Share
February 16 12:35 PM
Email/Username:
Password:

Tri-City Times selects All-Area girls track team


Almont dominates squad, Measel headlines team with All-State honors


S_tricity
shadow
Rebecca Measel, of Almont, sprints to the finish-line at the Division 3 state finals this season. photo by Kevin Kissane.

July 15, 2015
TRI-CITY AREA — From the first meet until the last, these athletes set the standard for excellence.

Here is a look at who made the 2015 edition of The Tri-City Times All-Area girls' track team and the credentials they generated en route to those accolades.

Name: Cameron Vaubel

School: Imlay City

shadow
shadow
shadow
Year: Freshman

Event: High jump

Best effort: Vaubel cleared 5 feet en route to a two-way tie for fourth at an Algonac High School-based Division 2 regional on Friday, May 15. Her performance proved good enough to land a trip to the state meet as an additional qualifier.

Top finishes: She claimed a second at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School; obtained a seventh at the Marlette Invitational; and notched a 12th at the Marysville High School-based Blue Water Meet of Champions.

Other credentials: Vaubel also earned the right to compete in the event at the Division 2 state meet. Zeeland High School is where the action unfolded.

Name: Carly Livingston

School: Imlay City

Year: Sophomore

Event: Pole vault

Best effort: Livingston posted a school record-setting performance of 10 feet for first Tuesday, May 19 at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet.

Richmond High School is where the action unfolded.

Top finishes: Livingston took event honors at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; collected seconds at the Kearsley Invitational, Marlette Invitational and Caro High School-based Thumb Meet of Champions; ranked fourth at a Division 2 regional hosted by Algonac High School where she advanced to states as an additional qualifier; supplied a sixth at the Marysville High School-based Blue Water Meet of Champions; plus added a 15th at the Division 2 state finals hosted by Zeeland High School.

Name: Hannah Weiss

School: Dryden

Year: Freshman

Event: Long jump

Best effort: Weiss leaped 14 feet 1 1/2 inches en route to a fifth at a Brown City High School-based Division 4 regional on Friday, May 15

Top finishes: She obtained a second at the Peck Invitational; registered a third at the Akron-Fairgrove Invitational; furnished a fifth at a Brown City High School-based Division 4 regional; supplied a sixth at the Deckerville Invitational; plus added a 10th at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School.

Name: Nicole Del Toro

School: Almont

Year: Senior

Event: Shot put

Best effort: Del Toro uncorked a throw encompassing 30 feet 2 inches of territory at the Goodrich Invitational on Friday, May 1.

Top finishes: She teamed up with Samantha Benenati for first at the Lake Fenton Relays; joined forces with Landon Redner, Michael McEwan and Samantha Benenati for a first at the Almont Coed Relays; took third at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; wound up eighth at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School; and provided an 11th at a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School.

Name: Jordan Vallad

School: Dryden

Year: Senior

Event: Shot put

Best effort: Vallad supplied a toss of 30 feet 1 1/2 inches for fifth Friday, May 1 at the Peck Invitational.

Top finishes: She generated fifths at the Peck Invitational and the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; furnished sixths at the Deckerville Invitational and Akron-Fairgrove Invitational; contributed a seventh at a Division 4 regional hosted by Brown City High School; plus provided an 11th at the Flint Beecher High School-based Genesee Area Conference Red/Blue Championship.

Name: Samantha Benenati

School: Almont

Year: Senior

Event: Discus

Best effort: Benenati let the weight implement fly 100 feet 10 inches en route to a first at the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet on Friday, April 24.

Top finishes: She furnished individual firsts at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School and the North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; joined forces with Nicole Del Toro for a top discus relay placing at the Lake Fenton Relays; teamed up with Landon Redner, Michael McEwan and Del Toro for a discus relay win at the Almont Coed Relays; took fourth in the event at the Division 3 MITCA Team State Meet hosted by Shepherd High School; and added a seventh at a Bad Axe High School-based Division 3 regional meet.

Other credentials: Benenati also qualified to compete in the event at the Blue Water Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School.

Name: Mariah Smith

School: Almont

Year: Sophomore

Event: 100-meter dash

Best effort: Smith logged a time of 13.51 seconds for first against Armada and second versus Yale in meet Almont hosted on Tuesday, April 28.

Top finishes: She raced to an eighth at the Davison Invitational; ninth at a Bad Axe High School-based Division 3 regional; plus took 10ths at the MITCA Division 3 Team State Championship hosted by Shepherd High School and the Marysville High School-based Blue Water Meet of Champions.

Name: Rebecca Measel

School: Almont

Year: Sophomore

Best effort: Measel registered a clocking of 17.29 seconds in a meet versus Blue Water Area Conference rivals Algonac and host Imlay City on Thursday, April 16.

Top finishes: She joined forces with Mariah Smith, Meredith Rinke and Aubrey Battani to win the shuttle hurdle relay at the Lake Fenton Relays; generated a first at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; claimed a second at the Davison Invitational; registered a fourth at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; plus provided fifths at the Goodrich Invitational, a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School and at the Shepherd High School-based MITCA Division 3 Team State Championship.

