Share
December 10 • 05:37 PM
Email/Username:
Password:

Times All-Area girls' track team loaded with talent


S_track
shadow
Imlay City's Cameron Vaubel earned All-Area accolades for her prowess as a high jumper this past spring. photo by Kevin Kissane.

July 04, 2018
TRI-CITY AREA — From the opening meet until the last one was in the record books, these competitors proved tough to beat.

Here is a look at who was named to the 2018 edition of The Tri-City Times All-Area girls' track team and the accomplishments they registered along the way.

Name: Cameron Vaubel

School: Imlay City

shadow
shadow
shadow
Year: Senior

Event: High jump

Best effort: Vaubel cleared 5 feet en route to a first in a meet Imlay City hosted against Blue Water Area Conference rivals Almont and Capac on Tuesday, May 15.

Top finishes: She took first at the Armada High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; provided seconds at the Davison Twilight Classic, Harold Arft Sterling Invite and North Branch-based Lapeer County Press Invite; furnished thirds at the Frankenmuth Invitational and Blue Water Area Meet of Champions in Marysville; wound up fourth at a Clio-based Division 2 regional; plus added a fifth at the Thumb Meet of Champions in Caro.

Name: Kelli Schenkel

School: Dryden

Year: Junior

Event: High jump

Best effort: Schenkel posted a clearance of 4 feet 8 inches four times this season.

The first time it happened was Friday, April 20 when she took second at the Deckerville Invitational.

A week later, Schenkel went over that height again at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Press Invitational.

The third time it happened was en route to a second at the Akron-Fairgrove quad on Tuesday, May 8.

A week later, Schenkel sported an identical clearance for a third at the NCTL Championship in Kingston.

Top finishes: Schenkel took first at the North Branch-based Lapeer County Press Invitational; supplied seconds at the Deckerville Invitational and a Division 4 regional hosted by Flint Beecher; plus tacked on thirds at the Brown City-based Green Devil Invitational and NCTL League Championships in Kingston.

She also competed in the event at the Division 4 state meet. Hudsonville Eagle Stadium is where the meet was contested.

Name: Autumn Kwierant

School: Almont

Year: Sophomore

Event: Pole vault

Best effort: Kwierant cleared 8 feet 6 inches twice this season.

The first time it occurred was Tuesday, April 24 en route to a first in a dual meet with Yale in Armada.

Kwierant would duplicate that clearance again while taking first on Tuesday, May 15 during a meet with Blue Water Area Conference rivals Capac and host Imlay City on Tuesday, May 15.

Top finishes: She claimed firsts at the North Branch-based Lapeer County Press Invitational and Brown City-based Green Devil Invitational; pulled up second at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet in Armada; placed sixth at the Blue Water Area Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School; plus added a seventh at a Division 3 regional in Marlette.

Name: Robin LeFevere

School: Imlay City

Year: Junior

Event: Long jump

Best effort: LeFevere improved her school record to 17 feet 3 3/4 inches en route to a second at the Thumb Meet of Champions on Tuesday, May 27. Caro High School is where the action unfolded.

Top finishes: She collected firsts at the Frankenmuth Invitational, Armada High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet and Blue Water Area Meet of Champions in Marysville; generated seconds at the North Branch-based Lapeer County Press Invitational and Thumb Meet of Champions hosted by Caro High School; plus tacked on a third at Clio-based Division 2 regional.

Name: Rachel Vallad

School: Dryden

Event: Shot put

Year: Senior

Best effort: Vallad uncorked a toss of 32 feet 4 inches for first at a quad hosted by Akron-Fairgrove on Tuesday, May 8.

She obtained a first at the North Central Thumb League Meet; claimed seconds at the Deckerville Invitational, North Branch-based Lapeer County Press Invitational, Green Devil Invitational hosted by Brown City High School, and a Flint Beecher-based Division 4 regional; plus provided a 20th during the Division 4 state finals which were held at Hudsonville's Eagle Stadium.

Name: Ashley Santo

School: Almont

Year: Junior

Event: Discus

Best effort: Santo unleashed a throw encompassing 104 feet 1 inch of territory en route to a first Friday, April 20 at the Marlette Invitational.

Top finishes: She obtained firsts at the Kearsley Early Bird Invitational, Marlette Invitational, North Branch-based Lapeer County Press Invitational and Green Devil Invitational hosted by Brown City High School; secured a third at a Marlette-based Division 3 regional; claimed fifths at the Davison Twilight Classic and Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Armada High School; plus added a sixth at the Blue Water Area Meet of Champions in Marysville.

Name: Caitlyn Hill

School: Dryden

Year: Junior

Event: 100-meter dash

Best effort: Hill raced to a clocking of 13.54 seconds for first in a quad hosted by Dryden High School on Tuesday, May 1.

Top finishes: She furnished thirds at the North Branch-based Lapeer County Press Invitational, Green Devil Invitational hosted by Brown City High School and Kingston-based North Central Thumb League Championships; wound up fourth at the Davison Twilight Classic; and tacked on a fifth at a Flint Beecher-based Division 4 regional.

