Tri-City Times' All-Area Coach of the Year honors.

She edges out Imlay City's Steve Lestage, who directed his team to a second at a Division 3 regional hosted by New Haven High School and a 10th at the Division 3 Michigan Inter-scholastic Track Coaches Association in Kent City for the honor.

Sports Editor, Kevin Kissane has been covering sports for the Tri-City Times for over 20 years and is one of the most recognizable personalities in the area. Kevin when not covering anything from little league baseball to football, or softball to basketball, can be found on the links playing his favorite sport, golf.
Castle Creek
Village Barn
06 - 25 - 17
08:29
Site Search


June
arrow
S M T W T F S
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930
Almont DDA
IC Chamber
IC DDA
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times