Name: Meredith Rinke

School: Almont

Year: Freshman

Event: 200-meter dash

Best effort: Rinke supplied a time of 27.91 seconds Tuesday, April 28 for seconds in a meet against visiting Blue Water Area Conference rivals Armada and Yale.

Top finishes: She claimed a fifth at the Marysville High School-based Blue Water Meet of Champions; took sixth at the Blue Water Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School; plus garnered a 19th at the Shepherd High School-based MITCA Division 3 Team State Championship.

Name: Rebecca Measel

School: Almont

Year: Sophomore

Event: 300-meter hurdles

Best effort: Measel turned in a clocking of 47.53 en route to a fifth at the Division 3 state finals on Saturday, May 30.

Comstock Park High School is where the action unfolded.

Top finishes: Measel took firsts at the Goodrich Invitational and North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; claimed outright seconds at a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School and at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; wound up with a two-way tie for a second at the MITCA Division 3 Team State Championship; plus contributed a fifth (good enough to earn All-State accolades) at the Division 3 state finals hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Name: Alex Coleman

School: Almont

Year: Senior

Event: 400-meter dash

Best effort: Coleman provided a time of 1:03.77 for third Saturday, May 16 at a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School.

Top finishes: She contributed thirds at the Goodrich Invitational and at a Bad Axe High School-based Division 3 regional; collected a fifth at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School; plus added a 10th at the Shepherd High School-based MITCA Division 3 Team State Championship.

Name: McKenna Rudd

School: Dryden

Event: 800-meter run

Best effort: Rudd notched a 2:39.22 time en route to a third at a Division 3 regional hosted by Brown City High School on Friday, May 15.

Top finishes: She earned the distinction of race pacesetter at the Peck Invitational; claimed thirds at the Deckerville Invitational, North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet and at a Division 4 regional hosted by Brown City High School; plus contributed fourths at the Akron-Fairgrove Invitational and at the GAC Red/Blue Championship hosted by Flint Beecher High School.

Name: Camylle Velazquez-Fuentes

School: Imlay City

Year: Junior

Event: 1600-meter run

Best effort: Velazquez-Fuentes generated a time of 5:42.88 for sixth Friday, May 16 at a Division 2 regional hosted by Algonac High School.

Top finishes: She supplied a fifth at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; obtained sixths at the SVSU Indoor Invite, Marlette Invitational, Cardinal Twilight Classic hosted by Davison High School, an Algonac High School-based Division 2 regional and at the Thumb Meet of Champions hosted by Caro High School; and added a seventh at the Marysville High School-based Blue Water Area Meet of Champions.

Name: Camylle Velazquez-Fuentes

School: Imlay City

Year: Junior

Event: 3200-meter run

` Best effort: Velazquez-Fuentes logged a 12:28.5 time en route to a second at the Blue Water Area Meet of Champions on Friday, May 22.

Top finishes: She garnered seconds at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet and at the Blue Water Area Meet of Champions hosted by Marysville High School; pulled up fourth at an Algonac High School-based Division 2 regional; furnished a sixth at the Marlette Invitational; and added a seventh at the Thumb Meet of Champions hosted by Caro High School.

Team: Mariah Smith, Aubrey Battani, Grace Zimmerman, Lizzie Rinke, Rebecca Measel, Meredith Rinke and Alex Coleman.

School: Almont

Years: Sophomore, sophomore, freshman, junior, sophomore, freshman and senior.

Event: 400-meter relay

Best effort: No matter what lineup Almont Coach Jamey Wade opted to utilize this spring, success was sure to follow.

Almont was at their swiftest when they registered a clocking of 53.43 seconds for Friday, May 8 at the Cardinal Twilight Classic hosted by Davison High School.

Top finishes: An Almont lineup took firsts at the Davison High School-based Cardinal Twilight Classic and the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; obtained a second at the Lake Fenton Relays; claimed a third at the Goodrich Invitational; ranked fourth at a Bad Axe High School-based Division 3 regional; generated a sixth at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School and was sixth in the event at the MITCA Division 3 Team State Championship hosted by Shepherd High School.

Team: Alex Coleman, Grace Zimmerman, Lizzie Rinke, Meredith Rinke, Rebecca Measel, Aubrey Battani and Mariah Smith.

School: Almont

Years: Senior, freshman, junior, freshman, sophomore, sophomore and sophomore.

Best effort: Suffice it to say that Almont Coach Jamey Wade had plenty of options to choose from when deciding who to send out to the starting-line for this race. And the results speak for itself.

They took the least amount of time to cover the territory, logging a 1:51.73 effort en route to a third Saturday, May 16 at a Bad Axe High School-based Division 3 regional. Their performance proved swift enough to advance to the state meet time-wise.