Name: Hannah Weiss

School: Dryden

Year: Senior

Event: 100-meter hurdles

Best effort: Weiss registered a clocking of 18.14 seconds for second at the Akron-Fairgrove quad meet on Tuesday, May 8.

Top finishes: She claimed seconds at the North Branch-based Lapeer County Press Invitational, Green Devil Invitational hosted by Brown City High School and a Flint Beecher-based Division 4 regional; supplied a third at the Davison Twilight Classic; ; furnished an eighth at the Kingston-based NCTL League Championships; plus added a 22nd during the Division 4 state finals contested at Hudsonville's Eagle Stadium.

Name: Robin LeFevere

School: Imlay City

Year: Junior

Event: 200-meter dash

Best effort: LeFevere managed a time of 26.54 seconds for first at the Blue Water Area Meet of Champions on Friday, May 27. Marysville High School is where the meet was contested.

Top finishes: She earned firsts at the North Branch-based Lapeer County Press Invitational, Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Armada High School and Marysville-based Blue Water Area Meet of Champions; collected a third at a Clio-based Division 2 regional; obtained a fifth at the Thumb Meet of Champions in Caro; plus tacked on a sixth at the Frankenmuth Invitational.

Name: Jodie Adams

School: Dryden

Year: Junior

Event: 300-meter hurdles

Best effort: Adams supplied a clocking of 51.04 seconds en route to a second at the Akron Fairgrove quad meet on Tuesday, May 8.

Top finishes: She took seconds at the Brown City-based Green Devil Invitational, North Central Thumb League Championships hosted by Kingston High School and at a Flint Beecher-based Division 4 regional; registered a fourth at the North Branch-based Lapeer County Press Invitational; took fifth at the Deckerville Invitational; plus added a 13th during the Division 4 state finals contested at Hudsonville's Eagle Stadium.

Name: Meredith Rinke

School: Almont

Year: Senior

Event: 400-meter dash

Best effort: Rinke logged a time of 1:04.86 en route to a first in a meet versus BWAC rivals Capac and host Imlay City on Tuesday, May 15.

Top finishes: She wound up first at the North Branch-based Lapeer County Press Invitational; claimed seconds at the Marlette Invitational and Green Devil Invitational hosted by Brown City High School; furnished a fourth at the Davison Twilight Classic; plus tacked on a fifth at a Marlette-based Division 3 regional.

Name: Jessica Denver

School: Imlay City

Year: Freshman

Event: 800-meter run

Best effort: Denver furnished a clocking of 2:24.91 en route to a 20th at the Division 2 state meet on Saturday, June 2 in Zeeland.

Top finishes: She took first at the North Branch-based Lapeer County Press Invitational; posted seconds at a Clio-based Division 2 regional, the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Armada High School and at the Marysville-based Blue Water Area Meet of Champions; obtained fourths at Harold Arft Sterling Invitational and Caro-based Thumb Meet of Champions; contributed fifths at the Frankenmuth Invitational and Davison Twilight Classic; plus provided a 20th during the Division 2 state meet in Zeeland.

Name: Sara Herrera

School: Capac

Year: Senior

Event: 800-meter run

Best effort: Herrera registered a time of 2:32.73 en route to a 19th at the Division 3 state finals on Saturday, June 2.

Comstock Park High School is where the action unfolded.

Top finishes: She earned the distinction of race pacesetter at the Green Devil Invitational hosted by Brown City High School; obtained a second at a Marlette High School-based Division 3 regional; furnished a fifth at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Marlette High School; obtained a sixth at the Marysville High School-based Blue Water Area Meet of Champions; claimed a seventh at the Marysville Invitational; plus added a 19th at the Comstock Park High School-based Division 3 state finals.

Name: Jessica Denver

School: Imlay City

Year: Freshman

Event: 1600-meter run

Best effort: Denver provided a 5:35.58 clocking for fifth Friday, April 20 at the Frankenuth Invitational.

Top finishes: She took first at the Lapeer County Press Invitational hosted by North Branch High School; obtained a fourth at the Armada High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; plus contributed fifths at the Frankenmuth Invitational and Davison Twilight Classic.

Name: Teagan Norman

School: Dryden

Year: Sophomore

Event: 3200-meter run

Best effort: Norman notched a school record-setting time of 12:47.49 en route to a second at the Lapeer County Press Invitational on Friday, April 27. North Branch High School is where the meet was contested.

Top finishes: She claimed firsts at the Deckerville Invitational and at a Flint Beecher High School-based Division 4 regional; provided seconds at the Lapeer County Press Invitational in North Branch and the Brown City-based Green Devil Invitational; plus obtained a third at the North Central Thumb League Meet.

She also competed in the event during the Division 4 state meet at Hudsonville's Eagle Stadium.

Name: Lilly Rodriguez

School: Capac

Year: Sophomore

Event: 3200-meter run

Best effort: Rodriguez supplied a 12:55.73 clocking for third Tuesday, May 22 at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet in Armada.

