Share
May 20 • 02:59 AM
Email/Username:
Password:

Times names All-Area boys' hoop team



shadow
shadow
shadow
March 13, 2019
TRI-CITY AREA — From start to finish, these players set the standard for excellence with their play out on the floor.

Here is a look at the 2018-19 edition of the Tri-City Times All-Area boys' basketball team and the numbers they generated along the way:

Jack Kaplan, Dryden.

Kaplan netted 462 points in 22 games, an average of 21.0 points per contest, during the 2018-19 campaign.

That placed him first on the Dryden squad and out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

The 5-8 sophomore guard also contributed 92 rebounds, 84 steals and 44 assists to Dryden's cause.

Kaplan ended his second season at the varsity level as an All-North Central Thumb League Stars Division first team selection.

Trevor Boers, Capac.

Boers amassed 410 points over 24 contests, an average of 17.1 points per game, this winter.

That left him first on the Capac squad and second out of those who earned Tri-City Times All-Area first team accolades.

He finishes with 1,209 career points, the second best total by a boys' basketball player in school history.

The 6-9 senior center also grabbed 324 rebounds. That left him with a school-record setting output of 847 rebounds for his career.

Boers also blocked 101 shots (equaling a school record he set during his junior campaign) and finished with a school record-setting total of 277 blocks for his career.

In addition to those numbers, Boers handed off 96 assists and registered 20 steals.

Boers concluded his fourth season on Capac's varsity as an All-Greater Thumb Conference East first team choice.

Austin Watt, Almont

Watt managed 334 points in 22 games, an average of 15.2 points per contest, during the 2018-19 campaign.

That placed him first on the Almont squad and third out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

The 6-0 senior guard also handed off 51 assists, grabbed 46 rebounds and registered 40 steals.

Watt finished his third season at the varsity level as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team pick.

Jordan Hellmuth, Capac.

Hellmuth supplied 291 points over 24 contests, an average of 12.1 points per game, this winter.

That left him second on the Capac squad and fourth out of those who earned Tri-City Times All-Area first team accolades.

The 6-0 senior guard also pulled down 91 rebounds, handed off 68 assists, furnished 33 steals and blocked four shots.

Hellmuth completed his third season on Capac's varsity as an All-Greater Thumb Conference East first team selection.

Hunter Medrano, Imlay City.

Medrano generated 218 points over 20 contests, an average of 10.9 points per game, this winter.

That left him first on the Imlay City squad and fifth out of those who earned Tri-City Times All-Area first team accolades.

The 6-5 junior forward/center also pulled down 147 rebounds, blocked 35 shots, handed off 14 assists and registered 12 steals.

Medrano concluded his second season at the varsity level as an All-Blue Water Area Conference second team choice and All-BWAC Defensive team pick.

Atte Vuoristo, Almont.

Vuoristo amassed 233 points in 22 games, an average of 10.6 points per contest, during the 2018-19 campaign.

That placed him second on the Almont squad and sixth out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

The 6-3 junior guard also pulled down 132 rebounds, handed off 53 assists and contributed 33 steals to Almont's cause.

Vuoristo wrapped up his first season at the varsity level as an All-Blue Water Area Conference honorable mention choice.

Ronny Hudson, Dryden.

Hudson managed 103 points in 22 games, an average of 4.7 points per contest, during the 2018-19 campaign.

That placed him fourth on the Dryden squad and seventh out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

The 6-0 junior guard also pulled down 68 rebounds, handed off 55 assists and registered 31 steals.

Hudson ended his second season at the varsity level as the recipient of NCTL Stars Division Defensive Player of the Year accolades as well as an All-North Central Thumb League Stars Division honorable mention selection.

Second team- Gabe Bourdeau, Almont; Nathan Schenkel, Dryden; Brady Czape, Dryden; Jakob Sawyers, Capac; Hank Barker, Capac; Logan Wilson, Imlay City; and Lonnie Wolford, Imlay City.

Honorable mention- Colby Schapman, Almont; Joe Montney, Capac; Rafael Farias, Almont; and Cameron Asaro, Almont.

Coach of the Year- Capac's Brent Boers, who directed his team to a top Division 3 district finish, a 15-9 overall record and an 8-4 mark pitted against Greater Thumb Conference East rivals earns Tri-City Times All-Area Coach of the Year accolades.

He shares that honor with Almont Coach John Hall, who guided the Raiders to a 14-8 overall mark and a 10-4 Blue Water Conference showing (which was good for second place).

Kevin Kissane has been covering high school sports for the Tri-City Times since 1985. When not standing on a field or court with his camera and notepad, he enjoys golf, travel and family. Kevin is a 1980 graduate of Capac High School, and is also a grad of St. Clair Community College and earned a degree in journalism from Central Michigan University.
Reader Feedback Submission
Use this form to submit Reader Feedback. Your submission will be reviewed by our staff before appearing on the Web site.
* required value
Your Name*

Town*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject

Comment*


Castle Creek
Milnes Ford
05 - 20 - 19
02:59
Site Search


May
arrow
S M T W T F S
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times