Top finishes: An Almont quartet supplied a first at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School; wound up second at the Davison High School-based Cardinal Twilight Classic; garnered thirds at the Lake Fenton Relays and Goodrich Invitational; furnished a fourth at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by Richmond High School; provided an eighth at the Shepherd High School-based MITCA Division 3 Team State Championships; and added a 17th at the Division 3 state finals hosted by Comstock Park High School.

Team: Alex Coleman, Grace Zimmerman, Rebecca Measel and Meredith Rinke.

School: Almont

Years: Senior, freshman, sophomore and freshman.

Best effort: Almont crossed the finish-line 4:24.1 after the starter's gun fired, good enough for ninth, at the MITCA Division 3 Team State Championship on Saturday, May 23.

Shepherd High School is where the action unfolded.

Top finishes: Almont supplied a first at a coed relay meet it hosted; collected seconds at the Lake Fenton Relays and North Branch High School-based Lapeer County Meet; took thirds at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet hosted by North Branch High School and at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; obtained a sixth at Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School; plus tacked on a ninth at the Shepherd High School-based Division 3 Team State Championship.

Team: Hannah Kortas, Gabby Newton, Alex Coleman and Mackenzie Wrobel.

School: Almont

Years: Senior, junior, senior and freshman.

Best effort: Almont logged a clocking of 11:10.06 en route to a first against Armada and a second against Yale in a Blue Water Area Conference Meet it hosted on Tuesday, April 28.

Top finishes: An Almont lineup took fifths at the Lapeer County Meet hosted by North Branch High School, the Davison High School-based Cardinal Twilight Classic and at a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School; pulled up eighth at the Goodrich Invitational; plus added a 12th at the MITCA Division 3 Team State Championship hosted by Shepherd High School.

Team: Erika Vanderploeg, Katana Valle-Sloane, Emerson O'Brien and Camylle Velazquez-Fuentes.

School: Imlay City.

Years: Freshman, freshman, freshman and junior.

Best effort: Imlay City logged an 11:19.55 clocking for fifth at the Blue Water Area Meet of Champions on Friday, May 22.

Marysville High School is where the action unfolded.

Top finishes: Imlay City registered a fourth at the Cardinal Twilight Classic hosted by Davison High School; provided fifths at the Richmond High School-based Blue Water Area Conference League Meet and Kearsley Invitational; generated sixths at the Marlette Invitational and Marysville High School-based Blue Water Area Meet of Champions; plus supplied a seventh at a Division 3 regional hosted by Bad Axe High School.

An Imlay City lineup of Seth Reiff, Daniel Evard, Velazque-Fuentes and O'Brien also set the pace at the Almont Coed Relays.

Second team- Larisa Dalecki, Capac, high jump; Aubrey Battani, Almont, pole vault plus the 100 and 300-meter hurdles; Rebecca Measel, Almont, long jump; Samantha Benenati, Almont, shot put; Rachel Vallad, Dryden, discus; Lizzie Rinke, Almont, 100-meter dash; Grace Zimmerman, Almont, 200-meter dash; Meredith Rinke, Almont, 400-meter dash; Gabby Newton, Almont, 800-meter run; Hannah Kortas, Almont 1600-meter run; Imlay City's 400-meter relay of Melanie Ross, Carly Livingston, Alex Vandenberg and Erika Vanderploeg; plus Imlay City's 800-meter relay of Melanie Ross, Carly Livingston, Alex Vandenberg and Erika Vanderploeg.

Honorable mention- Meredith Rinke, Almont, high jump, Mariah Smith, Almont, high jump; Megan Jamison, Capac, pole vault; Lexi Rogers, Almont, pole vault; Marriah Schlorke, Capac, long jump; Taylor Webster, Dryden, long jump; Grace Zimmerman, Almont, 100-meter dash; Hannah Weiss, Dryden, 100 and 300-meter hurdles; Lizzie Rinke, Almont, 200-meter dash; Alex Coleman, Almont, 800-meter run; Gabby Newton, Almont, 1600-meter run; Dryden's 400-meter relay team of Mia Sliman, Taylor Webster, Tabitha Walton and Rachel Vallad; plus Dryden's 800-meter relay of Mia Sliman, Taylor Webster, Tabitha Walton and Erin Riley.

Coach of the Year- For directing Almont to a first at the Almont Coed Relays; a fifth at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet; a seventh at a Division 3 regional; and an 11th at the MITCA Division 3 Team State Championship, Jamey Wade earns Tri-City Times All-Area Coach of the Year accolades.

Kevin Kissane has been covering high school sports for the Tri-City Times since 1985. When not standing on a field or court with his camera and notepad, he enjoys golf, travel and family. Kevin is a 1980 graduate of Capac High School, and is also a grad of St. Clair Community College and earned a degree in journalism from Central Michigan University.
Castle Creek
IC BB Family Restaurant
02 - 16 - 19
12:35
Site Search


February
arrow
S M T W T F S
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728
Thanks for visiting Tri City Times
Chemical Bank