Top finishes: She collected a third at the Armada High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; pulled up fourth at the Lapeer County Press League Meet hosted by North Branch High School; plus added a fifth at the Blue Water Area Meet of Champions in Marysville.

Team: Jillian LeFevere, McKinzie Winget, Carlee Forsyth and Robin LeFevere

School: Imlay City

Years: Sophomore, sophomore, junior and junior

Event: 400-meter relay

Best effort: Imlay City's lineup posted a time of 52.76 en route to a fourth at a Division 2 regional hosted by Clio High School on Friday, May 18.

Top finishes: The team took first at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Press Invitational; claimed a second at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Armada High School; obtained a third at the Caro-based Thumb Area Meet of Champions; plus supplied a fourth at a Division 2 regional hosted by Clio High School.

Team: Jillian LeFevere, McKinzie Winget, Carlee Forsyth and Robin LeFevere.

School: Imlay City

Years: Sophomore, sophomore, junior and junior

Event: 800-meter relay

Best effort: Imlay City's quartet registered a 1:50.92 clocking for third Friday, May 18 at a Division 2 regional hosted by Clio High School.

Top finishes: The team pulled up first at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Press Invitational and Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Armada High School; furnished a second at the Caro-based Thumb Area Meet of Champions; and added a third at a Division 2 regional in Clio.

Team: McKinzie Winget, Sarah Hubbard, Erika VanDerPloeg and Jessica Denver

School: Imlay City

Years: Sophomore, sophomore, senior and freshman.

Event: 1600-meter relay

Best effort: Imlay City's lineup logged a time of 4:24.43 en route to a third at a Division 2 regional hosted by Clio High School on Friday, May 18.

Top finishes: The team furnished firsts at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Press Invitational and Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Armada High School; took fourth at the Harold Arft Sterling Invitational; plus supplied a seventh at the Caro-based Thumb Area Meet of Champions.

Team: Sarah Hubbard, Sydney Kapushinski, Erika VanDerPloeg and Jessica Denver

School: Imlay City

Years: Sophomore, freshman, senior and freshman

Event: 3200-meter relay

Best effort: Imlay City's quartet generated a 10:23.7 clocking for fourth Friday, May 18 at a Division 2 regional hosted by Clio High School.

Top finishes: The team supplied a first at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Press Invitational; took second at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Armada High School; collected fourths at the Harold Arft Sterling Invitational and at a Clio-based Division 2 regional; provided a fifth at the Thumb Area Meet of Champions in Caro; and added a sixth at the Frankenmuth Invitational.

Second team- Claire Taylor, Almont, high jump; Sophia Rosillo, Imlay City, shot put and discus; Erin Boetcher, Dryden, long jump; Autumn Kwierant, Almont; high jump and 100-meter hurdles; Jillian LeFevere, Imlay City, 100-meter dash; Caitlyn Hill, Dryden, 200-meter dash; Carlee Forsyth, Imlay City, 300-meter hurdles; Katrina Kline, Almont, 800-meter run; Sara Herrera, Capac, 1600-meter run; Dryden's 400-meter relay team of Caitlyn Hill, Natalie Poirier, Erin Boetcher and Jodie Adams (with Erin Paton also running on the lineup sometimes); Dryden's 800-meter relay team of Erin Paton, Natalie Poirier, Erin Boetcher and Jodie Adams; and Dryden's 3200-meter relay of Alissa Hurd, Ella Kage, Hannah Peyerk and Teagan Norman.

Honorable mention- Dryden's Hannah Weiss and Imlay City's Aubrie Behrick, long jump; Jessika Griewahn, Imlay City, shot put; Imlay City's Hollie Rager and Dryden's Rachel Vallad, discus; McKinzie Winget, Imlay City, 100-meter dash; Meredith Rinke, Almont, 100 and 200-meter dashes; Jillian LeFevere, Imlay City, 200-meter dash; Dryden's Hannah Peyerk and Imlay City's Erika VanDerPloeg, 400-meter dash and 800-meter run; Lilly Rodriguez, Capac, 800 and 1600-meter run; and Dryden's Teagan Norman, 1600-meter run.

Coach of the Year- For directing Imlay City to a second at the Armada High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet and a seventh at a Division 2 regional in Clio, Imlay City Coach Steve Lestage earns Tri-City Times All-Area Coach of the Year accolades.

Kevin Kissane has been covering high school sports for the Tri-City Times since 1985. When not standing on a field or court with his camera and notepad, he enjoys golf, travel and family. Kevin is a 1980 graduate of Capac High School, and is also a grad of St. Clair Community College and earned a degree in journalism from Central Michigan University.
Reader Feedback Submission
Use this form to submit Reader Feedback. Your submission will be reviewed by our staff before appearing on the Web site.
* required value
Your Name*

Town*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject

Comment*


Castle Creek
Milnes Ford
12 - 10 - 18
05:37
Site Search


December
arrow
S M T W T F S
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times
Chemical Bank